"El hombre bebe agua."

Translation:The man drinks water.

October 20, 2014

109 Comments


MartinsIyo

Is the word 'bebe' pronounced with a "V" or "B"??

January 9, 2015

aden_cee

Isolated it is beve but since it is in the middle of a sentence it is pronounced as veve (exception if the word of the previous sentence ends in n like un bebé)

February 5, 2015

mitaine56

martin- In Spanish, the sound V doesn' really exists, it's pronounced half-way between B and V.

September 9, 2015

jice20

I thought it was b but i asked www.brainly.com

October 31, 2016

sebas765603

It is 'bebe' with B

May 14, 2019

Pastellega

Hola como estas B

April 28, 2019

DorysEugen

The pronuntistion is with B

August 11, 2019

Zion972749

V

August 13, 2019

Davd603401

B

August 17, 2019

RRRH0

Do you say hombre with the h sound or not? My spanish teacher does it with a little bit of H but I am not sure! Help!

March 15, 2016

marcy65brown

No, the "h" is silent in Spanish, except for "ch" which is pronounced like the "ch" in "church."

July 2, 2016

JanetVasqu7

The h is silent in spanish

January 26, 2019

Glorianna53849

Without the h

March 18, 2019

Danika574570

You say hombre without the h

July 22, 2019

mhavay

Why wont "he" drinks water work

March 3, 2015

_kyeeee

because they asked for "the man drinks water". Hombre=man . For he drinks water it would be El (accent mark over E) bebe agua = He drinks water

March 4, 2015

jacksondowning

To make è just do alt + 0232

April 14, 2016

mitaine56

mhavay- With he, you don't know if it's a boy or a man. Also, you translate a noun with a noun, not a pronoun.

September 9, 2015

Daniela404907

Because u r need to say it in Spanish

April 3, 2019

Coco880733

Does it count as incorrect if i said the man drnks water instead od the man drinks water???

April 27, 2016

RRRH0

Maybe. Sometimes it says it is wrong, sometimes it doesn't

May 3, 2016

orangepigglet

is there a word in Spanish for "drank"?

March 28, 2016

RRRH0

Yes, and it is bebió

March 29, 2016

lesliemart260226

It depends, also it may be "bebía"

April 17, 2019

Grayson999

All humans have to drink water!!!

February 7, 2017

CreativeMotives

I took the placement test for Spanish for fun and one question had the word Bebe in it so I looked it up and it said the English translation was baby?! Probably cause the line above one of the letters maybe.

June 26, 2016

Jilliad

What are the forms of bebe/bebes/bebemos or whatever? Plz help

October 21, 2016

Elliana340379

Bebo- when speaking of youself Example- "Yo bebo agua" Bebemos- when speaking of we Example- "Nosotros bebemos agua" (you do not have to put "nosotros in, you can just use "bebemos" I put it in the sentence so you can see it is the subject is we. Bebes- informal you Example- "Tu bebes agua" (I'm not sure if you have come to this yet, but "tu" is the informal of you, as if you were speaking to a close friend, "usted" is when you are speaking to someone you don't know very well or have never met. Therefore "bebes" goes with the informal) Bebe- formal you and also any singular other person (he, she, it) Example- "Usted/El/Ella bebe agua" (I hope what I explained above shows you when to use "usted" and that you use it with "bebe". Furthermore, you never use "ella/el" which means, "she/he" with "bebes" only with "bebe") I hope this sufficiently answers your question

December 14, 2018

MiriamHolz

Why is that so long?

December 19, 2018

isabella534365

Idk

April 11, 2019

OwLeho

This answered so many of my own questions. Thank you so much!

July 11, 2019

Jilliad

Haha three months later I figured it out

January 22, 2017

hugo432507

Es dificil

March 1, 2017

RyanBucao

Yo gusto bebe agua. Correct?

