1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "A big man"

"A big man"

Translation:Een grote man

October 20, 2014

13 Comments


BlueDragon109

Does anyone know what the difference is between "grote" and "groot?"


Susande

It's because of declination:

  • de grote man
  • een grote man
  • het grote huis
  • een groot huis

If the adjective is in front of the noun, only singular het woorden preceded by een (or preceded by some other words like elk and veel), do not get the additional -e.

If the adjective comes after the noun, it never gets the additional -e:

  • de man is groot
  • een man is groot
  • het huis is groot
  • een huis is groot

See a more extensive explanation here.


Kris326796

Sorry.. But i still dont get it.. :(


Susande

If the adjective comes before the noun (the big man, a slow car, etc.) an -e is added at the end, except if it meets all 3 these conditions: if it's a het noun (= neuter noun) in the singular preceded by either an indefinite article een or no article. A few examples:

With the -e

  • de leuke vrouw - een leuke vrouw - (de) leuke vrouwen
  • de blauwe stoel - een blauwe stoel - (de) blauwe stoelen
  • het oude huis - (de) oude huizen

Without the -e

  • een oud huis (het noun, singular, preceded by een)
  • veel water (het noun, singular, no article)
  • een blauw boek (het noun, singular, preceded by een)

Then there is the other situation, when the article comes after the noun (the man is big, the car is slow, etc.) here the adjective never gets the extra -e:

  • de vrouw is leuk - een vrouw is leuk - (de) vrouwen zijn leuk
  • het huis is oud - een huis is oud - (de) huizen zijn oud

Kris326796

Thank you susande. Bedankt


ItaloPssoa

I did not understand "singular words". "man" is not a singular word?


Susande

I wrote "singular het woorden". Man is a de woord, huis is a het woord.


olaf933035

Why is grote used as a translation for "tall" in this exercise but marked wrong in another?


MentalPinball

Unless you provide us the specific sentence, we can't know why it was wrong. Maybe it was referring to an object/animal that cannot be 'tall', like a bag or an apple: een grote appel can only be translated as 'a big apple'.


DanielHeim12

When is “grote“ used and when “lange“? While “Een grote man“ was correct here, duolingo marked “Een grote vrouw“ as wrong in another question but marked “Een lange vrouw“ as correct.


Adamdodda3

i put adamdodda3 and it wasn't accepted????

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.