"Eu não tenho paredes."

Translation:I do not have walls.

June 19, 2013

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kcmurphy

Well, that certainly is inconvenient :P

June 19, 2013

Danmoller

Sounds like "Dogville" movie.

September 14, 2013

mas925

I love that movie!

January 15, 2014

TheChexMixer

"I am homeless"?

July 20, 2013

Danmoller

That's one of those weird duolingo sentences.

But you can say "I'm homeless" with "Eu não tenho teto (ceiling)".

Actually one of the best translations for homeless is "sem teto".

September 14, 2013

EhsanTranslator

We have the same thing in Persian. We say 'there's no ceiling above my head'.

June 27, 2015

Andrew48

And in English, we can say ''he has no roof over his head.''

July 19, 2015

Kajo76

And in German: "Er hat kein Dach überm Kopf" :-) Homeless would be "obdachlos".

October 30, 2016

MikoajWgie

And in Polish we have "być bez dachu nad głową" :-)

December 21, 2017

lazerflikflorg

And in Dutch, the literal translation "Dakloos" means roofless.

March 23, 2016

james_96

In Italian: "senza casa" = without a house

January 7, 2017

Danmoller

This just remembered me of an old famous song for children....

"Era uma casa muito engraça, / It was a very funny house,
não tinha teto, não tinha nada. / It had no ceiling, it had nothing.
Ninguém podia entrar nela não / No one could get inside it
porque na casa não tinha chão. / because in the house there was no floor.

Ninguém podia dormir na rede / No one could sleep in the hammock
porque na casa não tinha parede. / because in the house there were no walls.
Ninguém podia fazer pipi / No one could take a leak
porque penico não tinha ali. / Because there was no pot in there.

Mas era feita com muito esmero, / But it was very diligently built,
na Rua dos Bobos, número zero." / On the Street of the Silly, number zero.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BhPh1CP1ANk

March 28, 2015

andrea.varsori

We have the same song in Italian :)

April 4, 2016

snakeyes540

Eu prefiro; Eu não tenho carro, não tenho teto E se ficar comigo é porque gosta Do meu rá rá rá rá rá rá rá o lepo lepo É tão gostoso quando eu rá rá rá rá rá rá rá o lepo lepo

September 5, 2015

phenger2

Not sure if that is tragic or philosophical.

April 22, 2014

Lexmarion

Maybe it's.. uhh.. symbolic? "I don't have walls... around my heart!"

March 23, 2014

Kajo76

Possibly that would be: "Eu não tenho paredes no meu coração!"?

October 30, 2016

Scutigera

Eu não tenho paredes por aí meu coração?

May 6, 2017

Kajo76

Wow, it's funny reading my comment after such a long time! Of course I got it completely wrong :-D And now I wouldn't guess it could be "no" for "around"...

Thanks for commenting :-)

May 7, 2017

Paulenrique

Or I'd use "ao redor do" or "em volta do".

May 8, 2017

Danmoller

Not "por aí". "Por aí" means around in the sense of "without a clear destination/location".

Is should be "em volta do" or "em torno do", or other fancy (fency? sorry) ways such as "rodeando o", "ao redor do", etc.

June 25, 2017

Scutigera

Ah! You are making my head explode with all these possibilities now dancing around my head without enough context to order them all up in my synapses! :D

Is that around just above what is meant by "por ai"?

Fency :D – I like it.

June 25, 2017

Danmoller

In "dancing around my head" it's "em volta da".
You're circling something.

Or maybe, if you really don't intend "circling", you can use "na". There is no exact path, but it's still your head. (May be seen as "dancing around in my head").

Check some examples of "por aí", which is a completely indefinite location:

  • Te vejo por aí = See you around
  • Vou andar por aí = I'll take a walk / I'll walk around
  • Q: Cadê o gato? Ans: (Es)tá por aí.... = Where's the cat? It must be around somewhere....

"Por aí" comes from something a little more literal using "por + location", where "por" is a vague movement and "aí" is a vague location, making "por aí" totally vague.

  • A formiga anda pela (por+a) mesa = The ant walks around on the table
  • A menina corre pelo (por+o) apartamento = The girl runs around inside the apartment
June 25, 2017

Scutigera

Obrigado! It is starting to make sense, though there is a lot of other words swimming about looking for a place to land in my brain at the moment.

I appreciate the time you have taken DM to explain. It will help others who also find these comments. :)

June 26, 2017

DeanG6

That's what I'm thinking.

August 18, 2015

tommmypazzzo

I swear some of these sentences are so obscenely without meaning....

December 23, 2013

Scutigera

It's some kind of wonderful, because they challenge us to really think, which helps us to really absorb the language (both of them).

May 6, 2017

JCMcGee

"....I only have Ben & Jerry's"

March 9, 2014

G.P.Niers

Na Austrália paredes chamam-se ruas.

March 14, 2014

Kajo76

Yummy! Especially Peanut-Buttercup! :-)

October 30, 2016

chaered

It's the best way to prevent claustrophobia.

April 20, 2015

barry.brya

Said no one ever.

February 3, 2014

Danmoller

Eu não tenho teto (I don't have a ceiling / I am homeless) is very common.

March 14, 2014

Moshira3

so does this sentence mean the same as "Eu não tenho teto" or is it a philosophical/psychological sentence?

March 28, 2015

Danmoller

It's a sentence for those who have got no walls to their imagination.

(No, it doens't have a particular meaning).

March 28, 2015

antlane

It's a Mario Quintana poem: Eu não tenho paredes, só tenho horizontes - http://pensador.uol.com.br/frase/NzM4MTA4/

May 31, 2016

Telisa7

Thank you! I love this.

August 10, 2017

Janchor

When duolingo shows example pictures of paredes, they are outside walls, like a stone wall in a field or the wall around the house with barbed wire on it. At my house, I don't have walls. I have a fence.

November 9, 2014

pfeil

Duolingo is wrong. It shouldn't show a medieval/stone wall for parede.
parede = building wall
muro = fence wall
muralha = usually big ancient stone fence wall
Muro de Berlim = Berlin Wall
Muralha da China = Great Wall of China
Muro das Lamentações = Western Wall

June 18, 2015

DREDWARD

So,the picture would be a muralha? I wondered about Muro and thought something was wrong... obrigado :)

August 2, 2015

DougBorges

You're right, except for one:

"muro" means something that is around a building our a small terrain, but is not too big like a "muralha".

Fence wall means "cerca", "cercado", and you can also say "cerca de madeira".

April 21, 2016

TobyBartels

They've changed the picture now.

October 25, 2015

4oYBIxtO

I was shown the Chinese wall

August 28, 2017

HastaLaVista83

Does "parede" refer to the walls of a house only, or also to a wall standing somewhere outside. I'm asking this because in my language, these two are completely different words and not interchangeable in most cases.

January 4, 2017

Paulenrique

Parede is used when it has a ceiling over it.

January 4, 2017

HastaLaVista83

Thank you, now I also read it in a different thread. I think it's just like in German "parede = Wand" and "muro = Mauer".

January 4, 2017

rt1983

whose ever going to use this phrase, unless you've become homeless

October 29, 2014

LicMorris

My husband slept in a corner of the unfinished basement when he was a teenager- and he describes it thus "I had no walls, no closet..."

November 6, 2015

Sue919013

The difference between muros and paredes is difficult to understand in this sentence because there is no context. If a house was speaking then, maybe Paredes would be right, but who knows?

November 15, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.