1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wann wirst du gehen?"

"Wann wirst du gehen?"

Translation:When are you going to go?

October 21, 2014

14 Comments


Tehodrak

The Translation "When are you going?" should also be acceptable here, as gehen can mean both "to leave" and "to go" the only difference would be through context.


RDBury1

I agree with you about 80%, but let's say for the proposes of the course you need to translate German future tense to English future tense, not the more common English present progressive future (or whatever it's called). "When will you go?" is the direct translation and it seems fine; I have no idea why they'd go with "When are you going to go?" which is a bit awkward imo.


Voreinstellung

Not until I get to level 25.


CristianBull42

it's been 3 years. noch nicht 25?


stlblues3

"When are you going?" should be correct. Along that line, "When are you leaving?" should also be correct - though I have not tried that answer for this translation.


Lloyd.C

Can anyone explain why is it "Wann wirst du gehen" correct solution and not "Wann wirst du gehst"?

I assumed since it du, gehst would follow as well. Any help appreciated. Danke!


LeonardSch3

' When are you going to go' is more specific as to a time, but both are acceptable, and are used interchangeably.


AlexFalconer

Clumsy English!


HelenChown

"When are you going " is idiomatically correct in English


Sue702229

As a native English I would never say when are we going to go, unless it was followed by the reason for actually going i.e. when are we going to go to the shops. In English we would say, when are you going.


LuddeAusSchweden

But shouldn't it be Wann rist du gehst? Because it's du ghest


djdeut

I still do not know why it is ...du gehen, and not du gehst?


Edwardnkat

So wierd "when are you going to go"


Alan432846

So up to this point we have used wirst as 'will'. so using the same logic wouldn't it be "When will you go?"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.