1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'inverno viene dopo la prim…

"L'inverno viene dopo la primavera."

Translation:Spring comes after winter.

June 19, 2013

17 Comments


eliane23

Does this sentence seem ridiculous to anyone else? Summer comes after spring. I mean, fine, technically winter comes after spring--2 seasons after--but why would anyone ever say this? Maybe if spring and winter were reversed?


pont

Maybe there was an unexpected cold snap at the end of spring and you're commenting on this fact in a slightly sardonic manner.


Proletar

Haha, good one. For sure, I will need to be able to say this in the future :D


oktaya

Technically all seasons come after the other (if you don't count the years). Just translate the sentence. We should know how to make no sense in Italian too :)


Proletar

Good point, it's actually a valuable thing to know.


banay

e prima di autunno !


Muttley_

"Prima dell'autunno". You need to use the article in front of the seasons :-)


Voltaic117

... Con qualche mesi fra


Muttley_

Did you mean: "Fra qualche mese"? :-)


madmcmurphy

Strange sentence...


alexander_kramer

this sentence tricked me into saying "winter comes before spring" and losing a heart :(


jlco

Spring comes after the winter, I thought.


bayareaberg

Wouldn't that be "la primavera viene dopo l'inverno"? Is this a mistake?


omigo

It may help someone else avoid the headscratching I did if I suggest this should be taken as: "Winter comes, and after that the spring". That's a pretty essential comma though!


alexander_kramer

now they corrected the sequence of seasons in the answer, without changing the italian sentence...


wiplala

HA!... Keep smiling! ;)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.