"Ik bestel een duur boek."

Translation:I order an expensive book.

4 years ago

6 Comments


Filjan
Filjan

What is wrong with dear for expensive/pricey? It is the word commonly used in England in this context.

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Since nobody on our team is very familiar with British English, we weren't aware until recently that "dear" is common usage in some parts of the world. Feel free to file a report if it's not being accepted!

4 years ago

rsharyon

Can "bestellen" also mean to order someone around, as in be bossy, or is it strictly for ordering with the intent to receive?

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

That would be bevelen.

3 years ago

justingobe1

dear is not a universal term, Also "I order an" seems to have incorrect tense or no tense "I ordered" (past): I am ordering (present) I will order, (future)

1 year ago

IanMcCarty2

This lesson only has infinitive and present tense. In this case, I (do) order an expensive book.

As in asking someone what they do when they want to spend money on themselves.

10 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.