Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What shall we eat?"

Translation:Qu'est-ce que l'on va manger ?

5 years ago

56 Comments


adamk17
adamk17

Maybe this sentence was meant to be used in another activity later on but we have certainly not learned the future tense yet and there is no way we could've gotten this translation right.

5 years ago

camembert

I've just noticed the translation given on this discussion page is "Qu'est-ce que nous allons manger?" which doesn't seem to use the future. But the top answer on the question page is "Qu'est-ce nous mangerons?" which does. Really quite a confusing way for things to be laid out.

5 years ago

AlexMcDona3

"Qu'est-ce que nous allons manger?" is actually in future. It translates to "What are we going to eat?". But I think that still has quite a different meaning to "What shall we eat?"

4 years ago

Hartgekocht

The only reason that's the case is because they use "What shall we eat?" as the English sentence. If the sentence were listed correctly as "What are we going to eat?", then you would probably be able to figure it out, if you were able to figure out structures similar to "I like to eat cheese" or "I must go to work". They work exactly the same as "What are we going to eat?"

4 years ago

michelebazzano

why not "qu'est-ce que nous mangeons" ?

5 years ago

nhutchings87

"Est-ce que" literally translates as "is it that". Thus "qu'est-ce que nous mangeons" means " what is it that we are eating" or more colloquially "what are we eating"? It took me a while but in order to avoid using the future tense - which hasn't been taught yet - you need to rephrase the question as "What are we going to eat" i.e. "Qu'est-ce qu'on va manger" or "Qu'est-ce que nous allons manger". Hope the above is useful.

4 years ago

SongbirdSandra

Since "Qu'est-ce nous mangerons?" is a recommended answer, Duo isn't tying to prevent us from using future tense.
So, I am also wondering why "Qu'est-ce que nous mangerons?" [What is it that we will (shall) eat] isn't accepted.

Why drop the que?

4 years ago

K333222

I don't understand why do they accept here "Qu'est-ce nous mangerons ?" What does it mean anyway? It seems to me that it should be here one of the following (using formal "nous" instead of "on", and using future simple):

"Qu'est-ce que nous mangerons ?"

"Que mangerons-nous ?"

But even this would be just an indicative future, whereas English sentence "What shall we eat?" looks to me like a conditional (future or present??)... (although I'm not sure about this, since I'm not a native English speaker...)

4 years ago

daisytuck

I used the first option you mentioned.... and still the owl marked it as wrong. GRRR.

4 years ago

mrghost

"On va manger" or "Nous allons manger" are the future proche. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/g/nearfuture.htm

4 years ago

kevin.prom
kevin.prom

Had the same thoughts. Guess "What are we eating" is "Qu'est-ce que nous mangeons?" and "What shall we eat?" is "Qu'est-ce que nous mangerons."

4 years ago

jojok12
jojok12

thats what i thought too.

5 years ago

Valleruedaflores

"Qu'est-ce que l'on va manger?" Can please anyone explain to me, why the "L"? is there any explanation despite being between vowels? or is just a grammar rule to follow? Thanks :)

4 years ago

SongbirdSandra

I wondered the same thing!
I found out that it is a grammar rule to follow: the L is there to avoid hiatus.
http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-lon.htm
http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/g/hiatus.htm

The French like their language to flow beautifully and be harmonious.
:-)

4 years ago

boringtomi
boringtomi

Good find... but I’m glad that it means my “Qu’est-ce qu’on va manger” is perfectly OK as is :-)

4 years ago

BeirBua

I wondered that too, I'm used to hearing "qu'est-ce qu'on va manger"

4 years ago

Ciaria
Ciaria

This is horrible, why does it introduce the future proche like this???? :/

4 years ago

Onoszko

Although futur proche is easy, we haven't been taught that yet.

4 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

Qu'est-ce qu'on mangera?

4 years ago

jtmaniscalco

Is there a problem with "on va manger quoi ?"

4 years ago

spencerchaisson

Whats wrong with Que mangerons-nous?

4 years ago

Mattaes
Mattaes

I put: on va manger quoi? Is this not acceptable?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

C'est très moche ! (it is ugly!).

Better use proper French alternatives: qu'allons-nous manger ? que va-t-on manger ? qu'est-ce que nous allons manger ? qu'est-ce que l'on va manger ? qu'est-ce qu'on va manger ?

4 years ago

Mattaes
Mattaes

Merci beaucoup pour ces suggestions excellentes! Je sais qu'il est moche mais est-ce que c'est techniquement correct?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

I hate to say it but, technically, it works.

4 years ago

kinggambit

Why is "Que mangerons-nous?" wrong?

