"L'inverno viene dopo la primavera."

Translation:Spring comes after winter.

June 19, 2013

17 Comments


eliane23

Does this sentence seem ridiculous to anyone else? Summer comes after spring. I mean, fine, technically winter comes after spring--2 seasons after--but why would anyone ever say this? Maybe if spring and winter were reversed?

June 19, 2013

pont

Maybe there was an unexpected cold snap at the end of spring and you're commenting on this fact in a slightly sardonic manner.

June 22, 2013

Proletar

Haha, good one. For sure, I will need to be able to say this in the future :D

September 19, 2013

oktaya

Technically all seasons come after the other (if you don't count the years). Just translate the sentence. We should know how to make no sense in Italian too :)

July 14, 2013

Proletar

Good point, it's actually a valuable thing to know.

September 19, 2013

banay

e prima di autunno !

June 24, 2013

Muttley71

"Prima dell'autunno". You need to use the article in front of the seasons :-)

September 21, 2013

Voltaic117

... Con qualche mesi fra

June 26, 2013

Muttley71

Did you mean: "Fra qualche mese"? :-)

September 21, 2013

Voltaic117

Probably! ;)

September 27, 2013

madmcmurphy

Strange sentence...

July 20, 2013

sander2701

this sentence tricked me into saying "winter comes before spring" and losing a heart :(

July 26, 2013

jlco

Spring comes after the winter, I thought.

September 19, 2013

bayareaberg

Wouldn't that be "la primavera viene dopo l'inverno"? Is this a mistake?

October 2, 2013

omigo

It may help someone else avoid the headscratching I did if I suggest this should be taken as: "Winter comes, and after that the spring". That's a pretty essential comma though!

October 3, 2013

sander2701

now they corrected the sequence of seasons in the answer, without changing the italian sentence...

October 3, 2013

wiplala

HA!... Keep smiling! ;)

October 4, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.