Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The women eat a fish sandwich."

Translation:Las mujeres comen emparedado de pescado.

0
5 years ago

23 Comments


RossB92

When do you use the word "de"? For example, if I'm not mistaken, chocolate milk translates as "leche chocolate." Why would fish sandwich become "emparedado DE pescado"?

12
Reply5 years ago

learnTACO32

Great question RossB92. I also dont understand when DE is/isnt needed to separate a nouns from its adjective. Why does fish sandwich have a DE while other similar phrases dont?

5
Reply4 years ago

john828

EXACTLY!!!!

1
Reply4 years ago

gidi2

Same question!

1
Reply4 years ago

Amodia
Amodia

Always the small things, reading the word as Woman instead of WomEn :/ Sigh, guess I'll do the lesson a fourth time then.

9
Reply5 years ago

Rich__K
Rich__K

Haha, I'm glad this didn't just happen to me! "Oh, what's that, I have no hearts left after making that trivial mistake? Yep, guess I'll be starting again."

2
Reply5 years ago

gidi2

Ha! Same here. I even arrogantly thought THEY had a mistake, writing The woman eat a fish sandwich. Moron!

0
Reply4 years ago

jarjar420

Right there with you guys. I guess I'd better slow down and actually read the questions.

0
Reply4 years ago

timwille

This is totally a euphemism, guys.

3
Reply5 years ago

Carlie.frisch

alguien oye sobre "una torta?"

1
Reply5 years ago

Daniel13D
Daniel13D

Una torta es 'a cake' pero usted puede usar la palabra un sándwich para 'a sandwich'. No sé si este es que estaba preguntando.

2
Reply5 years ago

amuzulo
amuzulo

torta is sandwich in Mexican Spanish

1
Reply5 years ago

Maurizio8

So many women are sharing a fish sandwich according to this sentence.

1
Reply4 years ago

4aniceday
4aniceday

I keep getting the un / el wrong. I translated the sentence as follows: La mujeres comen el emparedado de pescado. Why should it be 'un' instead of 'el'?

0
Reply5 years ago

Daniel13D
Daniel13D

Well in real life one can say either. The difference is that 'el' is used to say "the" meaning a specific sandwhich. When using 'un', one is saying "a/an" meaning any sandwhich. Does this make sense?

5
Reply5 years ago

4aniceday
4aniceday

Yes, that makes sense! Thanks for your quick reply :)

0
Reply5 years ago

chirurgienne

when do you put an n in come or an s? I am quite confused with spanish verbs.

0
Reply5 years ago

tiquetess

When you are in the present indicative tense, which is the tense Duolingo is using for this exercise, the verb 'comer' is conjugated as 'comen' when you are referring to the third person plural (ex: They eat = Ellos comen/Ellas comen/Ustedes comen). 'Comer' is conjugated as 'comes' when you are referring to the second person singular (ex: You eat = Tú comes/Usted comes). Hope that helps!

1
Reply5 years ago

Smithhazel

Where we visit in Mexico, the word torta is always used.

0
Reply5 years ago

heidiola

Bocadillo/torta/sándwich/emparedado...which parts of the world use which words?

0
Reply4 years ago

mi0402

Where did it get the word bocata from?

0
Reply4 years ago

angelavickers

İ put "las mujeres comen un emparedado del pescado." and it was incorrect. Why?

0
Reply4 years ago

Susan_Rose

Using "del" says of the fish rather than just fish.

1
Reply14 years ago