June 29, 2016

marcy65brown

I like to drink water = Me gusta beber agua. "Me gusta" is a structure you probably haven't had yet. It's a verb that works differently than yo bebo, yo como, etc.

July 2, 2016

Jilliad

No. If you are trying to say I like to drink water, it's 'me gusta beber agua' or 'a mí me gusta beber agua'. You said 'I like myself, it (or he or she) drinks water'. Haha

January 22, 2017

carpenter.inc

harambe

September 13, 2016

jice20

I thought that auga was spelled aqu

October 31, 2016

NickleC

it's pernnounced ombrey

November 13, 2016

val934375

I still do no understand when bebe, becomes bebes.

January 22, 2017

Jilliad

I drink-----yo bebo You drink (informal)-----tú bebes You drink (formal), it/she/he drinks-----él/ella/usted bebe We drink-------nosotros bebemos They drink--------ustedes beben

Does that answer it?

January 22, 2017

val934375

Very nicely, thankyou!

January 22, 2017

AtonyaStig

When I typed bebé an accent mark came up. What's the difference?

November 2, 2014

_kyeeee

With the accent it means baby without it means drink. The accent determines how its prenounced (where you place emphasis) hope that helps !

December 11, 2014

mitaine56

atonya- bebe = he/she drinks. bebé = baby

November 20, 2014

Galenka.H

bebé is baby 0.0

February 29, 2016

lesliemart260226

And papa is potato// and papá is dad

April 17, 2019

Madeline_ew

he drinks babies

June 24, 2019

Daniela404907

Everything

April 3, 2019

Oi-Vey

Why not use the accented èl, instead of the normal el?

April 3, 2015

mitaine56

oi-vey- él = he, and el = the

June 17, 2015

Brittany_Cozart

it should be drank water instead of drinks water becuase bebe is drink/drank and bebes is drinks......

August 29, 2015

mitaine56

brittany- No because bebe is he/she drinks, bebe is present not past. bebes isn't drinks, it's drink, you drink.

September 9, 2015

cooljade12

isnt drink beber? and eat comer...?

September 24, 2015

Codey_P.

I Had Wrote The Man Drinks The Water And It Marked It Wrong. Why?

March 7, 2016

RRRH0

I am not sure, except that maybe because the word 'the' describing water wasn't there, they marked it wrong.

March 29, 2016

KingFizzie

Its pronounced with a "B"

January 3, 2017

jhenelle7

Does anyone else have an issue when you have to verbally repeat the phrase back in spanish? Everytime it says im wrong and doesnt allow me to record the full phrase.

January 18, 2019

SwapnilJun1

Bebe means drink or drinks

January 25, 2019

NicoleMari870448

I understand spanish but just some words i dont know

February 26, 2019

confesora15

The man drinks water

March 19, 2019

Sleepless99

I forgot to add the s in drinks.

March 21, 2019

ellie316985

I wrote the man drinks wAter and I was wrong for some reason

April 9, 2019

Isaiah265411

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ gay

May 3, 2019

stephcurry04

Asa dude

November 21, 2016

Matthwill99

?

November 30, 2016

Benjamin178625

Él hombre bebe aqua

December 30, 2018

laci94

Agua in this sentence should be replaced for cerveza :D

January 25, 2019

pek661702

WTF I SAY: THE MAN DRİNK WATER AND THIS IS WEIRD

February 22, 2019

MaraGiesen

The man drinks the waterrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr ya yeet

February 27, 2019

Biruk_I_Selassie

I forgot the "s" in The Man Drinks Water and it marked the whole answer as inccorect instead of saying there is a typo.

March 28, 2019

isabella534365

Lol cool

April 11, 2019

isabella534365

C

April 11, 2019

NMarshall4

G

April 12, 2019

Ashlynn64639

Give me my kids back -in spa nish-

April 21, 2019

Brooklyn630225

Whats up ❤❤❤❤❤

April 30, 2019

Madeline_ew

he drinks water

June 24, 2019

Gina711049

Why is there an accent for the word el in some sentences, but not this one?

