"Itear é gach Satharn."

Translation:It is eaten every Saturday.

4 years ago

7 Comments


smrch
smrch

'Itear' is mispronounced.

4 years ago

Stephen_87
Stephen_87

But the way she pronounces it makes a lot more sense, since the word is supposed to be derived from "itheann". It's probably a regional pronunciation.

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

It's formed from 'ith' + the present tense autonomous ending '-tear'. Traditionally spelt 'ithtear'. The pronunciation is /ˈitər/.

3 years ago

VaclavH

so is ithtear correct? Do I understand you correctly... Is Itear irregular?

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

'Ithtear' is the traditional spelling, used until Irish orthography was changed in the mid-20th c.
Regularity and simplicity were sacrificed in an effort to remove 'superfluous' letters.

3 years ago

deserttitan

So, it is or isn't supposed to be pronounced [ih hurr]?

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

No. /ˈitər/ "itter"

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.