"Imíonnceannairíanfheachtais."

Translation:The leaders of the campaign leave.

4 years ago

12 Comments


smrch
smrch

ceannairí = /k'anər'i:/
an fheachtais = /ən axtəʃ/

4 years ago

Patricio902039

Odd pronunciation...

3 years ago

modhuine

thought this would be the (leaders go off on campaigns)

3 years ago

Eoghan_M

I thought somehow I was mixed up with the Klingon course.

3 years ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

I said, "The leaders leave the campaign." Is there a nuance that I'm not understanding?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

"an feachtais" is the genitive form, so "ceannairí an fheachtais" is " the leaders of the campaign".

"imíonn na ceannairí an feachtas" is how you would say "the leaders leave the campaign

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Typical politician: first hint of trouble and they're off...

1 year ago

deirdre.walsh
deirdre.walsh

the heads of the campaign? It wouldn't accept that. .

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

The Irish for "head" is "ceann", which is clearly related to "ceannaire", but it's not the same word - "headman" or "figurehead" wouldn't be too far off the mark, but "leader" and "boss" are the more common translations.

Colloquially, "heads" could pass in this exercise, but it's important to remember that "ceannaire" is used in contexts when "head" wouldn't be used in English. For example, you don't use "Ceannaire" for words like "headmaster" ("ardmháistir" or "príomhoide") or "headhunter" ("spriocearcaitheoir").

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Mar shámpla, Seámas a' Caca.

1 year ago

grf1426
grf1426

how would you say "the leaders leave the campaign"

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

If you mean that they leave a campaign event, because they have to be somewhere else, you might say "imíonn na ceannairí ón bhfeacthas". If they are quitting the campaign completely, then "fágann na ceannairí an feachtas".

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.