"Sentiamo l'uccello."

Translation:We hear the bird.

June 19, 2013

22 Comments


MartinOlsv

The bird is the word.

November 11, 2015

Brad.Windisch

Could this also mean "Let's listen to the bird." ?

October 16, 2013

AlanNorman

Is "we smell the bird" really wrong?

June 19, 2013

Vanfunfun

it would be ok only if the bird consented.

October 15, 2013

dnovinc

I think "sentire" should be used like this: "Sentiamo l'odore dell'uccello" for your translation to be correct.

June 20, 2013

ksoo

Would the direct translation of that sentence be "We feel the smell of the bird?"

May 25, 2014

dnovinc

Yes, it would.

May 25, 2014

AlanNorman

Thank you, that makes sense..

June 22, 2013

Walzer_

It's really funny to hear a girl say "Sentiamo l'uccello", there's a double entendre in italian...

September 3, 2015

MelissaCho3

Yeah it's unfortunate these things are not considered in duolingo... There is a similar situation in the French course regarding "female cats"

March 4, 2018

deshabble

That's a weird sentence

January 10, 2015

nullusaum

L'uccello รจ la parola.

November 3, 2015

karen256114

Am I missing lessons somewhere? Most if these 'present' lessons are throwing tons of verbs at me that I've never seen before. And asking me to type the translation. How should I know when I've never seen the verb in any form before??

March 6, 2018

dmh66

as I know and read every where sentiamo means feel.are you sure that hear is the other meaning of sentiamo?

September 13, 2014

BaconChomper

I think it more generically means sense. See/hear/smell/feel are more specific.

October 6, 2014

dmh66

grazie...

October 12, 2014

Guncero

People seem awfully confused by "sentire" but to me it seems easier to think of it as "to sense"

July 8, 2017

skywalker735

diference with ascoltare?

December 30, 2014

vrait

Ascoltare is "to listen"

February 1, 2015

steewie

sento l'uccello cantare

May 10, 2015

StefaniDeFazio

I wrote, We feel the bird just to see if it would go through and it did, strange sentence for sure

April 2, 2018

dnlovesbook7

-insert Bird Box joke here-

February 8, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.