1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I cook both meat and vegetab…

"I cook both meat and vegetables."

Translation:Cucino sia carne sia verdura.

June 19, 2013

13 Comments


marikawait

If there could possibly be the RIGHT translations above the words, that would be wonderful!


russodo

The translation is our job. The words above give possible translation of individual words the translation comes within the context of the sentence. Think of them more like hints they can help but it's up to you to do the translating. ;-)


Teresinha

Perché non può essere " Cucino entrambi carne e verdura"?


DmytroShkr

Entrabmi is not a conjunction, but an adverb/adjective

  • entrambi i ragazzi "both boys", "both of the boys"

  • entrambe le sorelle "both sisters", "both of the sisters"

  • vennero entrambi "they both came", "both of them came"

  • mi piacciono entrambi "I like them both", "I like both of them"

  • si può parcheggiare su entrambi i lati della strada "you can park on both sides of the street" http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/entrambi


Teresinha

Thank you! Explanation and examples are very usefull.


ingjerdbuer

Cucino sia di carne e verdure. Why is that wrong?


JohnB03

i used tutti e due , is that an acceptable alternative


TrainRec

Shouldn't it be "cucino sia carne che verdura"?


dnovinc

there are two possibilities which are interchangeable (I think doulingo should accept both):

  1. sia ... che ....
  2. sia ... sia ...

First is more common, while the second one is grammatically more correct.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sia#Conjunction_2


LA_danimo

But not sia... e/ed..., correct? I'm still wrapping my head around this one. :)


dnovinc

Yes, "sia....e/ed... " doesn't work.


wiplala

yes I think both should be accepted.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.