1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Baileoidh mé na páistí níos …

"Baileoidh na páistí níos déanaí agus íosfaimid seacláid."

Translation:I will collect the children later and we will eat chocolate.

October 20, 2014

10 Comments


jamckillip48

Shouldn't 'gather'be accepted for 'baileoidh'?


obekim

In isolation and without further context, I think "gather" is a possibility. I would say that "gather" would imply the children were dispersed to some extent eg if they were out playing in various parts of a park and you were going to bring them together later. "assemble" might also be valid. I think the idea in this case (based on a similar sentence in the course) may be to go and pick up the kids (eg from school). With that in mind, I think "fetch", "get" (or even "pick up" or "go for") could also be valid translations, in real-world contexts, if not in DL. Sin mo thuairim phearsanta ach ní saineolaí mé, ar chor ar bith!


LeeInCalif

I think "will gather" should be accepted: https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/bailigh. I've reported this, FWIW.


19O492554

While bailigh can mean "collect" or "gather", it does not mean "gather" in this sentence, only "collect". You might not use "collect" in your dialect of English for this idiom - try "pick up".


LeeInCalif

So, the sense is that I will pick up the children (after school, say, in my car)? That's good to know. "Collect" might not be the first word I'd use in this context, but it does indeed make sense now! GRMA!


19O492554

In Ireland, people say (in English) "I'm at the train station, can you come and collect me?", or "he's gone to collect the kids". "pick up" is also used nowadays - I don't know if it always was, or if that's just influence from TV and film.


brjaga

Is there a difference between bailigh and cruinnigh?


Limerick-Paul

Cruinnigh would be only gather...like for flowers I believe


edwin909929

Why is "a chocolate" not accepted ?


Eclectic1234

That is not something an English speaker would say. We might say "some chocolate."

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.