"Wo sind meine grünen Schuhe?"

Translation:Where are my green shoes?

June 19, 2013

41 Comments


GabrielArpio

In every exercise that has declension of adjectives people ask the same, maybe duolingo needs to add a little more theory between exercises.

Declension is not really hard but it can be painful if you are not explained properly.

another student posted an useful link on this, here it is http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html

June 29, 2013

GuyKeller6

The flow chart at the bottom of the website GabrielArpio posted above might be the single most helpful thing I've ever seen!

April 10, 2014

Jskripka

Thank you so much for the link!!! I really want to give it try and have a look at this grammar bit from a different point of view. I'm one of those people who is usually really good with big tables/charts and stuff, but 48 different possible combinations for German adjectives' endings is a little bit over my head at times :))))

August 9, 2016

Zagi1

Thank you, Gabriel! This website is great!

September 11, 2014

Outis.Nemov

I have to agree with GuyKeller6, this grammar link is extremely helpful, and has cleared up a lot of confusion for me. Thank you for that! The little flow chart is burned into my brain now in a simplified form.

April 15, 2017

S.Peterson

I saw this and, too, thought it was good! The only think I have trouble with is figuring out if the article is in original form... I am not sure what that means. Anyone know how to tell (based on the link) how an article is in its original form? Thanks a bunch!

August 10, 2015

JohnWycliffe

By original they mean Nominativ. However, if an article is in the same form in Nominativ as in another form, you have to go off of the sentence order, verb (some verbs demand a Dativ/indirect object, some an Akkusativ/direct object) or preposition (e.g. mit requires Dativ). It will also help to know the root/Nominativ form for each article by heart and then the declension becomes easier.

August 22, 2015

Btolander

Best suggestion I've seen.

May 8, 2017

kbulygin

Here's another summarization that I derived from declension tables. It can be used along with a declension table for definite articles (like https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/6/64/DE-def-art-declensions-en.svg/240px-DE-def-art-declensions-en.svg.png).

Abbreviations:

  • DEF = the ending of the corresponding definite article

  • N = nominative, etc.

  • m = male, etc.

  • ISLAND = N{m,n,f} + A{n,f} (= nominative der, das, die and accusative das, die)

Adjective endings:

  • STRONG (-): DEF everywhere except Gm (-en there)

  • MIXED (ein): DEF in ISLAND (-en elsewhere)

  • WEAK (der): -e in ISLAND (-en elsewhere)

June 23, 2017

Karcsibacsi

The unique thing about that article is that not only it teaches you how declension works but also inspires you to understand WHY the language need this to happen. And that is far more important in my eyes.

This strong/week/mixed hackery very much feels like something that was invented to help teaching children - it's probably easier to think in tables, or this way they can learn only one part of it at a time or something like that.

April 7, 2017

PWkXZCsm

This link was spot on - thank you for sharing the link again. Highly recommend anyone who comes to the discussion to read this page

March 6, 2019

MariadelCa703168

Thank you, and yes, it would be very helpful to have a short theory as we begin a new lesson.

March 14, 2019

patteese

Why is it "grünen" and not "grüne" even though it is talking about the plural noun (Schuhe)? Am I missing some complex German grammar rule, or is Duo wrong?

June 19, 2013

Nascent

I believe this is a case of mixed declension since 'meine' is a possessive pronoun. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Mixed_inflection.5B6.5D

It would be 'Wo sind grüne Schuhe?" if you were just asking where to find green shoes. The 'meine' makes it 'grünen'. So yes, you were missing a complex grammar rule. :)

July 2, 2013

Irelblu

welp, that's enough german for me to today because this is messed up :)

August 2, 2017

adolfogranados

I think: because in this sentence there is a determiner (meine) preceding the adjective grünen and according the corresponding table of weak endings all the plurals (Nominatives, Acusatives,Datives and Genitives ) and all the genders (masc,fem, and neuters) end in en. I hope that this is correct and can helps you. Other link you can use could be http://www.Isa.umich.edu/german/hmr/grammatik/Basic_ Chart.html#der

October 27, 2013

-Jesse-B-

There are rules that simply need to be memorized. Duolingo doesn't clearly state the grammar and syntax rules. So it will be very helpful to use other resources. Here is what is going on with this sentence:

Possesive adjectives have their own declension rules that must be memorized.

mein --> meine because Schuhe is plural.

Possesive adjectives are "ein words." Adjectives after an "ein word" and before the noun they modify are declined according to gender, number and case of the noun.

grün --> grünen because Schuhe is plural.

In short : "ein words" before plural nouns have an -e ending. adjectives before plural nouns have an -en ending.

April 17, 2015

PJMCD

In the bin, where they belong.

December 16, 2015

Frieda713

why is it grünen and not grüne? is this the dative case? up until now adjectives that preceded a plural or feminine noun had an -e, not an -en added to it.

March 9, 2016

JohnWycliffe

The meine makes Schuhe a mixed noun, and the ending for adjectives that describe plural nouns w/ mixed inflection is always -en.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Mixed_inflection.5B4.5D

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gr%C3%BCn#Declension

cf http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html

April 29, 2016

RKhan

Is "grünen Schuhe" nominative plural, mixed inflection?

October 6, 2016

JohnWycliffe

Yes. The verb "to be" in German always takes a nominative object (since you're stating that the one equals the other, they're technically both the subject rather and a subject and object). Furthermore, ein-, kein-, mein-, dein-, sein-, etc. all indicate mixed inflection. With that in mind, use the following link to see that meine + -en can only be plural: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gr%C3%BCn#Declension

October 7, 2016

RKhan

I made flashcards with some of these sentences on Quizlet. I included the declension tables relevant to each sentence. It might help you. If interested, feel free to check them out here:

https://quizlet.com/_2lxvh7

October 6, 2016

Shareida

For the chart in the link what does ' is the article in oringinal form? Mean??????

December 1, 2016

JohnWycliffe

It means the base form, the same as the nominative/subject case.

December 3, 2016

Dreiski

Looking at this sentence the accusative form of mein is used, however, this individual is referring to his shoes, so why is that not possessive or genitive? I am often confused at which case the words are in... Please explain or send a link!

January 31, 2014

MartinSoderblad

...the shoes don't own anything, the pronoun (referring to the person who does) is in the possessive form.

February 10, 2014

haj1980

mein + meine declension = indefinite articles (ein,eine, kein ,keine) = mixed declension I read that in a grammer book so "Wo sind meine grünen Schuhe " like a : "Wo sind eine grünen Schuhe "

February 16, 2014

Anjana5

Can u please post the link which will clear my confusion about 'grünen'

February 21, 2014

Gottesanbeterin

Did any of the other sights help you?

March 19, 2014

Sagher

why not "wo sind meine grune Schuhe?" why grunen? plz explain

June 19, 2014

Ruthlilycat

Declension following a possessive adjective (meine). See above for links & more explanation.

March 29, 2015

ahmedfm85

Hast du grünen Schuhe??!!!!!!!!!!!!!

September 26, 2016

hechap

So how would one say "Where is my green shoe?" "Wo ist mein grüner Schuh?"?

February 12, 2017

Dary855844

Ja, korrekt.

February 13, 2017

ValentinaLj26

Who even wears green shoes?

July 28, 2017

lgrashof

The link in this sentence is broken.

August 10, 2017

sbeecroft

"I sentence you to the wearing of the green shoes."

http://www.topcartoons.tv/the-wearing-of-the-grin/

October 13, 2017

tabithacombe

Agreed

December 3, 2017

KLTah

has determiner, nominative, plural. m/n/f/pl: e/e/e/en

July 8, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.