1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "History is the story of huma…

"History is the story of humans."

Translation:Historie er historien om mennesker.

October 20, 2014

5 Comments


Lucia990165

Why not "af"???


[deactivated user]

    Because if you say "af" instead, it would mean the story made by humans, and not the story of


btwillbethere

    But shouldn't 'om' mean 'about'?


WernerRetief

    Why does the word underneath say menneskernes? What does menneskernes mean then?


    [deactivated user]

      menneskernes means: the humans (thing)

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.