1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El hombre bebe agua."

"El hombre bebe agua."

Translation:The man drinks water.

October 20, 2014

262 Comments


MartinsIyo

Is the word 'bebe' pronounced with a "V" or "B"??


aden_cee

Isolated it is beve but since it is in the middle of a sentence it is pronounced as veve (exception if the word of the previous sentence ends in n like un bebé)


mitaine56

martin- In Spanish, the sound V doesn' really exists, it's pronounced half-way between B and V.


noniwolstenholme

yeah I say it like 'b' but very short and also kind of like a v


PERCE_NEIGE

A native gave a very good hint in another thread. They don't make the difference between "v" and "b" and can't even hear this difference. So, it explained a lot about the inconsistency between "b" and "v" for me.


mitaine56

perce_neige, in Spain my teacher says there's no difference because the sound V doesn't exist and that's what it says in my grammar.


mitaine56

agnusoinas- I read my comment and I see nothing, just tell me what is no sense for you, if it's about the sound V, I repeat the samething. Here's what Spanish Dict says about it : Do all Spanish speakers pronounce V as B? There is absolutely N O difference in the pronunciation of "B" vs. "V" in Spanish. The most important thing to remember about pronouncing the Spanish b and v is that in standard Spanish they are pronounced exactly alike. Although English makes a clear distinction in how the two letters are pronounced, Spanish does not.


mitaine56

agnusoinas- lol now I'm awake, you're absolutely right, I will correct it and here's a lingot for you.


DavidRicha430756

What do you mean how???


sebas765603

It is 'bebe' with B


ph.ucmmDh

Had the same doubt,but then realized that it is spellef as beve,but as it is in the middle of the sentence,it is spelled as veve


RRRH0

Do you say hombre with the h sound or not? My spanish teacher does it with a little bit of H but I am not sure! Help!


marcy65brown

No, the "h" is silent in Spanish, except for "ch" which is pronounced like the "ch" in "church."


KaitlynFor13

H is silent, like in hola, or hablar (to speak)


JesseHamil

You say it with a H but you only use it a bit


mitaine56

jesse- no it's silent, Marcy and kaitlyn are right


orangepigglet

is there a word in Spanish for "drank"?


RRRH0

Yes, and it is bebió


TomMiller974182

The tenses are confusing


mitaine56

yo bebí, tú bebiste, él/ella/usted bebió, nosotros bebimos, vosotros bebisteis, ellos bebieron.


lesliemart260226

It depends, also it may be "bebía"


PERCE_NEIGE

Bebía is past (Pretérito imperfecto)
Bebió is also past but Pretérito perfecto simple

Yes "bebía" could be "drank".

"Me decía que su hermano bebía demasiado..."
You were telling me your brother drank too much

"Él bebió tanto whisky como tú."
He drank as much whiskey as you did.

http://conjugueur.reverso.net/conjugaison-espagnol-verbe-beb%C3%ADa.html


PERCE_NEIGE

Spanish has pasts, presents and futures, like English does!


mhavay

Why wont "he" drinks water work


_kyeeee

because they asked for "the man drinks water". Hombre=man . For he drinks water it would be El (accent mark over E) bebe agua = He drinks water


mitaine56

mhavay- With he, you don't know if it's a boy or a man. Also, you translate a noun with a noun, not a pronoun.


Jilliad

What are the forms of bebe/bebes/bebemos or whatever? Plz help


Sophie_Fossboss

Bebo- when speaking of youself Example- "Yo bebo agua" Bebemos- when speaking of we Example- "Nosotros bebemos agua" (you do not have to put "nosotros in, you can just use "bebemos" I put it in the sentence so you can see it is the subject is we. Bebes- informal you Example- "Tu bebes agua" (I'm not sure if you have come to this yet, but "tu" is the informal of you, as if you were speaking to a close friend, "usted" is when you are speaking to someone you don't know very well or have never met. Therefore "bebes" goes with the informal) Bebe- formal you and also any singular other person (he, she, it) Example- "Usted/El/Ella bebe agua" (I hope what I explained above shows you when to use "usted" and that you use it with "bebe". Furthermore, you never use "ella/el" which means, "she/he" with "bebes" only with "bebe") I hope this sufficiently answers your question


pQpQrOPY

Can one use "informal" speech with everyone? - or, like in Korean, you must use formal speech with someone older or in a higher position than you.


mitaine56

«i have a small book to learn Spanish, it says it,s more natural to say tú than in France. A saleslady or a stranger in the street could say tú to you without beeing impolite. Of course, for older people you can always be formal.


