"They wait for midnight."

Translation:Aspettano la mezzanotte.

June 19, 2013

20 Comments


meryfigueroa

Why is wrong to say "loro aspettano per mezzanote" ?

June 19, 2013

ms00498

i believe aspettare means "wait for" so no need to include the word "per". Also days of the week, mezzogiorno, mezzanotte, seasons not sure about the months are preceded by the definite article.... that's my take

August 11, 2013

LINBUR0100

If you include the definite article before a day of the week, for example lunedì, you are changing its meaning from Monday (lunedì) to Mondays (il lunedì). For example, "Vanno al negozio lunedì" means "They are going to the store Monday". (This is an example of the present indicative tense combined with a specific time reference to convey a future action.) Conversely, "Il lunedì, vanno al negozio" means "Mondays they go to the store". In this usage, with the article, it conveys an event that occurs regularly on the specified day of the week.

July 14, 2014

mskycc3

So does "Aspettano la mezzanotte." mean "They (always/usually/regularly) wait for midnight." (every night)?

March 23, 2017

Hokusai_1

mskycc3, I guess it would be : Di solito aspettano mezzanotte.

July 21, 2018

mangoHero1

Dang it... I got it wrong too, with that exact problem.. lol

August 16, 2013

xaviergladwin

I got it wrong for the same mistake. Living and learning

April 7, 2014

sofocoso

aspettare = await. not wait.

"They await midnight" not "they await for midnight"

December 4, 2014

Andrew_Walt

I put aspettiano a mezzanotte. Can someone explain when to use "la" vs "a"?

February 22, 2015

carolfair

I don't understand why 'la' mezzanotte ...???

July 15, 2015

chris.stan2

Aspettano = we wait: per=for: mezzanotte= midnight: Why is "Aspettano per mezzanotte" wrong?

February 11, 2014

acmt

Aspettare = to wait for.

April 14, 2014

pelayogl

Is not always correct to translate from english "as it is

May 31, 2014

CoolStuffYT

I wonder what they are doing??

November 27, 2016

kkulonja

"(Loro) Attendono per la mezzanote." should be OK too. Or am I wrong?

October 31, 2015

Prime624

What is the difference between "aspettano la mezzanotte" and "aspettano di mezzanotte"? Does using the article imply a specific time whereas using "di" imply a generality?

April 30, 2018

barb1945

why is per wrong??? does per not mean for?????????

January 23, 2014

LINBUR0100

Aspettare means "to wait for". So "Aspettano per mezzanotte" means "They wait for for midnight."

July 14, 2014

ferrimed

if that is right, then why not "aspettano mezzanote"? What is the reason for the use of "la"?

October 28, 2014

lumna

see above

July 14, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.