1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Bia na bialainne."

"Bia na bialainne."

Translation:The restaurant's food.

October 20, 2014

23 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Jessica43316

Aren't both options correct? The restaurant's food and the restaurants' food?

October 20, 2014

galaxyrocker

Is this the mutliple choice were you choose bialainne or mbialann? If so, both are correct. However, this translated as 'The restaurant's food'


freymuth

Yes, the two options are Bia na bialainne and Bia na mbialann. The English translation ("the restaurant's food") isn't shown until after the answer is submitted. This definitely needs to be addressed.

Edited for formatting


galaxyrocker

Yes. Pleae report it.


Jessica43316

The entire question didn't get reproduced here on the discussion page. I'm pretty sure what it asked was: Fill in the blank: Bia na _ And the two options were bialainne and mbialann. And it only gave you a translation after you picked one or the other. So my argument was that both of the options made grammatical sense, and an English translation to work from was only supplied after you chose one of the options.


freymuth

Exactly correct. I've reported the mistake.


FeargalMcGovern

if "bia" means "food", does "lainne" mean place of?and would this then be used to describe any place where one buys food (e.g the supermarket)? or to sit down and have a meal specifically?


freymuth

According to this link lann (gen. lainne) means "site", so bialann is essentially "food-site".

Edit: On a similar note, leabharlann is "library", or "book-site".


galaxyrocker

It's a place to sit down and have food. Ollmhargadh is "supermarket"


Cinzia47

if the answer has the singular "restaurant" why is the article "na" used, please?


freymuth

Na is the genitive singular article (as well as the plural nominative), so here it's essentially equivalent to "of the".


lg72xx

I am confused; "na" was not used as the genitive singular article in the previous part (part 1) of this lesson, for example, with "an fhir", "an madra". We were even given the 'hint' that the article is how one can distinguish whether the noun is intended to be genitive singular (i.e., when preceded by 'an') or nominative plural (i.e., if preceded by 'na').


freymuth

It depends on the gender as well as the number. An can be the nominative singular for either gender, and it can also be the genitive singular for masculine nouns. Na is for feminine nouns in the genitive singular. Na is also the genitive plural for both genders.

These guys may be better at explaining it (scroll down to "In the genitive case"). If you're really into the grammar side of things and like tables, you can look here, but he goes way more in depth, and it might be too much.


ZanninaMargariti

What category is bialann??? First of 5th?


adrianwhatever

As we are doing mostly genitive here, I assume "the restaurant food" (with restaurant relating adjectivally to the food, rather then possesively) is wrong??


ulrar1

There is a typo in restaurant (in the infotip thing you get by taping on the irish word)


TurloughThunder

I translated this as "food of the restaurant" because it seemed that "the food..." would require "an bia..." So why is the definite article to be inferred here?


JuergenZirak

I had been trying this as well and got it marked wrong. First I thought the issue was the genitive construction apostrophe + s would be preferred over the "of" genitive here. But then I tried "The food of the restaurant" and it passed. So it seems to be the definite article on food being required. Or is it? Somewhat confused...


SatharnPHL
Mod

You're confused because English is weird.

"The restaurant's food" and "the food of the restaurant" both mean the same thing in English, even though one of them has two definite articles and the other only has one. They both translate into Irish as bia na bialainne, with the single definite article governing the whole phrase, just as it does in "the restaurant's food".


MikeMalone372235

Can you translate as 'The food of the restaurant'?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Grammatically, "the restaurant's food" and "the food of the restaurant" are equivalent, but "the restaurant's food" is probably a bit more "natural" in English.


MicheleTreCaffe

...why cant i tap on the links highlighted in blue?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.