1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I know her address."

"I know her address."

Translation:Ik ken haar adres.

October 20, 2014

6 Comments


plasma991

I thought "kennen" was for knowing people, and "weten" was for knowing information. Since an address is a piece of information and not a person, .... why is ken the preferred verb?


jameszhou13

Could it be the difference between "I am familiar with her address" (kennen) and "I have knowledge of her address" (weten)?


beloeng

Is both ken and weet okay here? (I am not sure if I have learned ken in Duolingo before now actually, I'm strengthening the places skill...)


Mor_V

Would "Ik weet haar adres" also be correct?


fluffysquid

maybe ken in this case means that this person is also familiar with the setting around her address, like the neighborhood or her landscaping or something? kinda weird, but its more than just knowing only the address information

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.