"The children are playing in the garden with the dog."

Translation:Tá na páistí ag imirt sa ghairdín leis an madra.

4 years ago

4 Comments


RyRyTheMagicGuy
RyRyTheMagicGuy

Why wouldn't we be able to use "le an mhadra" ? "leis an mhadra" seems to mean "with it the dog" while "le an mhadra" means "with the dog"?

Edited July 10th, 2016

I think I've found the answer on my own, which is that "leis" is required if there is a definite article of "an" or "na".

2 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

"leis an mhadra" or "leis an madra"? It seems to accept both.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's both. In Donegal Irish, preposition and singular definite article lenites. In other dialects it eclipses. Both are accepted in the standsrd, rightfully so - and all dialectical differences need to be as well (sa eclipsing)

4 years ago

DTSFF
DTSFF

Is it possible in this sentence to swap the order of sa ghairdín and leis an madra, i.e. to say Tá na páistí ag imirt leis an madra sa ghairdín. ? I've read that for complements, place usually comes before time, but what about prepositional complements like leis an madra ?

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.