July 26, 2019

OwLeho

Because the same word with the accent and without the accent is actually two different words, with different meanings. Accents are important because sometimes it is the only difference between two same-spelling words in Spanish.

So in this case: él with the accent means "he" and el without the accent means "the" [masculine form of "the"].

So "Él hombre bebe agua" would mean "He man drinks water" which doesn't make much sense. But "El hombre bebe agua" would mean "The man drinks water" which makes a lot more sense. You could also say "Él bebe agua" ["He drinks water"] but not "El bebe agua" ["The drinks water"].

They are very similar words, but they usually are used in different ways. So you can tell them apart both by noticing if it has the accent or not, and also by where in the sentence the word is being used. Usually only one of them will make a lot more sense, which helps you tell them apart when hearing it spoken.

Hopefully that helps. It's a little tricky at first to notice the accents, but this will come up a lot. For example, "tú" with the accent means "you" but "tu" without the accent means "your". And "esté" is one of the many different conjugated forms of the verb "estar" [estoy, está, estás, esté, estés, estado ...] but "este" without the accent just means "this". And "bebe" is third person/formal of the verb meaning "to drink" ("bebo", "bebes", "bebe" ...) but "bebé" with the added accent means "baby". And obviously we don't drink babies. (It's a joke, sorry.) It all seems a little confusing at first, until you start noticing just how much meaning a little accented letter can change. Once you do become more familiar with the accented letters, it starts to become easier to tell similar words apart because the accent stops being something that feels random to memorise. It becomes more than just spelling.

Hopefully that helps someone make sense of it all.

August 8, 2019

GeenaBaby

Typos are my worst enemy

January 4, 2019

m.hemanth1

Some times my self typing correct answers but the system is showing it as an wrong answer

April 16, 2019

ShannahWil

My microphone isn't working anyone know how to fix this

May 3, 2019

Catherine_Joy
June 4, 2019

DaphneAlva

Not sure why I got this wrong

June 13, 2019

Shyannenel

Honestly idk why the app teaches us phrases like this, when are you ever going to say this to someone. This is kind of the same with "she is a woman"like seriousle that should be obvious when should i have to tell someone that???

June 22, 2019

Nathan608479

I put "the man does drinking water" but it was wrong

June 22, 2019

Madeline_ew

STAY HYDRATED

June 24, 2019

chris425181

I chose correctly wtf

July 1, 2019

HBH756206

I simply made a typo!

July 4, 2019

JustIvy_

I think it's a "q" upvote if I am wrong.

July 5, 2019

Trinity321586

I meant to type in water but I went too fast and now that that one question wrong and I'm so mad

July 8, 2019

MiaCouper1

I said bebe but it keeps saying that i havent said it

July 9, 2019

chuck242574

I wrote "The man drinks water" and it was marked wrong. I even have a screen shot of the "wrong" answer

July 10, 2019

jane913060

Please turn the microphone on. It is never on and I have checked my settinfs

July 12, 2019

chae_badbunny

when it says bebe that means tomas im spanish and i know

July 13, 2019

Daisy568180

Is it the man eats woman

July 15, 2019

Daisy568180

I though it was the man eats water

July 15, 2019

Daisy568180

Bebe=baby

July 15, 2019

HM2IAt

Hi Did i pronounced bebe wrong

July 19, 2019

BeaLynnSta

Bebe means drinks,bebes means drink

July 24, 2019

Abby782992

I meant to say man but i said ma m

July 25, 2019

Howie836595

I did it right

July 26, 2019

Howie836595

I got it right this time

July 26, 2019

youtube239

Hola es nana

July 26, 2019

Nooma98

how is the G in agua pronounced?

July 31, 2019

Danielconcasco

It's a hard G like get.

July 31, 2019

LillianGra230062

It said type what you hear but the answer was translated

August 9, 2019

Sara976264

Why do you correct my english here?

August 12, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.