1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El hombre bebe agua."

"El hombre bebe agua."

Translation:The man drinks water.

October 20, 2014

126 Comments


MartinsIyo

Is the word 'bebe' pronounced with a "V" or "B"??


aden_cee

Isolated it is beve but since it is in the middle of a sentence it is pronounced as veve (exception if the word of the previous sentence ends in n like un bebé)


mitaine56

martin- In Spanish, the sound V doesn' really exists, it's pronounced half-way between B and V.


noniwolstenholme

yeah I say it like 'b' but very short and also kind of like a v


PERCE_NEIGE

A native gave a very good hint in another thread. They don't make the difference between "v" and "b" and can't even hear this difference. So, it explained a lot about the inconsistency between "b" and "v" for me.


mitaine56

perce_neige, in Spain my teacher says there's no difference because the sound V doesn't exist and that's what it says in my grammar.


mitaine56

agnusoinas- I read my comment and I see nothing, just tell me what is no sense for you, if it's about the sound V, I repeat the samething. Here's what Spanish Dict says about it : Do all Spanish speakers pronounce V as B? There is absolutely N O difference in the pronunciation of "B" vs. "V" in Spanish. The most important thing to remember about pronouncing the Spanish b and v is that in standard Spanish they are pronounced exactly alike. Although English makes a clear distinction in how the two letters are pronounced, Spanish does not.


mitaine56

agnusoinas- lol now I'm awake, you're absolutely right, I will correct it and here's a lingot for you.


mitaine56

for the one who downvoted me, one thing, go buy a dictionary before downvoting a correct comment, I prefer believing my grammar , than believing in you. I did not create this rule, the grammar did.


RichardMor547907

That is true,how are you doing today?


sebas765603

It is 'bebe' with B


jice20

I thought it was b but i asked www.brainly.com


RRRH0

Do you say hombre with the h sound or not? My spanish teacher does it with a little bit of H but I am not sure! Help!


marcy65brown

No, the "h" is silent in Spanish, except for "ch" which is pronounced like the "ch" in "church."


mitaine56

rrrho- your teacher is wrong.


KaitlynFor13

H is silent, like in hola, or hablar (to speak)


mhavay

Why wont "he" drinks water work


_kyeeee

because they asked for "the man drinks water". Hombre=man . For he drinks water it would be El (accent mark over E) bebe agua = He drinks water


alicedowning

To make è just do alt + 0232


PERCE_NEIGE

No, it's ALT + 0233 -> é. Like in "él".


mitaine56

but this is not the accent that you need in él, è and é are different. è is very present in French


mitaine56

mhavay- With he, you don't know if it's a boy or a man. Also, you translate a noun with a noun, not a pronoun.


orangepigglet

is there a word in Spanish for "drank"?


RRRH0

Yes, and it is bebió


mitaine56

yo bebí, tú bebiste, él/ella/usted bebió, nosotros bebimos, vosotros bebisteis, ellos bebieron.


TomMiller974182

The tenses are confusing


PERCE_NEIGE

Spanish has pasts, presents and futures, like English does!


Coco880733

Does it count as incorrect if i said the man drnks water instead od the man drinks water???


RRRH0

Maybe. Sometimes it says it is wrong, sometimes it doesn't


PERCE_NEIGE

It's a typo. Why would you want to make typo?


Jilliad

What are the forms of bebe/bebes/bebemos or whatever? Plz help


Sophie_Fossboss

Bebo- when speaking of youself Example- "Yo bebo agua" Bebemos- when speaking of we Example- "Nosotros bebemos agua" (you do not have to put "nosotros in, you can just use "bebemos" I put it in the sentence so you can see it is the subject is we. Bebes- informal you Example- "Tu bebes agua" (I'm not sure if you have come to this yet, but "tu" is the informal of you, as if you were speaking to a close friend, "usted" is when you are speaking to someone you don't know very well or have never met. Therefore "bebes" goes with the informal) Bebe- formal you and also any singular other person (he, she, it) Example- "Usted/El/Ella bebe agua" (I hope what I explained above shows you when to use "usted" and that you use it with "bebe". Furthermore, you never use "ella/el" which means, "she/he" with "bebes" only with "bebe") I hope this sufficiently answers your question


pQpQrOPY

Can one use "informal" speech with everyone? - or, like in Korean, you must use formal speech with someone older or in a higher position than you.


mitaine56

«i have a small book to learn Spanish, it says it,s more natural to say tú than in France. A saleslady or a stranger in the street could say tú to you without beeing impolite. Of course, for older people you can always be formal.


juanjomonr2

ke pnes no me entere de nah


val934375

I still do no understand when bebe, becomes bebes.


