"Ela coloca a lâmpada no lustre."

Translation:She puts the light bulb in the pendant lamp.

June 19, 2013

33 Comments


mawilder

"she puts the bulb in the chandelier" seems more natural to me. I've never heard of a pendant lamp before...

July 9, 2013

circumbendibus

I just opened a new tab and Googled it. A pendant lamp is any light that hangs. It appears that it's the common term; I'm just not well-versed in lighting fixtures.

March 11, 2014

rosetto_stone

Agreed. That's an indication that this word isn't very practical and probably unnecessary. There's a bunch of other more useful household words to learn.

June 13, 2014

circumbendibus

Well, I've only seen the term in the Portuguese lessons. Maybe they are just really popular in Brazil! The house I just moved into has almost all hanging lights. Now I'm glad I know the term! Imagine the pride when I ask for help fluently at Home Depot.

June 13, 2014

kcmurphy

What...exactly is this supposed to mean...

June 19, 2013

Paulenrique

Lustre is a chandelier placed on the ceiling. So, in order to light up, it has to have lamps.

June 19, 2013

kcmurphy

Light bulbs?

June 19, 2013

Paulenrique

Yeah!

June 19, 2013

drewarnold72

Lamps and light bulbs are two different things in English. Is lustre the word for both in Portuguese?

July 23, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, lâmpada is generally related to light bulb and light as luz. Turn the lights off = apague/desligue as luzes. Lustre is something where the light(s) are placed or also something that cover the light to make it more elegant ;)

July 23, 2013

Davu

Duolingo seems to translate "lustre" to any kind of pendant lighting, either a chandelier or a single hanging light fitting (pendant lamp). However, I think "lâmpada" can mean both a lamp and a light bulb.

July 23, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

Is luz or lustre lampshade? Or maybe neither..

March 3, 2014

Davu

The best word for lampshade is "abajur" which as Paulenrique explains in another discussion comes from the French "abat-jour".

March 3, 2014

FranknCarl

In English we call them "bulbs" or light bulbs. A lamp is something that you also put a light bulb in, and you plug it into the wall.

August 14, 2013

reno300

So in summary, Lampada=Bulb, Lustre=Lamp/Chandelier/whatever you have hanging from the ceiling or the wall, and Luz=Light ?

October 5, 2013

Davu

In Brazil I think "lâmpada" can mean more than "bulb" or "light bulb", as one dictionary puts it: "lâmpada: qualquer aparelho para iluminar", whereas I don't think "lamp" is a good translation for "lustre" as there are more precise words available for particular types. Therefore, in your summary I'd remove "Lamp" from the Lustre meanings and add it to the "Lâmpada" list. The thing that Aladdin rubbed is called a "lâmpada" in both Portugal and Brazil :-)

October 5, 2013

reno300

Ok thanks, that really helps :)

October 5, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

So basically lampada is lightbulb though it can mean light, lustre is chandelier though it can mean lamp and luz is light though it can mean shine? Good to clear that up.

March 3, 2014

David_AAA

yet another "rubbish" sentence

May 25, 2014

bretonparano

Wondering why we got two words for a lamp, lustre and lampada the first is apparently a ceiling lamp the other just any lamp. I think that when you pick the first 500 or 2000 words to learn one is enough for a lamp.

On top of that the sentence is terrible, i used "on the pendant lamp"

May 23, 2014

Marion18816

Unless you are talking about a very grand house or a palace the word chandelier is unlikely to be very useful. It is not the kind of light fitting for a normal house or flat

July 23, 2014

Coayuco

A chandelier is a type of lamp. You would not put another lamp in it, Yhe thing we put in the chandelier is usually called a ":light bulb" or just "bulb"

May 28, 2014

KakadouJack

So lampada is more of a "light bulb" whereas lustre is a "light fixture," such as a lamp or chandelier?

June 18, 2014

Duomail

Duo is accepting "She puts the lamp in the lamp". )

November 7, 2015

ragnhildr49

I don't think I have ever heard anyone in the UK refer to a "pendant lamp" in daily speech. We might talk about a "light fitting" if , for example, we were buying one in an electrical shop.

December 18, 2015

JudyHarris46

In a good Brazilian Portuguese dictionary "pendant lamp" is not even mentioned as a definition of "lustre"; no kind of lamp is.

February 15, 2016

barbaratorrance

a pendant lamp is a lamp hanging from the ceiling, this is far more common than a chandelier.BUT a bulb goes in a lamp not a lamp in a lamp how confusing can you get

August 12, 2014

SpartanStryker

Someone in DL please shed some LIGHT on this whole lamp/light bulb=lampada and chandelier/pendant lamp=lustre. SO CONFUSING

February 20, 2016

SamsterGerman

Is there a reason that this sentence appears every time I strengthen this skill? Don't get me wrong, it's useful, but...does it really need to appear every time?

February 25, 2016

mngtaylor

correction says "lamp in lamp", not very good. Replace with bulb in lamp as you also suggest.

August 30, 2018

mngtaylor

"she is putting" is wrong ?

September 5, 2018

prj65

I think "She puts the light bulb in the chandelier." should be accepted. An example: Lustre de cristal dos Museus Capitolinos, Roma. https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lustre

October 29, 2018

RoseRobins14

I think the best translation into uk english is 'she puts the light bulb into the ceiling light'. We say ceiling light for any light fitting that is attached to the ceiling, such as a pendant lamp or a chandelier, so ceiling light = lustre. Yes?

March 15, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.