"Der er en hund blandt kattene."

Translation:There is a dog among the cats.

4 years ago

13 Comments


tadjanow
tadjanow

Duo

2 years ago

gorgenyiz
gorgenyiz

That' great!

9 months ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

Dog among cats

3 years ago

erichiggins95

What's the difference between "blandt" and "iblandt"?

3 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

the question is the Formality...I have copied-pasted from Tom Lundskær-Nielsen's Grammar: 1 Types of preposition:According to form, there are four types of preposition:(a) Simple prepositions.(b) Compound prepositions:The preposition "i" may be prefixed to four other independent prepositions (blandt, gennem, mellem, mod) to form the compound prepositions: iblandt, igennem, imellem, imod, which are more formal variants of the simple ones.

3 years ago

Zet955992
Zet955992

So what about the sentence determines which case you should use?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That's pretty much up to you. If you're feeling especially posh today, use the 'i-' variants.

2 years ago

friswing
friswing

This sentence has come up twice. The first time I wrote "blandt kattene", and was told I had a typing error, it should be "iblandt". So this time, here, I wrote 'ibland kattene', and was told I had a typing error! Again! I didn't lose a heart either time, but IF 'blandt' and 'iblandt' are interchangable, why tell me I am spelling it wrong??

4 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Did you write the second time 'ibland' or 'iblandt'? Because if you wrote 'ibland' then it would obviously be wrong.

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

Ah? I can't remember. it was so long ago. Maybe that's why. Thanks!

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Haha, of course. It doesn't even say when you posted this xD

3 years ago

faith46
faith46

This must be the Danish equivalent of 'the cat among the pigeons'.

3 years ago

PotatoSanta
PotatoSanta

Is a dog amongst cats some kind of idiom or just a made up phrase?

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.