1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The children are playing in …

"The children are playing in the garden with the dog."

Translation:Tá na páistí ag imirt sa ghairdín leis an madra.

October 20, 2014

24 Comments


RyRyTheMagicGuy

Why wouldn't we be able to use "le an mhadra" ? "leis an mhadra" seems to mean "with it the dog" while "le an mhadra" means "with the dog"?

Edited July 10th, 2016

I think I've found the answer on my own, which is that "leis" is required if there is a definite article of "an" or "na".


DTSFF

Is it possible in this sentence to swap the order of sa ghairdín and leis an madra, i.e. to say Tá na páistí ag imirt leis an madra sa ghairdín. ? I've read that for complements, place usually comes before time, but what about prepositional complements like leis an madra ?


scilling

For adverbial phrases, the order is typically place, then mode, then time. Leis an madra seems like a mode to me, so the given order would probably not be swapped.


DTSFF

Ó, rinne mé dearmad ar an cheist seo (bliain amháin níos moille !). Sílim go bhfuil an ceart agat, GRMA a scilling !


gerry.0

No, they're not , unless the dog is capable of playing football or hurling or the like ...(Oh for the love of...)!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


RonanGKenn

Are you saying its should be 'ag súgradh' instead cause I think so too


19O492554

It could be ag súgradh or even ag spraoi, but as long as the children think that it is a game, ag imirt is broad enough to apply.


KevinCourt7

Ok this is just a venting. In all the exercises in this particular lesson, the word "paisti" is used for children but in other exercises only the word "chlann" is accepted for children. My native speaking family in Kerry says "chlann" means family but I guess Duolingo isn't sure which word they like for children. lol


19O492554

My children are my "clann". Other peoples children are páistí.

Duolingo has no problem understanding the different between clann and páistí, and using them in the appropriate contexts, even though English is inconsistent about what the word "family" means.


KevinCourt7

Interesting. Four months ago in a discussion about the sentence "Uaireanta, ithim le mo chlann" you stated that clann meant family as in "he has a wife and family to support" and Duolingo stated the correct translation of the sentence "Uaireanta, ithim le mo chlann" is "Sometimes, I eat with my family." So what am I missing?


19O492554

I have no idea what you're missing - I don't see any contradiction in those statements. clann means "offspring". If I am eating with my offspring, I'm eating with my family.


KevinCourt7

Bron, ni dalta maith me. To make sure I'm clear on what you are saying, this would be an incorrect statement: "Ithim lon le mo bhean cheile agus mo tri paisti". The correct sentence would be: "Ithim lon le mo bhean cheile agus mo tri chlann."


19O492554

No, because you don't have three clann, you only have one - clann refers to your children as a whole, not individually.

Note also that you use the "people numbers" for counting people - triúr páistí.


AnneNoone1

Scriobhann mé ( imríonn na páistí sa n gairdín leis an mhadra.) Got it wrong why go raibh maith agat


MissSpells

How are we supposed to know the 'ag imirt' form when verb nouns aren't covered introduced till way later in the course?

If they expect us to know this form of the present tense they should teach it or include it in the tips and notes.

Why isn't 'Imríonn na paistí sa ghairdin leis an madra' also accepted? In English the children play with the dog and the children are playing with the dog are interchangable in both cases but the course only accepts the 'ag imirt' form. How are we supposed to know?


19O492554

Duolingo teaches by example and repetition. It doesn't particularly matter when new content is introduced, because new content is, by definition, content that learners haven't seen before. Content is generally ordered into categories, but there's nothing to prevent useful elements being introduced before any particular category has been reached - fir, mná, cailíní and buachaillí are introduced long before the Plurals skill, for example.

The Tips & Notes are not particularly relevant to this issue, as the course is not reliant on the Tips & Notes - many learners don't even know that there are Tips & Notes. And in this particular case, the Tips & Notes for the Verbal Noun skill don't tell you anything that you wouldn't learn by getting this exercise wrong and seeing the correct answer - ag imirt means "playing".


MissSpells

I much prefer when a course is well organized and introduces new structures in a consistent way. I think that is the strength of Duolingo.. building up your knowledge by introducing new structures one at a time. Of course, everyone learns differently, but for me the tips and notes are important. (I know because initially I did do the Irish course on the app without there benefit and didn't retain much). If the verb nouns were introduced earlier... it would be so much better. Otherwise, it is very confusing, especially when English and Irish tenses don't always map onto one another. I don't expect the current course to change.. but I hope they will take this into account if designing a second tree.


CatMcCat

"leis an mhadra" or "leis an madra"? It seems to accept both.


galaxyrocker

It's both. In Donegal Irish, preposition and singular definite article lenites. In other dialects it eclipses. Both are accepted in the standsrd, rightfully so - and all dialectical differences need to be as well (sa eclipsing)


HannahEire2

Why is it ?

Tá na páistí ag imirt Instead of Imríonn na paistí


[deactivated user]

    Tá na páistí ag imirt - "The children are playing"
    Imríonn na paistí - "The children play"

    Those two statement are in different tenses, and do not mean the same thing. Tá na páistí ag imirt =/= "The children play"
    Imríonn na paistí =/= "The children are playing"


chrismcgivney

    I'm not sure but I think gasúir should be accepted here as well as páistí


mairedubh

    What's wrong with ag súgradh ? I thought ag imirt referred more to playing a sport??


DadOfTheDuke

    ag sugradh not accepted?

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.