Jilliad

I drink-----yo bebo You drink (informal)-----tú bebes You drink (formal), it/she/he drinks-----él/ella/usted bebe We drink-------nosotros bebemos They drink--------ustedes beben

Does that answer it?


val934375

Very nicely, thankyou!


mitaine56

vosotros bebisteis


AtonyaStig

When I typed bebé an accent mark came up. What's the difference?


_kyeeee

With the accent it means baby without it means drink. The accent determines how its prenounced (where you place emphasis) hope that helps !


mitaine56

atonya- bebe = he/she drinks. bebé = baby


cooljade12

isnt drink beber? and eat comer...?


PERCE_NEIGE

No "beber" = "to drink".
"comer" = "to eat".

It's the infinitives.


RyanBucao

Yo gusto bebe agua. Correct?


marcy65brown

I like to drink water = Me gusta beber agua. "Me gusta" is a structure you probably haven't had yet. It's a verb that works differently than yo bebo, yo como, etc.


Jilliad

No. If you are trying to say I like to drink water, it's 'me gusta beber agua' or 'a mí me gusta beber agua'. You said 'I like myself, it (or he or she) drinks water'. Haha


PERCE_NEIGE

Literally: it's not "I like myself", but "beber agua" is the subject of the sentence.

Literally: the water pleases me = el agua gusta me. But it's not the right word order.


Codey_P.

I Had Wrote The Man Drinks The Water And It Marked It Wrong. Why?


RRRH0

I am not sure, except that maybe because the word 'the' describing water wasn't there, they marked it wrong.


mitaine56

water is incountable, that's why you can omit the article, unless it's a specific water


PERCE_NEIGE

It would be "El hombre bebe el agua".


jhenelle7

Does anyone else have an issue when you have to verbally repeat the phrase back in spanish? Everytime it says im wrong and doesnt allow me to record the full phrase.


PERCE_NEIGE

Deactivate the speaking exercises, they are bugged.


Gina711049

Why is there an accent for the word el in some sentences, but not this one?


OwLeho

Because the same word with the accent and without the accent is actually two different words, with different meanings. Accents are important because sometimes it is the only difference between two same-spelling words in Spanish.

So in this case: él with the accent means "he" and el without the accent means "the" [masculine form of "the"].

So "Él hombre bebe agua" would mean "He man drinks water" which doesn't make much sense. But "El hombre bebe agua" would mean "The man drinks water" which makes a lot more sense. You could also say "Él bebe agua" ["He drinks water"] but not "El bebe agua" ["The drinks water"].

They are very similar words, but they usually are used in different ways. So you can tell them apart both by noticing if it has the accent or not, and also by where in the sentence the word is being used. Usually only one of them will make a lot more sense, which helps you tell them apart when hearing it spoken.

Hopefully that helps. It's a little tricky at first to notice the accents, but this will come up a lot. For example, "tú" with the accent means "you" but "tu" without the accent means "your". And "esté" is one of the many different conjugated forms of the verb "estar" [estoy, está, estás, esté, estés, estado ...] but "este" without the accent just means "this". And "bebe" is third person/formal of the verb meaning "to drink" ("bebo", "bebes", "bebe" ...) but "bebé" with the added accent means "baby". And obviously we don't drink babies. (It's a joke, sorry.) It all seems a little confusing at first, until you start noticing just how much meaning a little accented letter can change. Once you do become more familiar with the accented letters, it starts to become easier to tell similar words apart because the accent stops being something that feels random to memorise. It becomes more than just spelling.

