1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Più o meno"

"Più o meno"

Translation:More or less

June 19, 2013

9 Comments


TheGandalf

Now, is this an expression in Italian, like it is in English, where it means "pretty much"?


SimonZilko

Couldn't this also be translated as "plus or minus"? This is also a common English phrase.


ivan.is.here

Interesting. I'm American, and I've never heard of that phrase before. Learn something everyday.


aabasile

"plus or minus" for measurements, "give or take" is another good one


ClassiDuo

Can it be used like Spanish "mas o menos," like when someone asks "Que tal?" and you answer "mas o menos" (like English "so-so" / "not bad")


LunaLovegoodhp14

Also "more or less" is a translation of "más o menos". I should know, im a native spanish speaker, (I'm from Puerto Rico)


Thomas101270

The robot lady sounds like she's choking on a sock. She is not prnouncing "meno" correctly.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.