1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie legt die Decke darüber."

"Sie legt die Decke darüber."

Translation:She puts the blanket over it.

June 19, 2013

16 Comments


cayvie

"Another correct solution: She lays the blanket fish across it."

what is a blanket fish


ll_duo

Just found this on the web:

Definition of BLANKET FISH: manta
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/blanket%20fish

>>

Definition of manta: a square piece of cloth or blanket used in southwestern United States and Latin America usually as a cloak or shawl
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/manta?show=0&t=1371717322


Fabian227203

Shouldn't it be darauf? What I understand about this now is that the blanket is hanging in the air above the object, whereas darauf would be directly ontop


petrenko

über also has the sense of covering. 'going over sth. 'etw. mit Schokolade überziehen' is to cover sth. with chocolate.


s-quark

I have the same question


ClarkBHM

Why not "she lays the blanket over"?


mizinamo

That seems to be missing something after "over".


ClarkBHM

It replied with "She lays the blanket across" which would also have something missing...


mizinamo

Agreed. I'll delete that.


dbayly

Mistake I think. She is making a bed - at the end "she lays a blanket across" . I see nothing in the German that adds the contextual "it"


Stefan_Chirila

Would "cover" be correct instead of blanket?


Guend1

I think it should be accepted, because both of them has the same meaning.


L.Spinosa

Is that a popular saying?


FlorinSander

Why not she puts the blanket above?


mizinamo

Because darüber is "over it" -- the da(r)- part is "it" or "that".


SerafeimGk1

We use Akkusativ here, right?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.