"The lawyer gave the notice to my mother."

Translation:Thug an dlíodóir an fógra do mo mháthair.

4 years ago

3 Comments


sigmacharding
sigmacharding

Is chuig also right? "Thúg an dlíodoir fógra chuig mo mháthair"

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

You use chuig (or chun) with tabhair to mean something like "take to". The FGB example given is Tabhair chugam anseo é ("Bring it here to me")

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Chuig (or chun) is used when the emphasis is on the motion of “to”; do is used when the emphasis is on the purpose of “to”.

4 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.