Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El hombre bebe agua."

Translation:The man drinks water.

3 years ago

45 Comments


MartinsIyo

Is the word 'bebe' pronounced with a "V" or "B"??

3 years ago

aden_cee

Isolated it is beve but since it is in the middle of a sentence it is pronounced as veve (exception if the word of the previous sentence ends in n like un bebé)

3 years ago

mitaine56

martin- In Spanish, the sound V doesn' really exists, it's pronounced half-way between B and V.

3 years ago

jice20

I thought it was b but i asked www.brainly.com

1 year ago

Matthwill99

b

1 year ago

RRRH0
RRRH0

Do you say hombre with the h sound or not? My spanish teacher does it with a little bit of H but I am not sure! Help!

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

No, the "h" is silent in Spanish, except for "ch" which is pronounced like the "ch" in "church."

2 years ago

carpenter.inc

harambe

2 years ago

AtonyaStig

When I typed bebé an accent mark came up. What's the difference?

3 years ago

_kyeeee

With the accent it means baby without it means drink. The accent determines how its prenounced (where you place emphasis) hope that helps !

3 years ago

mitaine56

atonya- bebe = he/she drinks. bebé = baby

3 years ago

Galenka.H

bebé is baby 0.0

2 years ago

Jilliad

What are the forms of bebe/bebes/bebemos or whatever? Plz help

1 year ago

Jilliad

Haha three months later I figured it out

1 year ago

stephcurry04

Asa dude

1 year ago

Matthwill99

?

1 year ago

val934375

I still do no understand when bebe, becomes bebes.

1 year ago

Jilliad

I drink-----yo bebo You drink (informal)-----tú bebes You drink (formal), it/she/he drinks-----él/ella/usted bebe We drink-------nosotros bebemos They drink--------ustedes beben

Does that answer it?

1 year ago

val934375

Very nicely, thankyou!

1 year ago

mhavay

Why wont "he" drinks water work

3 years ago

_kyeeee

because they asked for "the man drinks water". Hombre=man . For he drinks water it would be El (accent mark over E) bebe agua = He drinks water

3 years ago

jacksondowning

To make è just do alt + 0232

2 years ago

mitaine56

mhavay- With he, you don't know if it's a boy or a man. Also, you translate a noun with a noun, not a pronoun.

3 years ago

Oi-Vey

Why not use the accented èl, instead of the normal el?

3 years ago

mitaine56

oi-vey- él = he, and el = the

3 years ago

Brittany_Cozart

it should be drank water instead of drinks water becuase bebe is drink/drank and bebes is drinks......

3 years ago

mitaine56

brittany- No because bebe is he/she drinks, bebe is present not past. bebes isn't drinks, it's drink, you drink.

3 years ago

cooljade12

isnt drink beber? and eat comer...?

2 years ago

Codey_P.

I Had Wrote The Man Drinks The Water And It Marked It Wrong. Why?

2 years ago

RRRH0
RRRH0

I am not sure, except that maybe because the word 'the' describing water wasn't there, they marked it wrong.

2 years ago

orangepigglet

is there a word in Spanish for "drank"?

2 years ago

RRRH0
RRRH0

Yes, and it is bebió

2 years ago

Coco880733

Does it count as incorrect if i said the man drnks water instead od the man drinks water???

2 years ago

RRRH0
RRRH0

Maybe. Sometimes it says it is wrong, sometimes it doesn't

2 years ago

CreativeMotives

I took the placement test for Spanish for fun and one question had the word Bebe in it so I looked it up and it said the English translation was baby?! Probably cause the line above one of the letters maybe.

2 years ago

RyanBucao
RyanBucao

Yo gusto bebe agua. Correct?

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I like to drink water = Me gusta beber agua. "Me gusta" is a structure you probably haven't had yet. It's a verb that works differently than yo bebo, yo como, etc.

2 years ago

Jilliad

No. If you are trying to say I like to drink water, it's 'me gusta beber agua' or 'a mí me gusta beber agua'. You said 'I like myself, it (or he or she) drinks water'. Haha

1 year ago

jice20

I thought that auga was spelled aqu

1 year ago

NickleC

it's pernnounced ombrey

1 year ago

KingFizzie

Its pronounced with a "B"

1 year ago

Grayson999

All humans have to drink water!!!

1 year ago

hugo432507

Es dificil

1 year ago

MatthewShaw01

ITS THE NUTSHACK

1 year ago