"Você trabalha com ferramentas?"

Translation:Do you work with tools?

June 19, 2013

11 Comments


olsztynr

Yes I do. Their names are Chad, Jamie, and Varun.

February 3, 2015

Pantodynamos

Is it just me or the speaker is almost laughing at me at the end of ,,ferramentas"?

June 19, 2013

Asgador

She sounds very happy at least

October 21, 2013

Agent_Gabriel

A lot of my co-workers are tools.

May 7, 2015

Renegator

You stole my line!

June 4, 2015

doro.tab

How about a translation "Are you working with tools?" It's not accepted, but maybe it sounds correct in English?

November 24, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Technically, Brazilians would use "estar + gerund" in that situation: "Você está trabalhando com ferramentas?" (something that's happening as we speak, the realm of the present continuous)

November 24, 2015

doro.tab

Right, I didn't think about it. Thank you. :)

November 24, 2015

Luis_Domingos

You're welcome :) There's a very high change the present continuous will be accepted elsewhere - we tend to allow both to stop people from getting an answer wrong in the first few lessons (and because the difference is similar, but there are some cases where the two tenses blur a bit or both could be used).

That said, most often the present simple matches the Portuguese present and the present continuous matches the estar + geund construct, so it's better if you make that distinction as well; when in doubt, look for our best answers (i.e. the ones that show up in sentence discussions like these) for clues regarding sentence translation.

Good luck with your studies :)

November 24, 2015

Micheline365352

I'm still confused about when to say Voce and when to say Tu

December 5, 2016

Paulenrique

This is what you find on Duo:

Tu and você, what is the difference?

In Portuguese, there are two very common ways to refer to "you (singular)": tu and você

Both words mean you, but only "tu" is truly a second person pronoun according to grammar.

Is one more formal than the other?

That will depend a lot on what region we are talking about. Some people see "tu" as an informal thing, others don't. With time, several regions of Brazil chose "você" as the standard way of saying you. Other regions, however, kept "tu" as the most common form.

Examples of places that use "tu" very often are Portugal, Portuguese speaking countries in Asia and Africa and the south of Brazil.

December 5, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.