Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bye!"

Translation:Slán!

3 years ago

11 Comments


Alkimeer
Alkimeer

Is there any other way to say goodbye in the Irish language?

2 years ago

KateH321

Not really only failte romhat

1 day ago

MarkB900265
MarkB900265

doesn't this word mean health

3 years ago

Irishileantoir

It's sort of like saying "health to you" or "good health" as a goodbye, as I recall

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, that is one of its meanings.

3 years ago

KateH321

No

1 day ago

MathiasViking

Slán looks like slain imagine: someone slays someone 'Goodbye! / slán!!!'

2 years ago

NonNoNein
NonNoNein

Did anyone else get only one word to study for this first section of common phrases? All I got was Slan EVERY time... XD

3 years ago

Kylirxse

I got multiple sentences, Some saying 'hello hello to you too!' Like that.

2 years ago

pickle673440

I like to rage

1 year ago

MadelynCha9

I love this app

4 months ago