"Tá an oíche foirfe."

Translation:The night is perfect.

4 years ago

8 Comments


CatMcCat
CatMcCat

I keep getting these things mixed up, and I want to translate this into English as "It is the perfect night."

Would these be correct?

Tá an oíche foirfe - The night is perfect (that's the one in this example)

Is an oíche foirfe é - It is the perfect night

Is oíche foirfe é - It is a perfect night

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

is í an oíche foirfe í but yes. You're correct.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Since oíche is feminine, shouldn’t the is examples (with an attributive adjective) use oíche fhoirfe and í rather than oíche foirfe and é respectively?

4 years ago

VaclavH

the lenition of the adjective would not depend on an right but rather the noun being singular feminine noun

3 years ago

EireCailin

Why is it not "Ta an oiche go foirfe"?

1 year ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

What's wrong with the night is perfect?

1 year ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

I meant to say what's wrong with it is a perfect night?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

"it is a perfect night" requires the use of the copula, because you are using a noun "night" to categorize a pronoun "it" - Is oíche fhoirfe í

4 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.