Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Meat contains proteins."

Translation:La carne contiene proteínas.

1
3 years ago

23 Comments


fluharty13

Why is the definite article needed on meat when we are not discussing any particular meat, but rather all meat?

18
Reply13 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

When a noun is the subject of the sentence the article is always necessary, only context will tell you if it is general or specific.

39
Reply33 years ago

fluharty13

sigh Oh, Spanish, you vex me so!

Ok, thanks for the tip.

11
Reply13 years ago

Emmiegram

Thank you for that tip. It's very valuable.

3
Reply13 years ago

Peter.Lux

Somehow ive mastered much of the "duolingo tree" without coming across this guideline.... Thanks for sharing that, though -very helpful

1
Reply5 months ago

kgkoon
kgkoon

Duo's inconsistent requirements with definite articles and general statements are frustrating. I think "las proteinas" should be accepted.

3
Reply3 years ago

rspreng

The meat contains the proteins? :) Nouns as subjects often get articles, nouns as objects usually do not get an article unless modified. From what the native speakers say, it is not Duo's inconsistency, it is just the way Spanish operates.

23
Reply33 years ago

supainanoko
supainanoko

I agree. ''La carne contiene las proteínas'' just sounds wrong.

7
Reply3 years ago

jjcthorpe

modified how? if it was "...blue proteins" it would need an article ie "...las proteinas azules"? Thanks.

3
Reply3 years ago

kgkoon
kgkoon

You may be right, but why literally translate my suggestion? Obviously I am not discussing literal translations. In addition, I know of several counter examples in which the subject does take the definite article in a general statement, such as "Estudio la historia", "I study history".

0
Reply3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

I study history = Estudio historia. No article is needed there, I've seen this mistake in other sites. I get what you're saying, but in this particular case, "proteinas" does not need an article.

2
Reply3 years ago

kgkoon
kgkoon

Thanks. The example "Estudio la historia" was taken straight from my Spanish grammar book, "Barron's Spanish Grammar"! The use/non-use of definite articles in Spanish can be very confusing.

3
Reply3 years ago

chaered
chaered

I think "la historia" would be "the story".

1
Reply3 years ago

tthomas7

This was a year ago, but maybe it will help somebody else. In the case of "Estudio la historia" for "I study history" history is not the subject, I am, but the pronoun is dropped. History is the object.

I think "Estudio la historia" would be closer to I study the story than I study history which I think would be "Estudio historia". Not sure though.

1
Reply2 years ago

lizsrbeny

THANK YOU! I figured out the first part on my own but not the second yet. That's very helpful. I'd give you a lingot if I wasn't on mobile.

0
Reply3 years ago

guelen13

I guess is not the same, " La carne tiene las proteínas" and " La carne tiene proteínas". I would say the last one. The meat, has proteins but the fish, the eggs,... also have proteins. IMO.

0
Reply3 years ago

CNyE
CNyE

Thanks @rspreng. I noticed inconsistency but hadn't figured out why. Have a lingot.

0
Reply3 years ago

peterbrady616

thank you for this explanation!

0
Reply3 years ago

season89

What I've learned from DL:

Flip a coin. If heads, include a definite article.

3
Reply3 years ago

Olivier611912
Olivier611912

Vegetales contienen proteinas tambien :)

1
Reply5 months ago

wratsey

I made the wrong choice and used the definite article on the wrong noun. Thanks "alezzix". Lingot coming your way.

0
Reply3 years ago

TniaMami

La carne is the meat correct

0
Reply2 years ago

Carol870492

Okay, in stories, if the spelling is off by a letter, you get credit for it, but here leaving out the "i" and it's wrong.

0
Reply4 months ago