"I cook both meat and vegetables."

Translation:Cucino sia carne sia verdura.

June 19, 2013

12 Comments


marikawait

If there could possibly be the RIGHT translations above the words, that would be wonderful!

March 14, 2014

russodo

The translation is our job. The words above give possible translation of individual words the translation comes within the context of the sentence. Think of them more like hints they can help but it's up to you to do the translating. ;-)

April 9, 2014

Teresinha

Perché non può essere " Cucino entrambi carne e verdura"?

August 9, 2013

DmytroShkr

Entrabmi is not a conjunction, but an adverb/adjective

  • entrambi i ragazzi "both boys", "both of the boys"

  • entrambe le sorelle "both sisters", "both of the sisters"

  • vennero entrambi "they both came", "both of them came"

  • mi piacciono entrambi "I like them both", "I like both of them"

  • si può parcheggiare su entrambi i lati della strada "you can park on both sides of the street" http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/entrambi

August 23, 2013

Teresinha

Thank you! Explanation and examples are very usefull.

August 24, 2013

ingjerdbuer

Cucino sia di carne e verdure. Why is that wrong?

March 16, 2014

JohnB03

i used tutti e due , is that an acceptable alternative

March 17, 2014

TrainRec

Shouldn't it be "cucino sia carne che verdura"?

June 19, 2013

dnovinc

there are two possibilities which are interchangeable (I think doulingo should accept both):

  1. sia ... che ....
  2. sia ... sia ...

First is more common, while the second one is grammatically more correct.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sia#Conjunction_2

June 20, 2013

LA_danimo

But not sia... e/ed..., correct? I'm still wrapping my head around this one. :)

January 25, 2014

dnovinc

Yes, "sia....e/ed... " doesn't work.

March 5, 2014

wiplala

yes I think both should be accepted.

June 23, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.