"Estoy aquí para ganar y voy a ganar."

Translation:I am here to win and I am going to win.

June 19, 2013

44 Comments


vandermonde

No estoy aquí para hacer amigos!

June 19, 2013

valle2

I am going to make a translation and win points!

October 6, 2013

Carl144

Have 3 hearts and win all the bonus lingots! Wuuhu!

August 1, 2015

branbee

That's the spirit!

July 17, 2014

kimjensen015

Why is it "para ganar?" Isn't ganar by itself to win? Why is para ganar necessary?

August 16, 2013

ph516503

i was told that in those circumstances "para" should be translated as "in order" ... so "para ganar" becomes "in order to win". It's a little clunky, but seems to work in most cases.

August 20, 2013

lucy27lucy

"I am here in order to win and I am going to win" was marked wrong... So "para ganar" isn't "in order to win"??

September 23, 2013

efaryna

I agree with you. "I am here to win." and "I am here in order to win." Are identical in meaning in English and both are perfectly acceptable translations for "Estoy aquí para ganar." And both phrases would be translated from English to Spanish as, "Estoy aquí para ganar."

October 19, 2013

NoctilucaFirefly

I think that's not a literal translation but just a way to think about how it is being used. So 'para ganar' doesn't ACTUALLY translate word for word to 'in order to win', its just a way to understand how 'para' is being used here.

October 16, 2013

ph516503

Thanks, I should maybe have said that in the first place. Personally it helps my thought process to translate it in that way, and it conveys the correct meaning, but it's not necessarily going to get marked correct in DuoLingo.

Closest literal transalation is "I am here for to win", but that makes no sense at all :-)

October 16, 2013

MsLagerkvist

I wrote "in order to win" and it was marked wrong.

January 16, 2014

patschge

It´s a perfect translation - but alas, duolingo can´t speak English ...

January 26, 2014

AurosHarman

"Estoy aquí ganar" would be... weird. I'm not sure it's a valid sentence. If it was, it would be something like, "I am here, winning." (Paging Charlie Sheen?)

The infinitive form in Spanish doesn't always, in every situation, translate as "to [verb]". It's the root form of the verb, representing the action of the verb in abstract.

So, "Gracias por pagar," is "Thank you for paying."

To get the meaning of English "I'm here to win", you need the "para".

February 24, 2014

MartinCo

Right! A mnemonic to remember one of the differences between por and para is that when you can substitute the phrase "in order to" (expressing puprose) the Spanish translation will be para instead of por.

January 31, 2016

AurosHarman

Yeah, I tend to think of para as expressing a chain of causes where the object of para is an end-purpose, and with por the object is more like an agent or source of causation. Un libro por un autor. A book by an author. Cambié el libro por dinero. I exchanged the book for money. (Money obviously doesn't have direct agency, but in the exchange, the money was a motivating factor, causing me to exchange the book.)

Similarly, when talking about a temporal deadline -- another kind of end-point -- you use para. Necesito el libro para el viernes. I need the book by Friday. With por, you're talking about active passage of time. Hablaron por dos horas. They spoke for two hours.

February 1, 2016

brbert02

I think its to express "for the purpose" which is implied in english

August 20, 2013

Talca

checkmate

July 23, 2014

melina.ler

Since ganar isn't directly after estoy, you have to put "para" before "ganar" so "ganar" won't be randomly by itself. It's like if you were going to say "I am looking for food to eat." Since "to eat" is not directly after "looking [for]" you would need a word to keep it tied to the rest of the sentence. "I am looking for food to eat" may look correct to us, but in Spanish the "to eat" is just slapped onto the end of the sentence.

Hope that helps, it's just hard to explain (:

August 7, 2014

oonam2

Now Duolingo's a reality TV show.

February 7, 2017

busycat

Ultimate determination from Duolingo!

November 2, 2014

hesolomon

What's wrong with "earn" insted of "win?"

August 2, 2013

jindr004

Context. When would anyone say 'I am here to earn, and I am going to earn'?

If it matters to you not to repeat a lesson follow this rule: when it doubt, go with the most likely answer.

September 2, 2013

ph516503

anyone else think the pronunciation on this one was weird? I thought "voy" sounded like "goy", and "estoy" sounded really strange too...

August 15, 2013

porquepuedo

Yes, it's difficult, but it's a strong point when learning a language. If you are able to understand something even if it is said poorly, then that's great! Most people, if it's their native language, will speak lazily, like most native English speakers. It's useful to understand someone even if they're talking weird.

October 26, 2013

ph516503

can't argue with that. I wrote this comment a while ago, and have since encountered many different pronunciations... guess it's just one of those things you get used to.

October 29, 2013

Fluent2B

I am very familiar with the word "ganar" but after listening to the recorded sentence at both regular and slow playback at least 6 times I was still totally stumped as to the word she was saying. So, again I lost another heart.

September 7, 2013

lphoenix

I feel you. Have a heart.

February 24, 2014

jadavid

not obliged to repeat win in english

November 3, 2013

Benjamin17

"in order to win" should not be marked wrong. tisk tisk DL

December 4, 2013

porquepuedo

Duolingo can't be perfect! If you think something should be improved just report it...

December 4, 2013

Benjamin17

Of course. But when you hover over a word and it gives a translation and then you write said translation it should not be marked wrong. That's not a grammar problem, its a tech problem.

December 4, 2013

AurosHarman

Well, there are some cases where a hover hint will give you a translation of that specific word that is only accurate in some other context. It may still be useful to know that alternate translation to help get a sense of the connotations, and the other roles the word plays.

"por" is even worse than "para" in this regard. It can mean "for", "by", "through", "in exchange for", and probably several other things. It depends on context. Showing all of those as a translation for that one word would be totally fine; you just have to figure out from the context of the sentence which one makes sense in English.

February 24, 2014

comradezack

Hypnotize me, why dontcha?

April 27, 2014

sa_mills

Pero voy a perder mis corazones

May 3, 2014

mohrchen

Quote by Joachim Löw, 13-jul-2014, Maracanã

July 14, 2014

blizziegirl

What's wrong with saying, "I am here for winning..."

November 12, 2014

JSRyding

Watch out!

December 24, 2014

GaelBraxton

I complained !!! about the last sentence ..............'and we are going to try', so now I must thank Duo for a sentence that is complete, has an ending that can be punctuated with a period, pretty original (for Duo), and uses more than three words. Thank you Duo. Nice job.

September 1, 2015

Sun_Kim

What's wrong for "I am here to win and going to win"

December 23, 2015

DarioPenguin

everybody go slow so you don't get them wrong

March 2, 2017

inivican

I'M GONNA BE THE VERY BEST

May 28, 2017

PandaSakuraTea

as I stare over the chess board. (bwa-ha-ha-ha-ha!)

August 13, 2017

CynthiaMar452802

I had "i am here to win and i am going to win" and because my second "i" was not capitalized it was marked wrong, bogus!

January 28, 2018

GateAN

I'd argue you can leave off the final ' to win' and simply say ' I'm going to' for the second half of the expression, but DL doesn't like that!

April 24, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.