1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Deze kamer is aan het publieā€¦

"Deze kamer is aan het publiek getoond."

Translation:This room has been shown to the public.

October 20, 2014

7 Comments


beatmax

How would one say "this room is shown to the public"?


RigelKentian

Deze kamer wordt aan het publiek getoond.


beatmax

But that would mean "this room is being shown to the public", right? I'd like to say "this room is shown to the public" meaning something like it is a room in a museum which is open to the public.


RigelKentian

Well, it can mean both :) You have to infer the meaning from the context.

Or else you could say: Deze kamer staat open voor (het) publiek.


Hamborg

i don't get why the answer "This room was shown to the public" is correct.. "was shown" is different from "is shown"... The former should translate to "was ... getoond", right?


Ccile992576

I think we can also say "showed" no?


gregorijrerik

'got shown' is really bad English. It must be 'this room was shown'(or has been).

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.