1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an oíche foirfe."

" an oíche foirfe."

Translation:The night is perfect.

October 20, 2014

8 Comments


CatMcCat

I keep getting these things mixed up, and I want to translate this into English as "It is the perfect night."

Would these be correct?

Tá an oíche foirfe - The night is perfect (that's the one in this example)

Is an oíche foirfe é - It is the perfect night

Is oíche foirfe é - It is a perfect night


galaxyrocker

is í an oíche foirfe í but yes. You're correct.


scilling

Since oíche is feminine, shouldn’t the is examples (with an attributive adjective) use oíche fhoirfe and í rather than oíche foirfe and é respectively?


VaclavH

the lenition of the adjective would not depend on an right but rather the noun being singular feminine noun


EireCailin

Why is it not "Ta an oiche go foirfe"?


ginagillen

What's wrong with the night is perfect?


ginagillen

I meant to say what's wrong with it is a perfect night?


SatharnPHL
Mod

"it is a perfect night" requires the use of the copula, because you are using a noun "night" to categorize a pronoun "it" - Is oíche fhoirfe í

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.