Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We can choose the car."

Translation:Nosotras podemos elegir el coche.

3 years ago

15 Comments


J.Franchomme
J.Franchomme

Please Duolingo, put a CAPITAL LETTER to the beginning of the 2 wrong sentences...otherwise looking at the first character is enough to pick the right answer and is definitely not helping us to improve...

Thank you.

Reported: 2015/04/08
3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Use the Report A Problem function.

3 years ago

J.Franchomme
J.Franchomme

I do it as well, but you cannot upload a picture using this function.

3 years ago

kleinhanscs

When do we use "escoger" and when do we use "elegir"? Can they be used interchangeably?

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

For the most part, yes. Escoger means to choose, while elegir also means to select or elect; which indicates one is voting, or choosing from a limited pool and/or for a particular purpose.

One online source says that it's more common to use elegir before verbs and escoger before nouns. Another points out that there are stock expressions for each:

escoger bien/mal = to choose well/badly

escoger entre A y B = to choose between A and B

a elegir = to be selected (or chosen)

Tengo donde elegir. = I have choices.

uno a elegir = choose one

2 years ago

Obedgilles

Hey, I would like to know how do you do to keep your streak so long.

10 months ago

gemaspen

When do you use "a"? For the sentence she can choose her boyfriend, it's "Ella puede elegir a su novio."

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

When the direct object of the sentence is a person or a pet you use the "a". We can choose my boyfriend. Podemos elegir a mi novio.

3 years ago

jholland15
jholland15

Thanks, I had the same question. Have 50 lingots.

3 years ago

Obedgilles

Wow, what is your secret with the streak!

10 months ago

SarahRich6

I can't seem to get the right answer no matter what I choose

1 year ago

SarahRich6

Let me know which one Is Correct so I don't keep making the same mistake because I cannot get through this part.

1 year ago

FrankNicho3
FrankNicho3

never mind eligir or escoger, what's wrong with seleccionar??????

1 year ago

charlenewe14

Oops same answer as answer sheet cannot get past here

7 months ago

charlenewe14

.

7 months ago