1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Imíonn ceannairí an fheachta…

"Imíonn ceannairí an fheachtais."

Translation:The leaders of the campaign leave.

October 20, 2014

8 Comments


smrch

ceannairí = /k'anər'i:/
an fheachtais = /ən axtəʃ/


SteffanieS

I said, "The leaders leave the campaign." Is there a nuance that I'm not understanding?


SatharnPHL
Mod

"an feachtais" is the genitive form, so "ceannairí an fheachtais" is " the leaders of the campaign".

"imíonn na ceannairí an feachtas" is how you would say "the leaders leave the campaign


deirdre.walsh

the heads of the campaign? It wouldn't accept that. .


SatharnPHL
Mod

The Irish for "head" is "ceann", which is clearly related to "ceannaire", but it's not the same word - "headman" or "figurehead" wouldn't be too far off the mark, but "leader" and "boss" are the more common translations.

Colloquially, "heads" could pass in this exercise, but it's important to remember that "ceannaire" is used in contexts when "head" wouldn't be used in English. For example, you don't use "Ceannaire" for words like "headmaster" ("ardmháistir" or "príomhoide") or "headhunter" ("spriocearcaitheoir").


grf1426

how would you say "the leaders leave the campaign"


SatharnPHL
Mod

If you mean that they leave a campaign event, because they have to be somewhere else, you might say "imíonn na ceannairí ón bhfeacthas". If they are quitting the campaign completely, then "fágann na ceannairí an feachtas".


modhuine

thought this would be the (leaders go off on campaigns)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.