1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I am an excellent wife to hi…

"I am an excellent wife to him."

Translation:Jeg er ham en fremragende kone.

October 20, 2014

23 Comments


akurzias

I think a good way to think of this sentence for english speakers is to translate the phrase as: "I am, to him, an excellent wife"


Lisa79533

So til is not needed in this sentence?


duolanterne

very often, til is not actually the translation for the word "for". if you hover over this one, the top suggestion for the word "for" is actually "for", with the others being "med" and "om". quite often (and more often than not), "for" in danish is the correct translation for the word "for" in english.


RafaelPaiv9

Is it like the dative objects in german? I mean? It is "ham" already woyld mean "to him" in the sentence "Jeg er ham..."


Fred-3-CMY

yes, dative in German: "ich bin ihm..."


Lisa79533

Yes I understand the configuration. Often in Italian you must think like this, but this still does not answer the question as to why there is no word for “to him” used.


KathyKarch

This is literally the first time I have seen this grammatical arrangement appear in this program. Also, I read all the "tips" sheets prior to starting a new skill, and I have yet to encounter a discussion of this structural arrangement in the Danish language. I feel as if this is being sprung upon us without any kind of introduction or explanation, and it seems to be important enough to merit one.


duolanterne

Check my reply to Rich524475!


Rich524475

In translation into English, why is "jeg er en frenragende kone til ham" a wrong translation? Can "til" be used in this statement or is it always wrong and why?


duolanterne

This answer isn't wrong, it's just an unnatural form!

Let's have a look at an English sentence:

Take the example "I give the ball to him". Often, this sentence is shortened to "I give him the ball". The word "him" still serves as an indirect object, even though the preposition "to" is omitted.

Danish often works the same way, but to an even further degree: when speaking, Danes often omit the preposition and shift the indirect object.

With that in mind, let's look at the Duolingo sentence "Jeg er ham en fremragende kone":

Here, "ham" is an indirect object. This means that we could choose to include the preposition "Jeg er en fremragende kone til ham". Strictly speaking, this is NOT grammatically incorrect.

However, it is an unnatural way to convey this idea in Danish. Instead, people omit the preposition and shift the indirect object, which gives "Jeg er ham en fremragende kone." It's logical, even though the order may seem confusing from an English perspective.

Another example which can seem confusing to English speakers is the question "Hvad vil du mig?". Literally translated to English, this would be "What will you me?", or "What do you want me?" – the question sounds incomplete and equivocal.

Here again, a preposition is dropped. The full sentence should be "Hvad vil du fra mig?", which makes a lot more sense to English speakers who will understand it (correctly) as "What do you want from me?".

I hope this is useful! Held og lykke!


Aixiae

This was really helpful!! Mange tak!


Aixiae

This was very helpful! Mange tak!


duolanterne

Det var så lidt!


KathyKarch

I want to know the answer to this question as well, so I am grabbing it and posting it on a different thread. If I get a good explanation, I will post it here for you.


cilaina

I have the same question


duolanterne

Check my reply to Rich524475!


Ozymandias0

Why does the above translation work?


alsmith

Where's the "to" or why is it not needed?


[deactivated user]

ilze83

    Can someone explain??? I do not understand the dnish translation. Non of the comments make sense to me..

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.