Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A haon, a dó."

Translation:One, two.

3 years ago

6 Comments


mwasson
mwasson

I read these and I keep on wanting to translate them as "a one, a two" (a one two three four) as if counting off music.

3 years ago

Stephaflop
Stephaflop

Buckle my shoe

3 years ago

nithuigim

And for the Irish version: "A haon, a dó, muc is bó"

3 years ago

exeisen
exeisen

Hi, I just wanted to post a general comment about the "Numbers" explanation text. -In the chart for irregular forms, the English meaning of "troigh, troithe" is given as "inch," but doesn't it mean "foot"? -In the section about nonhuman conjunctive numbers, one of the words used in the example sentences is "buachaill." But shouldn't that be treated under "human conjunctive"? Thanks!

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

The human conjunctives reach up to 12 after which you would use "nonhuman" or rather general conjunctives.

The "inch" issue appears to have been corrected.

Quote: Note that duine in 1 and 11 is not lenited. For all other numbers of people you use the general conjunctive numbers as before (for example, trí dhuine dhéag thirteen people).

1 year ago

Searlasmane

Funny that a h-aon is treated as a mistype! Old-fashioned, maybe, but not wrong!

1 year ago