"Ghlanmomháthairanteachóbhungobarr."

Translation:My mother cleaned the house from bottom to top.

4 years ago

17 Comments


coconutlulz

I remember that the name of one of my primary school Irish books was 'Bun go Barr'. I never knew what it meant until I was in my twenties.

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Seems like a good name for a bar!

3 years ago

coconutlulz

Hah, 'Bun go Beár'. It would confuse Irish people into thinking it was bear-themed.

3 years ago

Ian962069

HA . . The very early ones were essentially colouring books.

1 year ago

RiceCake420

I remember bun go barr... Worst book ever to be honest

1 month ago

smrch
smrch

weary sigh
'Ghlan' doubly mispronounced here:
/g/ instead of /ɣ/
/au/ instead of /ɑ/ or /a/

4 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Is it a regular thing in Irish to say it this way? In English I'm used to "top to bottom" rather than"bottom to top. "

3 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

Yes, but Duolingo accepts "top to bottom" as a translation.

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Thanks, Moloughl, sometimes DL is very literal, so I didn't do it, but will next time.

3 years ago

GaelBeal
GaelBeal

Bun go barr is definitely the standard Irish phrase though

3 years ago

rachelkachel
rachelkachel

I've heard both, though "top to bottom" is more common.

3 years ago

Emile110
Emile110

It is not a practical way of cleaning but mom knows best

1 year ago

KoJaineAhau
KoJaineAhau

lol, very impractical, floors should be the last thing done

1 month ago

Trodaire

Can someone tell me what makes this bhun? I struggle with this one every time it comes up.

9 months ago

moloughl
moloughl

The preposition ó causes lenition so you get ó bhun.

9 months ago

larryone
larryone

Ist wunderbar!

1 year ago

sprivard

You do realize people can down-vote your "first" comment to the bottom? :)

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.