"Bye!"

Translation:Slán!

October 21, 2014

16 Comments


Alkimeer

Is there any other way to say goodbye in the Irish language?

November 1, 2015

KateH321

Not really only failte romhat

September 20, 2018

MarkB90002585

doesn't this word mean health

October 21, 2014

Irishileantoir

It's sort of like saying "health to you" or "good health" as a goodbye, as I recall

December 22, 2014

scilling

Yes, that is one of its meanings.

October 21, 2014

Arabella210259

I thought it meant safely?

July 15, 2019

KateH321

No

September 20, 2018

NonNoNein

Did anyone else get only one word to study for this first section of common phrases? All I got was Slan EVERY time... XD

May 18, 2015

Kylirxse

I got multiple sentences, Some saying 'hello hello to you too!' Like that.

April 7, 2016

MathiasViking

Slán looks like slain imagine: someone slays someone 'Goodbye! / slán!!!'

November 18, 2015

CiaraByrne10

How do u say this is my book in irish

February 17, 2017

KateH321

Tá leabhar agam

September 20, 2018

Arabella210259

Isn't that I have a book? Or is there no difference?

July 15, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

There is a difference. Depending on the emphasis that you want put in the statement, you could say:
is liomsa an leabhar seo ("this is MY book")
Is é seo mo leabharsa ("THIS is my book")
Seo (é) mo leabhar ("this is my book")

July 15, 2019

pickle673440

I like to rage

September 6, 2017

MadelynCha9

I love this app

April 25, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.