1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "What do you believe?"

"What do you believe?"

Translation:Cosa credi?

June 19, 2013

25 Comments


laura.muru

Is "Cosa tu credi?" really wrong?


theredcebuano

Nah. It should be correct, though in modern speech, they only use the pronoun only once when making a new topic. So if you were giving someone an interview and you ask him what he believes, all you'd need to say is "Cosa credi?" But if you're a Christian missionary and you walk by someone's doorstep to ask them what they believe in, you'd say "Cosa credi tu?" since you haven't met them.


Ampus_Questor

If you haven't met them then you should be using 'lei', not 'tu'.


ToNy444

Why "Cosa tu credi?" isn't correct?


macicocis

Italian verbs often don't need the subject because it is already included in the ending of them. (You eat = tu mangi = mangi) ( what do you eat = cosa mangi?) (what does she eat = cosa mangia?)


DoloresPadewsky

I wrote "Che cosa tu credi?" why is this wrong?


Batyr46451

Why cosa voi credete is wrong


nprovenz

just had to comment that i love that one of the translations of 'che' is trans-Amazonian.


c14p

Would "Cosa pensi?" be wrong? Does the verb pensare ever mean believe instead of think?


manz4087

"Pensi" means to think. "Credi" means to believe.


Trav1sty

Correct, pensi = you think


MauriceDun

Why is che tu credi wrong?


se8astian

"Che credi?" correct... But also used in the italian language?


Name247052

It's 'che' implied before 'cosa' in 'cosa credi?'


GIVN2SIN

Why not "Cosa fai credi?"


PaulAposto3

I thought the same thing


JeffCurtis2

I initially thought that too. But i think that would translate to something like "What do you do believe."


CristinaAdvAdv

Why is "Tu che ne credi" wrong?


StefaniDeFazio

Che credi. And it passed me


AkkeMei

I believe in Steve, I believe in Steve, in Steve, in Steve...


Chunhui10

Why not "Cosa credono?"


Kate3010

Why has 'crede' been marked as correct


meandmyshadow0

Cant it be, cosa voi.


Brent209755

Yeah I put in 'Che tu credi?' and got dinged for it


littlelady2004

Cosa tu credi - incorrect and i dont get why!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.