1. Форум
  2. >
  3. Тема: English
  4. >
  5. "Вони досить втомлені сьогодн…

"Вони досить втомлені сьогодні."

Переклад:They are pretty tired today.

October 20, 2014

8 коментарів


Me_Dik

чому у підказки перекладу слова "досить" не включено, крім слова enough, ще слово pretty? Тим більше, що ви його дали в перекладі!


Andrii157969

Змініть це будь ласка, бо вводить в оману.


IslamIsmailoff

Що ви скажете про такий переклад: "They are tired enough today. " - правильний чи помиляюсь?


DmitryiK

Цілком згоден з тобою !


Aleksandr642183

They are so tired today. Можливо?


konyskiw

They are pretty tired / they are quite tired / they are rather tired
are all sentences I would see as equal, meaning they are tired, but not completely.

They are too tired / they are so tired / they are really tired
would all mean much more tired.


Liubov576071

?!!! Pretty?! чому???!


konyskiw

"Pretty" as well as meaning "beautiful", is also another way to say "quite" or "fairly".

Pretty = красивий and pretty = досить. The same word, two completely different meanings.

Вивчайте англійську мову, приділяючи цьому лише 5 хвилин на день. Безкоштовно.