1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tógfaidh an rialtas foirgnea…

"Tógfaidh an rialtas foirgneamh mór i mBaile Átha Cliath."

Translation:The government will build a big building in Dublin.

October 20, 2014

5 Comments


Chris181856

I will take and will build are both togfaidh?


SatharnPHL
Mod

The verb tóg can mean "lift", "raise", "take up", "take", "erect", "build", "rear", "raise" and probably a few more verbs in English. When used with a building, "build" is the most likely meaning, though "erect" might also work, when used in the phrase rugadh is tógadh it means "rear" or "raise", as in "born and reared"/"born and raised".


Simone758928

Why is 'huge building' not excepted?


joegLI

huge vs. big - ollmhór vs. mór

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.