"Lei è una delle tue ragazze."

Translation:She is one of your girls.

June 19, 2013

12 Comments


RobertHorny

PIMP

September 22, 2013

ClaudioCos1

Berlusconi? :-D

January 27, 2014

stavlee

hoew is it that "tue ragazze" is translated as one of your children?

June 19, 2013

Jeanette525

Lei e'=she is, una delle=one of the, tue=your, ragazze=girls.

"The" isn't translated literally, so you pretend it isn't there, and you get "She is one of your girls"

June 21, 2013

flex567

una = a ?

November 21, 2013

Lisagnipura

Ciao stavlee: It isn't. It is "your girls". See answer, above, top of page.

November 21, 2013

Marcy_Marc

Out of curiousity, shouldn't it be 'uno' instead of 'una'?

July 17, 2013

haoy

"una" because ragazze is female. --> una ragazza

September 14, 2013

Marcy_Marc

Thanks!

September 16, 2013

mariur89

are you sure about that? cause even though "una" is feminine, it still means "a", right? not "one"?

February 3, 2014

lasirk

It can mean one or a. Just change the ending for the gender. If you think about it a and one mean the same thing in English, we just choose to use one word over another depending on the situation, but the meaning is the same.

April 18, 2014

youwin123

I answered "she is a girl of yours" and it was wrong, i dont understand why?

April 1, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.