AtonyaStig

When I typed bebé an accent mark came up. What's the difference?


_kyeeee

With the accent it means baby without it means drink. The accent determines how its prenounced (where you place emphasis) hope that helps !


mitaine56

atonya- bebe = he/she drinks. bebé = baby


cooljade12

isnt drink beber? and eat comer...?


PERCE_NEIGE

No "beber" = "to drink".
"comer" = "to eat".

It's the infinitives.


RyanBucao

Yo gusto bebe agua. Correct?


marcy65brown

I like to drink water = Me gusta beber agua. "Me gusta" is a structure you probably haven't had yet. It's a verb that works differently than yo bebo, yo como, etc.


Jilliad

No. If you are trying to say I like to drink water, it's 'me gusta beber agua' or 'a mí me gusta beber agua'. You said 'I like myself, it (or he or she) drinks water'. Haha


PERCE_NEIGE

Literally: it's not "I like myself", but "beber agua" is the subject of the sentence.

Literally: the water pleases me = el agua gusta me. But it's not the right word order.


val934375

I still do no understand when bebe, becomes bebes.


Jilliad

I drink-----yo bebo You drink (informal)-----tú bebes You drink (formal), it/she/he drinks-----él/ella/usted bebe We drink-------nosotros bebemos They drink--------ustedes beben

Does that answer it?


val934375

Very nicely, thankyou!


mitaine56

vosotros bebisteis


lesliemart260226

"Vos bebés" is the "Tú bebes" in latinamerican :v


PERCE_NEIGE

Bebés = babies.
There's an accent mistake here.


mitaine56

val- you have to learn conjigations, and then you'll understand everything


Codey_P.

I Had Wrote The Man Drinks The Water And It Marked It Wrong. Why?


RRRH0

I am not sure, except that maybe because the word 'the' describing water wasn't there, they marked it wrong.


mitaine56

water is incountable, that's why you can omit the article, unless it's a specific water


PERCE_NEIGE

It would be "El hombre bebe el agua".


Oi-Vey

Why not use the accented èl, instead of the normal el?


mitaine56

oi-vey- él = he, and el = the


Gina711049

Why is there an accent for the word el in some sentences, but not this one?


OwLeho

Because the same word with the accent and without the accent is actually two different words, with different meanings. Accents are important because sometimes it is the only difference between two same-spelling words in Spanish.

So in this case: él with the accent means "he" and el without the accent means "the" [masculine form of "the"].

So "Él hombre bebe agua" would mean "He man drinks water" which doesn't make much sense. But "El hombre bebe agua" would mean "The man drinks water" which makes a lot more sense. You could also say "Él bebe agua" ["He drinks water"] but not "El bebe agua" ["The drinks water"].

They are very similar words, but they usually are used in different ways. So you can tell them apart both by noticing if it has the accent or not, and also by where in the sentence the word is being used. Usually only one of them will make a lot more sense, which helps you tell them apart when hearing it spoken.

Hopefully that helps. It's a little tricky at first to notice the accents, but this will come up a lot. For example, "tú" with the accent means "you" but "tu" without the accent means "your". And "esté" is one of the many different conjugated forms of the verb "estar" [estoy, está, estás, esté, estés, estado ...] but "este" without the accent just means "this". And "bebe" is third person/formal of the verb meaning "to drink" ("bebo", "bebes", "bebe" ...) but "bebé" with the added accent means "baby". And obviously we don't drink babies. (It's a joke, sorry.) It all seems a little confusing at first, until you start noticing just how much meaning a little accented letter can change. Once you do become more familiar with the accented letters, it starts to become easier to tell similar words apart because the accent stops being something that feels random to memorise. It becomes more than just spelling.

