"I had written to you."

Translation:Ik had jou geschreven.

October 20, 2014

3 Comments


Trixy-la-Louve

I thought I'd try the preposition in the "brief aan jou" song (which confused me a lot when I first saw that title), but was marked wrong.

So, no "ik had aan jou geschreven", only "naar"? Or is it different if it refers to a letter, and not the verb itself?

October 20, 2014

RigelKentian

"ik had naar jou geschreven" works. If you want to use ''aan'' it would be ''ik had een brief aan jou geschreven''. So you would have to refer to the letter. I'm not sure how to explain it though.

October 20, 2014

Trixy-la-Louve

Thanks.

Maybe it's a construction with the noun itself? If I said "Die brief, ik had die aan jou geschreven", would that work? (on a different note... would "ik had die" work, or only "ik had hem"?)

October 20, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.