1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei è una delle tue ragazze."

"Lei è una delle tue ragazze."

Translation:She is one of your girls.

June 19, 2013

12 Comments


stavlee

hoew is it that "tue ragazze" is translated as one of your children?


Jeanette525

Lei e'=she is, una delle=one of the, tue=your, ragazze=girls.

"The" isn't translated literally, so you pretend it isn't there, and you get "She is one of your girls"


Lisagnipura

Ciao stavlee: It isn't. It is "your girls". See answer, above, top of page.


felinedion.gif

Out of curiousity, shouldn't it be 'uno' instead of 'una'?


haoy

"una" because ragazze is female. --> una ragazza


mariur89

are you sure about that? cause even though "una" is feminine, it still means "a", right? not "one"?


lasirk

It can mean one or a. Just change the ending for the gender. If you think about it a and one mean the same thing in English, we just choose to use one word over another depending on the situation, but the meaning is the same.


youwin123

I answered "she is a girl of yours" and it was wrong, i dont understand why?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.