4 years ago

antlane
antlane

literal = qu'allons nous manger? - what are we going to eat?

4 years ago

pclayman25

Why is there allons?

4 years ago

YahyaZuhair

What's the purpose of "l'" in this sentence?
And what's the difference between "qu'est-ce que l'on va manger ?" and "qu'est-ce qu'on va manger ?" ?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

l' in this sentence, and every time you will see it in front of "on" is 'cosmetic'. It is a dummy word, with no meaning, only used to smooth the sound of "qu'on" (which is also homophonic with a slang word!).

4 years ago

SongbirdSandra

Ah! I've heard that particular slang word in a song. It's a good thing we use the "l"!
;-)

4 years ago

YahyaZuhair

adding a word just to make the flow of the sentence smoother is very interesting indeed, thanks for pointing that out.

also, if we wanted to ask the same question using only inversion, should it be;
que va-on manger ?
or
que va-l'on manger ?

4 years ago

Oleron3
Oleron3

Very funny, Sitesurf. However, you would have to add "le" before the slang word. ;-)

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

It is also used as an adjective!

4 years ago

Oleron3
Oleron3

I knowwww. Often as a racier replacement for bête or fou, n'est-ce pas? Some francophone friends and I often used the word as a replacement for a French colleague's "royal" title. Imagine.

4 years ago

hwdavidward

Why not 'que mange-on' or 'que mangerons-nous'?

4 years ago

K333222

it should be here "que mangera-on ?" (your suggestion is present tense), but I don't know whether they accept this answer or not.

4 years ago

daisytuck

At the top of this thread it says "Qu'est-ce que l'on va manger", and yet the answer it's just given me is "Qu'est-ce qu'on mangera". MANGERA?!?!?!?! This is getting a bit ridiculous.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

on mangera = 3rd person singular, indicative simple future.

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

There are many ways of saying the same thing. This isn't unusual in any language

4 years ago

OmniaIbrah

I wrote "nous mangeons quoi?" and it was wrong, apparently, the right answer is: "nous mangerons quoi?"!!!

4 years ago

cipolla-friendly

Que devrais on manger?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"devrais" is the conditional present conjugation for je or tu.

"que devrait-on manger ?" = what should we/you/one eat?

4 years ago

EnisBarbullushi

this is future

4 years ago

Papastachio

when does and doesn't "est ce" turn into "qu'est ce"/ "est ce que" ?

5 years ago

ArkanGaulson
ArkanGaulson

This tripped me up for ages as well.

Est-ce que translates to something that's analogous to 'Is it that?' - Est-ce being an inversion of C'est.

All adding 'que' to the front of the sentence does is basically add 'what' to the sentence.

So as far as I can tell, you use 'qu'est-ce que' when you want to specifically ask a question that begins with 'what'

I've asked Sitesurf for some clarification here, because I'm stumped at why the second 'que' was dropped.

Edit: I got a reply saying that the "que" in "est-ce que" is mandatory. Which is what we all thought, and it seems to be an error on Duo's behalf.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

1) for questions prompting a yes/no answer

"est-ce" = is it or is this + adjective or modified noun:

  • is it/this a flower? (standard) = est-ce une fleur ? (formal)

"est-ce que" = is it + full sentence (subject + verb)

  • est-ce que tu as une fleur ? (standard) = as-tu une fleur ? (formal) = do you have a flower? (standard)

2) for questions requesting information

  • "qu'est-ce que tu as ?" (standard) = qu'as-tu ? (formal) = what do you have? (standard)
  • "qu'est-ce que tu fais ?" (standard) = "que fais-tu ?" (formal) = what are you doing? (standard)
4 years ago

hannrkelley

Damn the method of throwing us in the deep end. It works though!

4 years ago

Josefine.P

Is it really "mangerons"? We have been taught "mangeons" in school, and I am confused...

4 years ago

carolasimo

I wrote "qu'est-ce que nous voyons manger?" is it wrong?

4 years ago

YahyaZuhair

yes, it is wrong.
voyons is derived from the verb voir, "to see"
don't get it mixed with voulons which is the 'nous' form of vouloir, "to want"

anyhow, both are incorrect here, as to make the sentence in future tense, we need the verb aller, "to go" or literally here "is going to"; which conjugates with the subject 'nous' as allons

4 years ago

emalsos0u0

Nous mangeons quoi (is accepted )

4 years ago

Gypsyvee
Gypsyvee

It told me: "Qu'est-ce qu'on mangera" I haven't been taught "mangera"

4 years ago

Walid360420

There is no sound

1 year ago

Walid360420

There is no sound

1 year ago

Walid360420

There is no sound

1 year ago