1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They wait for midnight."

"They wait for midnight."

Translation:Aspettano la mezzanotte.

June 19, 2013

33 Comments


meryfigueroa

Why is wrong to say "loro aspettano per mezzanote" ?


ms00498

i believe aspettare means "wait for" so no need to include the word "per". Also days of the week, mezzogiorno, mezzanotte, seasons not sure about the months are preceded by the definite article.... that's my take


LINBUR0100

If you include the definite article before a day of the week, for example lunedì, you are changing its meaning from Monday (lunedì) to Mondays (il lunedì). For example, "Vanno al negozio lunedì" means "They are going to the store Monday". (This is an example of the present indicative tense combined with a specific time reference to convey a future action.) Conversely, "Il lunedì, vanno al negozio" means "Mondays they go to the store". In this usage, with the article, it conveys an event that occurs regularly on the specified day of the week.


mskycc3

So does "Aspettano la mezzanotte." mean "They (always/usually/regularly) wait for midnight." (every night)?


PATRICKPIZ1

no. 'lunedi' and 'il lunedi' as used by LINBUR0100 are adverbs (adverbial phrases). they can translate to 'on monday' and 'on mondays' respectively. the above sentence is referencing the time of midnight, a noun. to use it as an adverb you would need a preposition before it. 'by midnight'--'entro mezzanotte', 'after midnight'--'dopo mezzanotte', 'until midnight'--'fino alla mezzanotte'.


Hokusai-1x

mskycc3, I guess it would be : Di solito aspettano mezzanotte.


German4me22

Aspettare means to 'wait for' and so the answer is 'Aspettano mezzanotte ' If you mean They wait for midnight regularly then the answer is 'Aspettano la mezzanotte ' , DL accepts both.


Bev438374

DL did not accept "Aspettano mezzanotte", giving the correct answer Aspettano la mezzanotte.


Monnicchio

DL does not accept "aspettano mezzanotte" as a correct answer (Aug.'20), which is really annoying, tbh. They really need better clues and explanations for some of these sentences.


PATRICKPIZ1

if it didn't, it does now.


mangoHero1

Dang it... I got it wrong too, with that exact problem.. lol


sofocoso

aspettare = await. not wait.

"They await midnight" not "they await for midnight"


xaviergladwinner

I got it wrong for the same mistake. Living and learning


Andrew_Walt

I put aspettiano a mezzanotte. Can someone explain when to use "la" vs "a"?


carolfair

I don't understand why 'la' mezzanotte ...???


chris.stan2

Aspettano = we wait: per=for: mezzanotte= midnight: Why is "Aspettano per mezzanotte" wrong?


acmt

Aspettare = to wait for.


pelayogl

Is not always correct to translate from english "as it is


SharonP921

Still dont understand why "la" is needed!


CoolStuffYT

I wonder what they are doing??


Prime624

What is the difference between "aspettano la mezzanotte" and "aspettano di mezzanotte"? Does using the article imply a specific time whereas using "di" imply a generality?


sonoluigi

Aspettano mezzanotte was accepted 11/21/19


David26043

11th of the 21st?


Bev438374

"Aspettano mezzanotte was not accepted 8/13/20


David26043

How is 'for' translated to 'la' in this instance? It is not even in the hint.


migp__

why is "aspettano a mezzanotre" or "alla mezzanotte" wrong?


JR.Lindsay

You know, in the earlier lesson we were told "the milk is for the morning" so why is "per" accepted here and not at midnight? "il latte è per la mattina"


PATRICKPIZ1

this has been answered several times already on this page. the meaning of some italian verbs incorporates a preposition as compared to the english equivalent which does not. aspettare is one of them. it can mean 'to wait for', or if you prefer; 'to await'. as 'aspettarsi' it means 'to expect, to anticipate, to foresee' 'essere' does not include the meaning of prepositions within.


tedmurphy4

La mezzanotte means the midnight !!!


PATRICKPIZ1

no it means 'midnight' here. italians didn't construct their language from english.


HindHaj

Why per is wrong


tulika2014

Very apt sentence for today.... 31.12.2020

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.