"Currently it is open."

Translation:For øjeblikket er den åben.

October 20, 2014

9 Comments


DarthJeeling

Duolingo suggested "For øjeblikket er der åbent." (using "der" instead of "den") which doesn't make any sense to me. Is this a mistake in the lesson or am I missing something?

November 29, 2017

NormanNagy1

What is wrong with "for øjeblikket den er åben"? It is not a question.

January 27, 2015

JenseninToronto

why not 'det'? For øjeblikket er det åben

July 7, 2018

Gelgisith

"For øjeblikket er det åbent" is accepted.

December 9, 2018

griffous

I agree, it believe it is equally valid (but I tested, and it is marked wrong)

July 12, 2018

CarolineKatzmann

lige nu er den åben

October 20, 2014

Araxes38

I don't see an answer to the question below, so may I ask it again? What is wrong with "for øjeblikket den er åben"? (or "det") It is not a question.

February 7, 2016

NormanNagy1

So here it is: When the "adverb of time" such as I oeblikket is in the begining of the sentence the order of words change afterwards. It is called infinitive. Example: For øjeblikket er den åben. or Den er åben for øjeblikket.

February 7, 2016

KasperMikkelsen

Another correct translation should be: "For nuværende er den åben"

May 16, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.