"Sentiamo l'uccello."

Translation:We hear the bird.

June 19, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MartinOlsv

The bird is the word.


Isabella51599

What is that supposed to mean?


Walzer_

It's really funny to hear a girl say "Sentiamo l'uccello", there's a double entendre in italian...


MelissaCho3

Yeah it's unfortunate these things are not considered in duolingo... There is a similar situation in the French course regarding "female cats"


karen256114

Am I missing lessons somewhere? Most if these 'present' lessons are throwing tons of verbs at me that I've never seen before. And asking me to type the translation. How should I know when I've never seen the verb in any form before??


Kristia06

Sentiamo/hear. Ascoltiamo/listen. Sometimes in italian, we use sentiamo as feel. Sorry for my english but I am italian! I hope that you all have understand my explanation


Brad.Windisch

Could this also mean "Let's listen to the bird." ?


AlanNorman

Is "we smell the bird" really wrong?


Vanfunfun

it would be ok only if the bird consented.


dnovinc

I think "sentire" should be used like this: "Sentiamo l'odore dell'uccello" for your translation to be correct.


ksoo

Would the direct translation of that sentence be "We feel the smell of the bird?"


dnovinc

Yes, it would.


AlanNorman

Thank you, that makes sense..


nullusaum

L'uccello è la parola.


PasserbyPassinbi

People seem awfully confused by "sentire" but to me it seems easier to think of it as "to sense"


dmh66

as I know and read every where sentiamo means feel.are you sure that hear is the other meaning of sentiamo?


BaconChomper

I think it more generically means sense. See/hear/smell/feel are more specific.


[deactivated user]

    That's a weird sentence


StefaniDeFazio

    I wrote, We feel the bird just to see if it would go through and it did, strange sentence for sure


dnlovesbook7

    -insert Bird Box joke here-


luna892935

    Sentire ha piú significati in italiano

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.