Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Déantar carranna i mBaile Átha Cliath."

Translation:Cars are made in Dublin.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Russell_Eire
Russell_Eire

What about the humble gluaisteán?

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

'Baile Átha Cliath' is commonly pronounced 'Blácliath'.
The speaker mispronounces that here ('i mBaile Átha Cliath') as 'i mBláclíha'.

3 years ago

tjpalmer
tjpalmer

I presume the eclipsed m sound is correct, but the iha sound at the end sure confused me.

3 years ago

eoinmonaghan
eoinmonaghan

It is common for people to say "bl'átha cliath". Unfortunately this answer is not excepted. I've a pain in my finger typing

3 years ago

silmeth
silmeth

In some sentences BÁC acronym is accepted, but not in all of them. :(

2 years ago

AedinC

It sounds more like cearranna than carranna.

2 years ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

An fior é sin?

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

Ní fíor.

1 month ago