"Bianabialainne."

Translation:The restaurant's food.

4 years ago

20 Comments


Jessica43316
Jessica43316

The entire question didn't get reproduced here on the discussion page. I'm pretty sure what it asked was: Fill in the blank: Bia na _ And the two options were bialainne and mbialann. And it only gave you a translation after you picked one or the other. So my argument was that both of the options made grammatical sense, and an English translation to work from was only supplied after you chose one of the options.

4 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Exactly correct. I've reported the mistake.

4 years ago

Jessica43316
Jessica43316

Aren't both options correct? The restaurant's food and the restaurants' food?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Is this the mutliple choice were you choose bialainne or mbialann? If so, both are correct. However, this translated as 'The restaurant's food'

4 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Yes, the two options are Bia na bialainne and Bia na mbialann. The English translation ("the restaurant's food") isn't shown until after the answer is submitted. This definitely needs to be addressed.

Edited for formatting

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes. Pleae report it.

4 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

if "bia" means "food", does "lainne" mean place of?and would this then be used to describe any place where one buys food (e.g the supermarket)? or to sit down and have a meal specifically?

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

According to this link lann (gen. lainne) means "site", so bialann is essentially "food-site".

Edit: On a similar note, leabharlann is "library", or "book-site".

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's a place to sit down and have food. Ollmhargadh is "supermarket"

3 years ago

Cinzia47
Cinzia47

if the answer has the singular "restaurant" why is the article "na" used, please?

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Na is the genitive singular article (as well as the plural nominative), so here it's essentially equivalent to "of the".

2 years ago

lg72xx
lg72xx

I am confused; "na" was not used as the genitive singular article in the previous part (part 1) of this lesson, for example, with "an fhir", "an madra". We were even given the 'hint' that the article is how one can distinguish whether the noun is intended to be genitive singular (i.e., when preceded by 'an') or nominative plural (i.e., if preceded by 'na').

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

It depends on the gender as well as the number. An can be the nominative singular for either gender, and it can also be the genitive singular for masculine nouns. Na is for feminine nouns in the genitive singular. Na is also the genitive plural for both genders.

These guys may be better at explaining it (scroll down to "In the genitive case"). If you're really into the grammar side of things and like tables, you can look here, but he goes way more in depth, and it might be too much.

2 years ago

lg72xx
lg72xx

Thanks!

2 years ago

rsa21
rsa21

Bialainne sounds very like some Slavic word. And its not the first one, are Celtic and Slavic close?

2 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

What category is bialann??? First of 5th?

2 years ago

adrianwhatever
adrianwhatever

As we are doing mostly genitive here, I assume "the restaurant food" (with restaurant relating adjectivally to the food, rather then possesively) is wrong??

2 years ago

ulrar1

There is a typo in restaurant (in the infotip thing you get by taping on the irish word)

1 year ago

Apple1185

The pronunciation on bialainne i wrong it is pronounced bee a linn

1 year ago

TurloughThunder

I translated this as "food of the restaurant" because it seemed that "the food..." would require "an bia..." So why is the definite article to be inferred here?

10 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.