Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"These are my books."

Translation:Ce sont mes livres.

1
5 years ago

10 Comments


nhorlock

Why is "ces sont mes livres" wrong?

14
Reply4 years ago

ardbra
ardbra

ces is an adjective - ces livres .. ce is an adverb

0
Reply6 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"ce" is an invariable pronoun in front of the verb "être": "c'est, ce sont" (+ all moods and tenses).

"ce" is an adjective before a masculine singular noun starting with a consonant: "ce chien"

0
Reply6 months ago

CochiCarrie

What is 'ces' ? It was one of the options for 'these'.

4
Reply4 years ago

domder

These are my books. Ces sont me livres

Why not?

Ce is sing as in That or This Ces is prural

3
Reply4 years ago

douglab
douglab

Why isn't it "Ceux sont mes livres"? I thought "ce" was a singular demonstrative pronoun. Is it just because "ceux" is never used with etre?

1
Reply5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

this/that/it is + noun translate in "c'est" (singular)

these/those/they are in "ce sont" (plural).

with "ceux" you can only say "ceux-ci / ceux-là sont mes livres"

18
Reply5 years ago

callumgordon90

^that is useful thanks

1
Reply4 years ago

Xuxa1

can't I say "Ces livres sont à moi"?

0
Reply4 years ago

HeronMike

That would be translated as "These books are mine." Similar, but not quite the same phrase.

"These are my books" answers the question "Whose books are these?". "These books are mine" answers the question "Which books are yours?".

That slight difference means they aren't interchangeable translations.

1
Reply4 years ago

Related Discussions