Hopefully that helps someone make sense of it all.


Biruk_I_Selassie

I forgot the "s" in The Man Drinks Water and it marked the whole answer as inccorect instead of saying there is a typo.


mitaine56

biruk- because it was a mistake not a typo


Chadsen

Duolingo does forgive some typos, but it tends to be pretty harsh if the typo results in another word. I've fallen victim to this more times than I can count.


mitaine56

chadsen, you're right on this point, if the word exists it's not a typo, that's why they count that as a mistake. Duo does not know if you really made a typo or a grammatical mistake when the word exists


PERCE_NEIGE

It's normal to be strict with it here, they are here to learn that it's "drinks" not "drink".


Brittany_Cozart

it should be drank water instead of drinks water becuase bebe is drink/drank and bebes is drinks......


mitaine56

brittany- No because bebe is he/she drinks, bebe is present not past. bebes isn't drinks, it's drink, you drink.


PERCE_NEIGE

And also bebe = it drinks.


SwapnilJun1

Bebe means drink or drinks


PERCE_NEIGE

Bebe means he/she/it drinks.

Bebe is a sentence in Spanish, and you cannot drop the pronoun in English.


Roman89501

Shouldnt we be learning "the man is drinking water"


ellie316985

I wrote the man drinks wAter and I was wrong for some reason


Elizabeth948883

when is it appropriate to accent E in el


MikeCrew

I was looking this up as well. It looks like el without the accent is used when you mean "the" and él with the accent is used when you mean "he".


chae_badbunny

when it says bebe that means tomas im spanish and i know


Nooma98

how is the G in agua pronounced?


Danielconcasco

It's a hard G like get.


Yacey2

why is el used sometimes as "he" and sometimes as "the"


mitaine56

yacey- no el is the and él is he


luke361115

Why isn't it "Los hombre"?? How come you use "el" over "los"? Thanks


Nelli315140

"el" is the singular form of the article "el hombre" is the man and "los hombres" is the men


SwapnilJun1

Bebe means drink or drinks?


PERCE_NEIGE

Bebe doesn't mean "drink" or "drinks", as it makes no sense in English without the pronoun.

Bebe means he/she/it drinks.


Catherine_Joy

WHY does the E in El sometimes have an accent but not always?


MikeCrew

El = The Él = He


chuck242574

I wrote "The man drinks water" and it was marked wrong. I even have a screen shot of the "wrong" answer


PERCE_NEIGE

Post your screenshot on the troubleshooting forum, and use the report button.


NormanL75

IS BEBE PRONOUNCED VAYVAY?


PERCE_NEIGE

It can be. As the pronunciation of "b" hesitates between "b" and "v", it depends the region.


hkriti

El is used for he and the both ???????


mitaine56

no april- el is an article and él is a pronoun


ChrisRuiz617619

Is bebe pronounced with a ''V" or " B"


mitaine56

chris- the V doesn't really exist in Spanish, it's midway between B and v


Tom45357

I put "The man is drinking water" - marked wrong. Is there a present participle in Spanish then?


DreamsOfFluency

Tom45357,

Both are equally correct, but we need to tell Duo to add "The man is drinking water" to the database using the report button. You can see that here:

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/el%20hombre%20bebe%20agua

https://www.deepl.com/translator#en/es/The%20man%20is%20drinking%20water

https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/beber

There is a present progressive conjugation used in conjunction with the conjugated being verb "estar" for this sentence = "El hombre está bebiendo agua." However, it is my understanding that using that phraseology is not as commonly used in Spanish. Rather, Spanish normally uses the present indicative to express both the present indicative and the present progressive indicative, unlike English.


