"How big is it?"

Translation:Quanto è grande?

June 19, 2013

19 Comments


siamo_fratelli

Duo's getting kinky on us again.

October 12, 2014

SeanPetrik

That Breaking Benjamin logo!

December 23, 2018

RandiJM

Why is it 'quanto' here?

June 19, 2013

An_dz

Because you want a measurement, even if by comparison.

P1. How big is it? (Quant'è grande?)
P2. How much do you think? (Quanto pensi?)

October 13, 2018

corbettf75

If you do a Google search for "quant’è grande" you will get 640,000 hits (e.g. Quant'è grande questa casa?, quant' è grande la natura?, quant'è grande il tuo ego?, etc. But don't type that answer because Duolingo says it's wrong.

June 28, 2013

ChristelDK

I wrote a wrong answer (che grande) and Duolingo gave two correct answers: Quant'è grande and quanto è grande

September 4, 2013

corbettf75

It's good to know they have made this correction. Thank you.

September 4, 2013

mmerino_duo

That's what she said.

August 14, 2015

SeanPetrik

Three years too late. ❤❤❤❤❤❤. :^(

December 23, 2018

lindaleone

I wrote "Come e grande" and was marked wrong- Why, Chi?

August 5, 2016

An_dz

Because by using come the translation ends up being How is it big?

When it comes to requiring measurements, like in this sentence, quanto is used.

October 13, 2018

Old2enough

So Duolingo shows "Come" just to confuse the students ?

February 28, 2019

elias.pied1

I answered "Quanto grande è?" And got it right, but my question is "Quanto è grande?" (Duolingo's answer) the proper way to say it?

December 10, 2014

Uomo_Siciliano

Yes it is the proper way to say it. Think of it as "How much is big" so you can construct the sentence the right way.

Quanto (How much) è (He/She/It is) grande (Big).

The english translation is "How big is it". Hope that helps.

December 30, 2014

elias.pied1

Thanks! I guess I'll just have to memorize this.

January 2, 2015

rljones

To my non-native ear, "Quanto grande è" almost demands another subject, as in "Quanto grande è la tua casa?" I can't recommend Tony628's way of thinking; it is more like "How much is it/he/she big?" or "To what degree is it/he/she big?" "È" includes a subject, and to ignore that is to misperceive the Italian form.

March 10, 2015

MsPaese

"Quant'è grande?" is indeed the most natural translation. "Quanto è grande?" is not wrong, but I think it is more natural in a context in which you want to emphasize the word "quanto". Suppose, e.g., that someone has asked you to carry or store a box for her and has repeatedly warned you that it is a big box. You might ask: "Sì, ma quanto è grande?" Finally, "Quanto grande è?" is the least idiomatic of the three. I agree that this word-order sounds more acceptable with an explicit subject ("Quanto grande è la tua casa?") I think I only heard this last form by itself (without explicit subject) in the North-East as an expression of surprise and marvel. E.g. someone is proudly showing you her very big house and you might go as if you were incredulous: "Ma quanto grande è?" (This would be taken as not requiring an answer).

March 10, 2015

Old2enough

The only translation word for "how big" is "Come" I used it in my answer and it was not accepted. Is Duolingo been tricky ?

February 28, 2019

marcin438512

so this is the sentence that comes after "she is little and I am big"? damn duo

May 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.