"Ich bin der Bär."

Translation:I am the bear.

June 19, 2013

77 Comments


Egdir

The sequel to "I Am the Walrus"

January 1, 2015

jairapetyan

I am he as you are he as you are me

March 21, 2019

The_Aardvark

and we are all together

March 21, 2019

AllegroCantabile

See how they run like pigs from a gun

March 21, 2019

Nat185913

See how they run

May 22, 2019

Master_Maestro

I'm flyin'

May 29, 2019

emilyp07

having problem telling the difference between Bär and Bier... Any tips anyone?

June 19, 2013

fleeny

Bier should sound more like BEEer and Bär should sound more like bare (as in naked !)

May 7, 2014

Keith_Rhodes

I was puzzled when I heard ¸Ich bin der Bier"… The voice definitely said ¸Bier", but that doesn't go with the masculine article ¸der".

June 20, 2013

YvesOlivierrr

Der Bär - das Bier

October 11, 2014

BBBlues

Bär : pronounced like british ''bear'' Bier : pronounced like beer but with the french/german ''r'' at the end.

July 10, 2014

Zo_Davidson

Didn't you see the sentence "Der Bär trinkt ein Bier" ?

June 12, 2016

Gordes5

Bär: bee-ah Bier: bee-uh

June 12, 2018

Robbadob

Bär: /bɛːɐ̯/ (beh-ah)
Bier: /biːɐ̯/ (bee-ah)

[2019/04/23]

April 23, 2019

christash

Der Bär, das Bier

June 13, 2018

ll_duo

What do you mean? Do you mean the English words "beer" and "bear"??

June 20, 2013

emilyp07

Sorry should have written clearer, I meant the pronunciation of both words in German.

June 20, 2013

ll_duo

Ok, now I understand what the problem is. I hope I can help you:

"Bär" sounds quite like the English "bear".

"Bier" sounds like "dear" but with a "b" at the beginning.

Here are some nother examples of how the words are pronounced (Just click the play button after "Aussprache" at the right of the first box): Bier: http://www.dwds.de/?qu=bier&submit_button=Suche&view=1 Bär: http://www.dwds.de/?qu=b%C3%A4r&submit_button=Suche&view=1

June 20, 2013

Panzer_Guy

Well said.

July 5, 2014

neoxling

Yes. Thanks alot.... bär is same like mädchen... the ä sound unlike Bier...

August 14, 2014

parleen7

Thanks a lot...ur explanation helps MISS er..whatever ur name is...

June 8, 2018

Keith_Rhodes

In the phrase ¸ich bin der Bär" I am sure that I heard /biːɐ̯/ and not /bɛːɐ̯/. There are a few phrases where I think that the pronunciation is not correct. ¸Tee", for example, has been pronounced /ti:/ as if it was a golf tee, when it should be /teː/ for "tea". I wonder if it is a problem with the algorithm used for the voice synthesis.

June 20, 2013

mszegedy

I agree, they pronounce certain words simply wrong. I doubt that they use a phoneme-level algorithm for voice sythesis; it sounds like it's word-level. Maybe they were lazy and literally used the same files for "Bär" as "Bier".

August 10, 2013

king_UwU_

Your profile pic reminds me of my trypophobia.....;-;

June 22, 2019

Andy556996

Context I guess

June 2, 2019

Dust514

A bear who happens to be quite fluent in german. What ?

November 3, 2014

talonghitano

Yes, that is much more ridiculous than a bear fluent in English

April 2, 2017

vd3Uz2h4

For some reason all the german translation stuff I have seen revolved around a polar bear

October 8, 2017

Olashmartinez

Das ist Lustig!

June 25, 2018

RileyGamin

Can someone give me an example of when i might hear this sentance..

November 29, 2014

BecauseAlice

In San Francisco.

November 19, 2015

RoboticRocketeer

Hurr hurr hurr...

April 3, 2016

sroder

in costume party :D

November 29, 2014

sadaf89

In forest when some bear attacks you!!

December 15, 2014

enishmarati

In a play, perhaps.

December 4, 2014

Litoc1

It's the pride month so...

June 4, 2019

Nat185913

Talking to a Baylor mascot?

May 22, 2019

entler1

Is "der Bär" in this case not in the accusative? The grammar is confusing me. If it were accusative, it should be "den Bär," correct?

October 9, 2013

bodicovolcod

No because the person talking ("ich") is also the bear. If it was something like "I saw the bear" then that would be accusative. But if it was accusative then yeah, "den" would be used.

October 27, 2013

DUO1614

The grammatical form that you need in this exercise is called “predicate nominative” in English. It is the situation where the predicate of the sentence (the portion after the verb) is the same as the subject.
In this sentence “Ich bin der Bär” the subject (“Ich”) is the same as the predicate (“Bär “).To be grammatically correct, you must recognize that you are in a predicate nominative situation. The best example in English is when you knock at the door and someone calls out to you “Who is there?” and you provide the grammatically correct reply is “It is I”. This is a predicate nominative. Lots of people answer “It is me” which is incorrect in English. The word “me” is objective case. The correct word to use is “I”. Similarly in German you must say “Ich bin der Bär” (“der” is nominative case) rather than using “den Bär” (“den” is objective/accusative case.)

