1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin das Original."

"Ich bin das Original."

Translation:I am the original.

October 21, 2014

18 Comments


margusoja

A talking painting?

October 21, 2014

Tehodrak

Or a talking ego.

October 21, 2014

Summer.Breeze

Leider. :(

September 18, 2015

Khymsdragon

A roomful of clones.

December 7, 2014

Sninguistics

...sagte der Klon.

January 24, 2016

oqughuchi

Wie sagt man O.G.?

June 13, 2015

NRizel

Ein bezonder snowflakee wird erfahren lol

March 1, 2017

apedersen13

Why wouldn't it be "ich bin Original"? Don't you usually eliminate the article in cases like this? (e.g., "ich bin Lehrer" instead of "ich bin ein Lehrer"?)

November 9, 2014

margusoja

You can omit the article in the case if you see that being original is a profession. Otherwise the meaning without the article would be similar like in English without the article "I am original".

November 9, 2014

apedersen13

Thank you, that clarifies it!

November 9, 2014

the.pyat

That actually sounds more natural in English. We use originals to describe creations, not humans.

March 16, 2017

lnaber

You're right!

January 22, 2015

fireflower201

my grandpa used to call himself "the original Frankfurter". It was partially for his sake that I wanted to learn German.

December 4, 2015

Jlesnick

Orphan Black

January 4, 2016

WarrenEsch

That's what she said.

July 20, 2017

BertrandDog

Original Jared

September 19, 2017

kubasirda

Ich hab damit angefang'.

November 4, 2017

tuffguykerouac

Wof├╝r ist dein Haar schwarz du siehst wie Superman

November 29, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.