"The children are playing in the garden with the dog."

Translation:Tá na páistí ag imirt sa ghairdín leis an madra.

4 years ago

9 Comments


RyRyTheMagicGuy
RyRyTheMagicGuy

Why wouldn't we be able to use "le an mhadra" ? "leis an mhadra" seems to mean "with it the dog" while "le an mhadra" means "with the dog"?

Edited July 10th, 2016

I think I've found the answer on my own, which is that "leis" is required if there is a definite article of "an" or "na".

2 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

"leis an mhadra" or "leis an madra"? It seems to accept both.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's both. In Donegal Irish, preposition and singular definite article lenites. In other dialects it eclipses. Both are accepted in the standsrd, rightfully so - and all dialectical differences need to be as well (sa eclipsing)

4 years ago

DTSFF
DTSFF

Is it possible in this sentence to swap the order of sa ghairdín and leis an madra, i.e. to say Tá na páistí ag imirt leis an madra sa ghairdín. ? I've read that for complements, place usually comes before time, but what about prepositional complements like leis an madra ?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

For adverbial phrases, the order is typically place, then mode, then time. Leis an madra seems like a mode to me, so the given order would probably not be swapped.

3 weeks ago

DTSFF
DTSFF

Ó, rinne mé dearmad ar an cheist seo (bliain amháin níos moille !). Sílim go bhfuil an ceart agat, GRMA a scilling !

3 weeks ago

MissSpells
MissSpells

How are we supposed to know the 'ag imirt' form when verb nouns aren't covered introduced till way later in the course?

If they expect us to know this form of the present tense they should teach it or include it in the tips and notes.

Why isn't 'Imríonn na paistí sa ghairdin leis an madra' also accepted? In English the children play with the dog and the children are playing with the dog are interchangable in both cases but the course only accepts the 'ag imirt' form. How are we supposed to know?

2 weeks ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

Duolingo teaches by example and repetition. It doesn't particularly matter when new content is introduced, because new content is, by definition, content that learners haven't seen before. Content is generally ordered into categories, but there's nothing to prevent useful elements being introduced before any particular category has been reached - fir, mná, cailíní and buachaillí are introduced long before the Plurals skill, for example.

The Tips & Notes are not particularly relevant to this issue, as the course is not reliant on the Tips & Notes - many learners don't even know that there are Tips & Notes. And in this particular case, the Tips & Notes for the Verbal Noun skill don't tell you anything that you wouldn't learn by getting this exercise wrong and seeing the correct answer - ag imirt means "playing".

2 weeks ago

MissSpells
MissSpells

I much prefer when a course is well organized and introduces new structures in a consistent way. I think that is the strength of Duolingo.. building up your knowledge by introducing new structures one at a time. Of course, everyone learns differently, but for me the tips and notes are important. (I know because initially I did do the Irish course on the app without there benefit and didn't retain much). If the verb nouns were introduced earlier... it would be so much better. Otherwise, it is very confusing, especially when English and Irish tenses don't always map onto one another. I don't expect the current course to change.. but I hope they will take this into account if designing a second tree.

4 days ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.