"What do you believe?"

Translation:Cosa credi?

June 19, 2013

17 Comments


laura.muru

Is "Cosa tu credi?" really wrong?

February 27, 2014

theredcebuano

Nah. It should be correct, though in modern speech, they only use the pronoun only once when making a new topic. So if you were giving someone an interview and you ask him what he believes, all you'd need to say is "Cosa credi?" But if you're a Christian missionary and you walk by someone's doorstep to ask them what they believe in, you'd say "Cosa credi tu?" since you haven't met them.

May 5, 2015

ToNy444

Why "Cosa tu credi?" isn't correct?

May 26, 2014

macicocis

Italian verbs often don't need the subject because it is already included in the ending of them. (You eat = tu mangi = mangi) ( what do you eat = cosa mangi?) (what does she eat = cosa mangia?)

April 20, 2015

nprovenz

just had to comment that i love that one of the translations of 'che' is trans-Amazonian.

June 19, 2013

c14p

Would "Cosa pensi?" be wrong? Does the verb pensare ever mean believe instead of think?

July 13, 2014

manz4087

"Pensi" means to think. "Credi" means to believe.

July 24, 2014

Trav1sty

Correct, pensi = you think

August 30, 2014

MauriceDun

Why is che tu credi wrong?

January 9, 2015

se8astian

"Che credi?" correct... But also used in the italian language?

July 12, 2015

DoloresPadewsky

I wrote "Che cosa tu credi?" why is this wrong?

November 3, 2016

Name247052

It's 'che' implied before 'cosa' in 'cosa credi?'

January 31, 2018

jdabell

Why is cosa voi credete wrong?

December 9, 2015

CristinaAdvAdv

Why is "Tu che ne credi" wrong?

June 2, 2017

StefaniDeFazio

Che credi. And it passed me

April 9, 2018

AkkeMei

I believe in Steve, I believe in Steve, in Steve, in Steve...

April 27, 2019

Chunhui10

Why not "Cosa credono?"

July 15, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.