1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela coloca a lâmpada no lust…

"Ela coloca a lâmpada no lustre."

Translation:She puts the light bulb in the pendant lamp.

June 19, 2013

40 Comments


mawilder

"she puts the bulb in the chandelier" seems more natural to me. I've never heard of a pendant lamp before...


circumbendibus

I just opened a new tab and Googled it. A pendant lamp is any light that hangs. It appears that it's the common term; I'm just not well-versed in lighting fixtures.


rosetto_stone

Agreed. That's an indication that this word isn't very practical and probably unnecessary. There's a bunch of other more useful household words to learn.


circumbendibus

Well, I've only seen the term in the Portuguese lessons. Maybe they are just really popular in Brazil! The house I just moved into has almost all hanging lights. Now I'm glad I know the term! Imagine the pride when I ask for help fluently at Home Depot.


Marc383010

As a builder, pendant lamps and chandeliers are different, although they both hang from the ceiling.


kcmurphy

What...exactly is this supposed to mean...


Paulenrique

Lustre is a chandelier placed on the ceiling. So, in order to light up, it has to have lamps.


kcmurphy

Light bulbs?


drewarnold72

Lamps and light bulbs are two different things in English. Is lustre the word for both in Portuguese?


Paulenrique

Yes, lâmpada is generally related to light bulb and light as luz. Turn the lights off = apague/desligue as luzes. Lustre is something where the light(s) are placed or also something that cover the light to make it more elegant ;)


Davu

Duolingo seems to translate "lustre" to any kind of pendant lighting, either a chandelier or a single hanging light fitting (pendant lamp). However, I think "lâmpada" can mean both a lamp and a light bulb.


KTKee-EnglishEng

Is luz or lustre lampshade? Or maybe neither..


Davu

The best word for lampshade is "abajur" which as Paulenrique explains in another discussion comes from the French "abat-jour".


[deactivated user]

    In English we call them "bulbs" or light bulbs. A lamp is something that you also put a light bulb in, and you plug it into the wall.


reno300

    So in summary, Lampada=Bulb, Lustre=Lamp/Chandelier/whatever you have hanging from the ceiling or the wall, and Luz=Light ?


Davu

    In Brazil I think "lâmpada" can mean more than "bulb" or "light bulb", as one dictionary puts it: "lâmpada: qualquer aparelho para iluminar", whereas I don't think "lamp" is a good translation for "lustre" as there are more precise words available for particular types. Therefore, in your summary I'd remove "Lamp" from the Lustre meanings and add it to the "Lâmpada" list. The thing that Aladdin rubbed is called a "lâmpada" in both Portugal and Brazil :-)


reno300

    Ok thanks, that really helps :)


KTKee-EnglishEng

    So basically lampada is lightbulb though it can mean light, lustre is chandelier though it can mean lamp and luz is light though it can mean shine? Good to clear that up.


David_AAA

    yet another "rubbish" sentence


bretonparano

    Wondering why we got two words for a lamp, lustre and lampada the first is apparently a ceiling lamp the other just any lamp. I think that when you pick the first 500 or 2000 words to learn one is enough for a lamp.

    On top of that the sentence is terrible, i used "on the pendant lamp"


Marion18816

    Unless you are talking about a very grand house or a palace the word chandelier is unlikely to be very useful. It is not the kind of light fitting for a normal house or flat


Coayuco

    A chandelier is a type of lamp. You would not put another lamp in it, Yhe thing we put in the chandelier is usually called a ":light bulb" or just "bulb"


KakadouJack

    So lampada is more of a "light bulb" whereas lustre is a "light fixture," such as a lamp or chandelier?


Duomail

    Duo is accepting "She puts the lamp in the lamp". )


ragnhildr49

    I don't think I have ever heard anyone in the UK refer to a "pendant lamp" in daily speech. We might talk about a "light fitting" if , for example, we were buying one in an electrical shop.


JudyHarris46

    In a good Brazilian Portuguese dictionary "pendant lamp" is not even mentioned as a definition of "lustre"; no kind of lamp is.


barbaratorrance

    a pendant lamp is a lamp hanging from the ceiling, this is far more common than a chandelier.BUT a bulb goes in a lamp not a lamp in a lamp how confusing can you get


SpartanStryker

    Someone in DL please shed some LIGHT on this whole lamp/light bulb=lampada and chandelier/pendant lamp=lustre. SO CONFUSING


SamsterGerman

    Is there a reason that this sentence appears every time I strengthen this skill? Don't get me wrong, it's useful, but...does it really need to appear every time?


mngtaylor

    correction says "lamp in lamp", not very good. Replace with bulb in lamp as you also suggest.


mngtaylor

    "she is putting" is wrong ?


prj65

    I think "She puts the light bulb in the chandelier." should be accepted. An example: Lustre de cristal dos Museus Capitolinos, Roma. https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lustre


RoseRobins14

    I think the best translation into uk english is 'she puts the light bulb into the ceiling light'. We say ceiling light for any light fitting that is attached to the ceiling, such as a pendant lamp or a chandelier, so ceiling light = lustre. Yes?


Fernando616004

    Why not "she plugs"?


ProfessoraW

    I wrote the word lightbulb as one word and "chandelier" instead of pendant lamp and got it wrong. :(


walt921586

    Yet another "lamp": using lamp oil with a wick and a glass chimney, most useful when the electricity fails, or one lives away from an "electrical grid", or on a primitive boat. The trend, nowadays is toward long life semi-conductor devices, e.g. Light Emitting Diodes; but it would still be useful to know the Portuguese for "screw in" a light bulb. Also how to translate the English word "lustre" i.e. in the sense of: "to brighten something up"? Thank you. Season's greetings to all. Walt.


Robleh100

    figuratively, ilumina might work for brighten up. But that verb is more denotatively to brighten.


Marc383010

    Denotatively? That's hard to say.


Robleh100

    ha! I thought you meant to decide at first, then it dawns on me you mean to pronounce.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.