April 1, 2014

jimmyjamjim

I feel as though these answers are complicating it a bit.

"to be" doesn't take an object in German

April 24, 2014

RavenVally

i think its kind of dumb that they teach us how to say "i am the bear" before we learn how to say "where is a bathroom" maybe they're right, "i am the bear" sounds more important.

February 18, 2015

Kate_Joy

I agree, especially as in French the Bathroom may just have a bath/shower and sink in it. The toilet is likely to be in a separate room. A French friend says the toilet will have loo roll but possibly no sink to wash your hands. She advises everyone to always carry hand wipes. The US has really helped the World's plumbing standards. Let's hope Germany is not so determined to have 'quirky' plumbing!

March 23, 2019

Christian613928

I love this sentence! Looking forward to using it in my first business meeting in a German-speaking country.

June 12, 2018

booklover1607

Does anyone have suggestions on how to remember the masculine/feminine/neuter words in German? I have trouble remembering when translating into German.

November 9, 2014

himadri0

Nouns ending with "ung" are feminine. Also, nouns ending with 'chen" are neuter

December 16, 2014

[deactivated user]

    That's handy to know. Thanks.

    January 28, 2019

AMOzzy

    Bear, bare, bär all sound the same to me..

    September 27, 2017

um6661138

    i am the walrus. coo-coo-cah-choo! let's hangout.

    August 13, 2018

vankumar17

    The umlauts are missing in the android app. Can this be fixed?

    April 4, 2014

DarrenRdz

    You just need to hold the key until alternatives / letter variations come up. Keep pressing"a" to show up a second mini-menu that displays á, a with umlaut, etc.

    April 4, 2014

lorenagay

    Also try going to settings to make sure you have language options for the keyboard. That way all you have to do is make sure the language German is also available, and then you will have a button next to the space bar which has stylised drawing of a globe on it. If you tap that button, the keyboard will shift into the new language so you can use it when doing your lessons. I have my tablet set for German, I talian, Swedish, Russian, etc etc.

    April 5, 2014

vankumar17

    Danke! :D

    April 5, 2014

Cherrishish

    also you can type "ae" instead of the umlaut and it is accepted (in case of ö "oe", ü "ue" and so on)

    September 18, 2014

HenryClayton

    I have actually done that & had the answer marked as incorrect. I can't remember what lesson it was in, but be aware that this doesn't always wotk.

    June 13, 2018

parleen7

    All our confusion is quite valid I guess.....

    June 8, 2018

ledijojo

    I am the walrus.

    January 28, 2019

GloriousEagle

    The bears have learned to speak German

    February 10, 2019

Moni133375

    Im just wierded out by the sentence

    May 28, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Wie sagt man auf Deutsch 'twink'?

      October 9, 2018

um6661138

      hahahaha- i was thinking 'bear' in those terms as well but figured if i mentioned anything that it would get erased.


      google gave some interesting results: https://www.dict.cc/english-german/twink.html


      twink- - - Schnuckel [handsome young gay man of about 20 years] - - - - Twink [Rainbow Brite] - - - - - Whirlwind [Regina rainbow]


      twink [gay sl.] Schnuckel {m} [hübscher junger Schwuler von etwa 20 Jahren] Twink [Rainbow Brite] Weißwirbel [Regina Regenbogen]

      October 10, 2018

um6661138

      i forgot twink was the name of rainbow brite's friend- hahahahaha- i don't think that's where the term came from though. i don't 'wanna google that though...

      October 10, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        Handy if you want to advertise in a gay contact magazine, I suppose. Not really much use otherwise.

        January 28, 2019

FredericGuilbert

        BALOO?

        April 8, 2019

The_Adil

        And I am the giraffe talking from the bottom of Zimbabwe Wassup with these sentences m8s?

        April 18, 2018

achipa19

        So... Is this something like a conspiracy where the nucleus of a team of criminals is named "

        January 5, 2019

Tony36311

        the bear is drinking so... i am the bear!

        January 11, 2019

imaskar

        But why is it "the bear" and not "a bear"? Like, "I am that specific bear you were told about before"?

        April 20, 2019

pengwayne

        As far as I know, I don't have the option of typing umlauts over letters. ...sorry!

        April 21, 2019

LivTamb

        Shouldn't it be den Bar? Bar is the direct object.

        June 4, 2019

pardonthememes_

        The verb seid doesnt require an accusative form for nouns in the predicate, rather all nouns in the predicate with the verb seid are still nominative since we are equating the subject to being something instead of the subject doing an action to something

        August 19, 2019

TheInquisitive7

        This is hilarious.

        June 19, 2019

king_UwU_

        To hide behind the bear, you must become the bear.................

        June 22, 2019

wilsonarce

        Why is "der Bär" and not "den Bär"?

        June 26, 2019

Alex6563

        Are you down in the forest? Singing the chorus that everybody knows??

        June 26, 2019

MWG001

        Und ich bin der Otter.

        June 30, 2019

Tallman69

        There are places in the world where this sentence doesn't mean what you think it means.

        September 11, 2019
        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.