JonathanWr649222

I definitely pronounced this correctly


DancingBir

so bebe and bebo and bebes, whats the difference. when does bebo become bebe


mitaine56

dancing- yo bebo, tú bebes, él/ella/usted bebe


CristianTo118

Bebe= drink Bebé= baby


NicholasCo499083

I typed the same thing and it said i was wrong :


GerhardtHo3

2 questions, primero, what are the continuation forms for verbs. (German doesn't have one so I'm sure it'll take a while to get used to. Y secundo, what dialect of Spanish is this? From the lack of the th sound I'm guessing not Spain spanish (sorry for forgetting the name if this dialect)


mitaine56

gerhard- It's more from Latin America, but I often use words in Castellano (Spain) and it's always accepted


Gerhardt406860

I was just wondering since pronunciation can vary quite differently i.e. manthana y manzana, grathias y gracias. Also sometimes words can be the same, but have completely different meanings such as tortilla. Most Americans picture the flat bread used for burritos, but in Spain if you asked for a tortilla you'd get an omelette.


IgaZ123

I wrote the man drinks the water and got ir wrong


PERCE_NEIGE

The man drinks the water = El hombre bebe el aqua.


SolomannMc

I need to understand this clearly, what's the difference between bebes and be bebemos?


PERCE_NEIGE

Bebemos is used for nosotros/nosotras. We.
Bebemos: We drink.

Bebes is used for "tú", the singular informal you.
Tú bebes.


Thijs304265

I awnserd el hombre bebeS agua, and it said I gave the right awnser while I didnt, why is this the case?


mitaine56

thisj- it's a big mistake, probably an error from Duo


Tamariawas

Im a starter and this was a easy one


NaomiKigit

I didn't even Push the button


T.K...

Hii guys i am the new one here


Imani409908

She didn't say "El hombre"


Max312995

I'm changing phones. How do I keep my history


Danny360985

It Speaks too Quickly slow it Down


CadenThoma20

Whats the difference between bebo bebes ?


SyedShakir4

If the meaning of water is Agua then how I will say aqua in Spanish?


lalalreanz

El used for men and La is used for women


Chelsea80137

How was I supposed to know it was supposed to be drinks but not drink


Danielconcasco

Because the man drink water doesn't make sense in English.


mitaine56

chelsea- you have to learn the conjugations, if not, you'll always have problems


GISELLECLA9

The man drinks water


Mikee686919

Is it ever acceptable to say He drinks the water? El bebe el agua? Articles will be the death of me. Or the death of me.


mitaine56

mikee- depending of the context, it's acceptable. We're planning a party, I tell you : bring the water, I'll bring the beer. What is he drinking, the water or the beer? The water. "Él bebe el agua.


_Meggi__

Why is there sometimes an apostrophe on the E in the word El and sometimes not?


mitaine56

meggi- el is the and él is he. Also this isn't an apostrophe but an accent


ph.3X2uD8

I like this part very much


TaylorMade961705

Wouldn't Accept my answer which was correct


Shelley367931

why don't doulingo learn to say things are right but mention spelling erros clearly


Aili218360

How do you pronounce bebe


OdiDong

Why doesn't it use el with the accent on top?


PolladSark

This word is not sooo hard and I'm INDIAN so this word confused me but I think I learn quickly


mompoor

It said i got it wrong when it was right!


Kuldeepsol19

How bebe is pronounced


ph.IIgLnI

Good morning have a good day


whitney621826

I heard 'bebes',it said it was 'bebe' though!


ph.32PHqR

'V' and 'B' are half way pronounced so thats why we think that they are saying 'v'


Aratake

What is the difference between "El" and"Él"?


YD_RokaMok

What 8s the difrenses betwin bebe bebo


ph.YaQStL

I can't understand the differences and meaning of bebo , bebe , bebes


DreamsOfFluency

ph.YaQStL,

Verbs in Spanish must be conjugated to align with the subject, mood, tense, etc... The verb you are asking about, in its non-conjugated form, is "beber".

bebo = I drink -or- I am drinking (1st person singular present indicative)

bebes = you (familiar) drink (2nd person singular present indicative)

bebe = he/she/you drink, it drinks -or- he/she/you are drinking, it is drinking (3rd person singular present indicative)

bebé (with the accent) = baby (noun)

Please see this link to see all the possible conjugations for "beber" (to drink):

https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/beber


BohanThomas

I have been in a dozen Spanish-speaking countries in America over the past 50 years. Never have I heard "drink" translated as "beber." It is always "tomar."


