1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sentiamo l'uccello."

"Sentiamo l'uccello."

Translation:We hear the bird.

June 19, 2013

37 Comments


MartinOlsv

The bird is the word.


Isabella51599

What is that supposed to mean?


AlanNorman

Is "we smell the bird" really wrong?


Vanfunfun

it would be ok only if the bird consented.


dnovinc

I think "sentire" should be used like this: "Sentiamo l'odore dell'uccello" for your translation to be correct.


ksoo

Would the direct translation of that sentence be "We feel the smell of the bird?"


dnovinc

Yes, it would.


AlanNorman

Thank you, that makes sense..


MirandaFanez

Considering smell and hear are two different words, probably.


Walzer_

It's really funny to hear a girl say "Sentiamo l'uccello", there's a double entendre in italian...


MelissaCho3

Yeah it's unfortunate these things are not considered in duolingo... There is a similar situation in the French course regarding "female cats"


Brad.Windisch

Could this also mean "Let's listen to the bird." ?


DonnyCP

Yes, it could. In fact, it can be translated as: we listen to the bird.


dnovinc

Actually that would be: "Ascoltiamo l'uccello."


nullusaum

L'uccello è la parola.


karen256114

Am I missing lessons somewhere? Most if these 'present' lessons are throwing tons of verbs at me that I've never seen before. And asking me to type the translation. How should I know when I've never seen the verb in any form before??


Kristia06

Sentiamo/hear. Ascoltiamo/listen. Sometimes in italian, we use sentiamo as feel. Sorry for my english but I am italian! I hope that you all have understand my explanation


dmh66

as I know and read every where sentiamo means feel.are you sure that hear is the other meaning of sentiamo?


BaconChomper

I think it more generically means sense. See/hear/smell/feel are more specific.


deshabble

That's a weird sentence


Guncero

People seem awfully confused by "sentire" but to me it seems easier to think of it as "to sense"


dnlovesbook7

-insert Bird Box joke here-


skywalker735

diference with ascoltare?


vrait

Ascoltare is "to listen"


steewie

sento l'uccello cantare


StefaniDeFazio

I wrote, We feel the bird just to see if it would go through and it did, strange sentence for sure


luna892935

Sentire ha piú significati in italiano


SegevCohen

We listen to the birds, they didnt accept..why?


lcf02139

We listen to the bird should be correct. But I guess you don't listen as if it's talking, but we do hear it sing?


towmaster

Why is 'We can hear the bird' considered incorrect? It's what people would normally say.


MirandaFanez

If it said "Noi possiamo sentire l'uccelo.", that would be right. Since thay did not include the verb to be able to first, it does not mean we can hear it just means we hear.


john642819

Is it not "i hear the bird"? Due to the "o" after sentiamo. Can anyone tell me what i hear the bird would look like?


MartinOlsv

That wold be "sento l'ucello". The ending -iamo indicates plural first person.


LenaAarts

The translation is wront, sentire means to feel, not to hear


neo.nek

tre uccellini :)


Doggy.Style

She leaves the boy is correct, she leaves the boy behind incorrect? They're virtually the same sentence with the same meaning. SORT IT OUT DUOLINGO!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.