1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Der er en hund blandt katten…

"Der er en hund blandt kattene."

Translation:There is a dog among the cats.

October 20, 2014

15 Comments


gorgenyiz

That' great!


erichiggins95

What's the difference between "blandt" and "iblandt"?


octavi.ers

the question is the Formality...I have copied-pasted from Tom Lundskær-Nielsen's Grammar: 1 Types of preposition:According to form, there are four types of preposition:(a) Simple prepositions.(b) Compound prepositions:The preposition "i" may be prefixed to four other independent prepositions (blandt, gennem, mellem, mod) to form the compound prepositions: iblandt, igennem, imellem, imod, which are more formal variants of the simple ones.


Zet955992

So what about the sentence determines which case you should use?


RyagonIV

That's pretty much up to you. If you're feeling especially posh today, use the 'i-' variants.


friswing

This sentence has come up twice. The first time I wrote "blandt kattene", and was told I had a typing error, it should be "iblandt". So this time, here, I wrote 'ibland kattene', and was told I had a typing error! Again! I didn't lose a heart either time, but IF 'blandt' and 'iblandt' are interchangable, why tell me I am spelling it wrong??


ZL321

Did you write the second time 'ibland' or 'iblandt'? Because if you wrote 'ibland' then it would obviously be wrong.


friswing

Ah? I can't remember. it was so long ago. Maybe that's why. Thanks!


ZL321

Haha, of course. It doesn't even say when you posted this xD


faith46

This must be the Danish equivalent of 'the cat among the pigeons'.


PotatoSanta

Is a dog amongst cats some kind of idiom or just a made up phrase?


HeidiMarti15

I'm guessing among in this instance is American English, as in English I think it is amongst.


IanWitham1

"Among" and "Amongst" are both used in Britain. One is more common in some places. The other is more common in other places.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started