Sarah52893

Yo cómo manzanas


Mantis2616

Dang it, I heard Ella, not El


MaHiE_DoLl2

Hombre is pronunced as amoubran


unicornpuff2234

My background was noisy that's why I got it wrong


DavidRicha430756

This is boring and to hard for me and what does bebe mean like what I think I what I mean is I don't think I like this app...


Clifford504593

The mic needs to pick up what im saying better


M.pudlik

Could this also translate: The man drank water?


Danielconcasco

No, this is present tense and drank is past.


Arhema004

every-time i say the meaning of the word its says it got it wrong when i said the correct meaning of the word.


ChristianM866828

Noooo i literally fat fingered and hit milk instead of man lmao


Frannie685117

That was my answer, so why did I get it wrong?


Bronkenlie

bruh dulingo counts stuff that aint right duh plus i got my wrong i just have to swith them around.


MushtaqoMo

It heps me lern sapnish


Angelina338972

When I talk into the microphone and I say the sentence it doesn't seem to be picking up what I say.


PERCE_NEIGE

If any troubles, deactivate the speaking exercises in your settings.


RobertPark901094

I got this question right and it says its wrong. I checked it several times and i got it right. Still says wrong


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, tell us what you write. We cannot see. The best way is to cut & paste here.
Also, tell us what were your given instructions.


JeffreyBer905859

02/01/2020, I typed 'the man drinks water' in a 'Type what you hear' version and was 'incorrect'. Capitalization (nor punctuation) has never been a problem in the past with Duo. Reported it.


mitaine56

jeffrey- you had to type in Spanish, not English


JeffreyBer905859

Wow! I'm making even more progress than I imagined! 8-)


paul503108

The mendriks water


mitaine56

paul- wrong, men is plural and el hombre is singular, so the MAN


GenevaKidd

Why isnt it bebo? Its pertaining to "he"?


mitaine56

geneva- he/él bebe and yo/I bebo


ArmaGamer

bebe means baby and beber means to drink has wrong pronunciation and meaning of the word please fix it


Danielconcasco

No, bebé means baby. Bebe means he drinks.


Ashleykta

Can he drink water be right?


THEbanana497719

No its not "he drink" it's "he drinks" it's not grammatically correct, in spanish or in english.


Trinity321586

I meant to type in water but I went too fast and now that that one question wrong and I'm so mad


PERCE_NEIGE

No, it's bebé, to mean a baby.


HM2IAt

Hi Did i pronounced bebe wrong


BeaLynnSta

Bebe means drinks,bebes means drink


PERCE_NEIGE

Not always. I drink is bebo. So, always put the pronoun in English.


skysthelim6

I put that and they said it was wrong


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, always mention what you wrote. What did you write? And what where your given instructions?


IsabellaRe609647

The woman drinks water


Nathan608479

I put "the man does drinking water" but it was wrong


Chadsen

This sentence would be incorrect in English. "The man drinks water" or "The man is drinking water" would be the most common ways of saying this. However, you can say "The man does drink water" if you really want to emphasize that he is indeed drinking water; although, this doesn't happen often in normal conversation.


mitaine56

Nathan608479- when you use the ING form, you have to use with the verb to be, conjugated


DeTaoLin

Wait doesn't hombre also mean husband? If it does then how do we know which it's talking about?


mitaine56

detaolin- If you say the husband drinks, which husband, who is his wife, this sentence isn't complete


mitaine56

april- also marido


PERCE_NEIGE

Can't we say colloquially "mi hombre" for esposo/marido?


Soumya772881

El means he so why they said that the


Danielconcasco

Él means he

El means the


bellabooo9

I was using propper grammer and said the man drank the water!


Danielconcasco

Bebe - he drinks

Bebió - he drank


natty724

i said the man drink water it counted it off

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.