"The lawyer gave the notice to my mother."

Translation:Thug an dlíodóir an fógra do mo mháthair.

October 20, 2014

3 Comments


sigmacharding

Is chuig also right? "Thúg an dlíodoir fógra chuig mo mháthair"

October 20, 2014

galaxyrocker

You use chuig (or chun) with tabhair to mean something like "take to". The FGB example given is Tabhair chugam anseo é ("Bring it here to me")

October 20, 2014

scilling

Chuig (or chun) is used when the emphasis is on the motion of “to”; do is used when the emphasis is on the purpose of “to”.

November 16, 2014
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.