"Più o meno"

Translation:More or less

June 19, 2013

9 Comments


TheGandalf

Now, is this an expression in Italian, like it is in English, where it means "pretty much"?

June 19, 2013

SimonZilko

Couldn't this also be translated as "plus or minus"? This is also a common English phrase.

January 22, 2016

Athmel

Interesting. I'm American, and I've never heard of that phrase before. Learn something everyday.

January 30, 2016

aabasile

"plus or minus" for measurements, "give or take" is another good one

February 18, 2016

Owlspotting

Can it be used like Spanish "mas o menos," like when someone asks "Que tal?" and you answer "mas o menos" (like English "so-so" / "not bad")

December 11, 2015

ramon214

Yeah you can

February 2, 2016

LunaLovegoodhp14

Also "more or less" is a translation of "más o menos". I should know, im a native spanish speaker, (I'm from Puerto Rico)

July 7, 2017

Thomas101270

The robot lady sounds like she's choking on a sock. She is not prnouncing "meno" correctly.

December 29, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.