Hopefully that helps someone make sense of it all.


jimbojones733563

Very helpful post,thank you.


Oi-Vey

Why not use the accented èl, instead of the normal el?


mitaine56

oi-vey- él = he, and el = the


Brittany_Cozart

it should be drank water instead of drinks water becuase bebe is drink/drank and bebes is drinks......


mitaine56

brittany- No because bebe is he/she drinks, bebe is present not past. bebes isn't drinks, it's drink, you drink.


PERCE_NEIGE

And also bebe = it drinks.


SwapnilJun1

Bebe means drink or drinks


PERCE_NEIGE

Bebe means he/she/it drinks.

Bebe is a sentence in Spanish, and you cannot drop the pronoun in English.


Biruk_I_Selassie

I forgot the "s" in The Man Drinks Water and it marked the whole answer as inccorect instead of saying there is a typo.


mitaine56

biruk- because it was a mistake not a typo


Chadsen

Duolingo does forgive some typos, but it tends to be pretty harsh if the typo results in another word. I've fallen victim to this more times than I can count.


mitaine56

chadsen, you're right on this point, if the word exists it's not a typo, that's why they count that as a mistake. Duo does not know if you really made a typo or a grammatical mistake when the word exists


PERCE_NEIGE

It's normal to be strict with it here, they are here to learn that it's "drinks" not "drink".


ellie316985

I wrote the man drinks wAter and I was wrong for some reason


Elizabeth948883

when is it appropriate to accent E in el


MikeCrew

I was looking this up as well. It looks like el without the accent is used when you mean "the" and él with the accent is used when you mean "he".


luke361115

Why isn't it "Los hombre"?? How come you use "el" over "los"? Thanks


Nelli315140

"el" is the singular form of the article "el hombre" is the man and "los hombres" is the men


IgaZ123

I wrote the man drinks the water and got ir wrong


PERCE_NEIGE

The man drinks the water = El hombre bebe el aqua.


Catherine_Joy

WHY does the E in El sometimes have an accent but not always?


MikeCrew

El = The Él = He


chae_badbunny

when it says bebe that means tomas im spanish and i know


Nooma98

how is the G in agua pronounced?


Danielconcasco

It's a hard G like get.


NormanL75

IS BEBE PRONOUNCED VAYVAY?


PERCE_NEIGE

It can be. As the pronunciation of "b" hesitates between "b" and "v", it depends the region.


SolomannMc

I need to understand this clearly, what's the difference between bebes and be bebemos?


PERCE_NEIGE

Bebemos is used for nosotros/nosotras. We.
Bebemos: We drink.

Bebes is used for "tú", the singular informal you.
Tú bebes.


Yacey2

why is el used sometimes as "he" and sometimes as "the"


mitaine56

yacey- no el is the and él is he


SwapnilJun1

Bebe means drink or drinks?


PERCE_NEIGE

Bebe doesn't mean "drink" or "drinks", as it makes no sense in English without the pronoun.

Bebe means he/she/it drinks.


Roman89501

Shouldnt we be learning "the man is drinking water"


Bart512458

I put the man drinks water and it said it's wrong I don't understand


PERCE_NEIGE

Maybe you made an unnoticed typo, use the report button next time.


MiaCouper1

I said bebe but it keeps saying that i havent said it


PERCE_NEIGE

Deactivate the speaking exercises if any problem.


chuck242574

I wrote "The man drinks water" and it was marked wrong. I even have a screen shot of the "wrong" answer


PERCE_NEIGE

Post your screenshot on the troubleshooting forum, and use the report button.


hkriti

El is used for he and the both ???????


mitaine56

no april- el is an article and él is a pronoun


Khadija763963

Instead of clicking water i clicked check


JeffreyBer905859

02/01/2020, I typed 'the man drinks water' in a 'Type what you hear' version and was 'incorrect'. Capitalization (nor punctuation) has never been a problem in the past with Duo. Reported it.


mitaine56

jeffrey- you had to type in Spanish, not English


ihatenaggers

What if i wanted to say "the man drank water" rather than "drinks"?


mitaine56

herposderp- el hombre bebió

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started