"Lui è proprio mio nonno."

Translation:He is really my grandfather.

June 19, 2013

7 Comments


undomielle

He is just my grandfather should be accepted as well I think. Can anyone confirm?

July 23, 2013

italiaoo

That's what I thought too. But I totally don't know, I can't trust my <language feeling for Italian> yet.

October 17, 2013

cervec

How does this sentence have to be worded for it to mean "he is my own grandfather"? would it be: lui e mio proprio nonno. ?

August 3, 2013

xyphax

Close. On the site I list below, it says this:
When an adjective of quality and the possessive refers to the same noun, the articles is always required. So I think it would be:
lui è il mio proprio nonno
http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/possessive-adjectives-in-italian.php

March 5, 2014

MABBY

In the last section, "davvero" was "really. How many meanings does "proprio" have, anyway?

June 19, 2013

xyphax

One of the experts in another discussion said 'davvero / veramente / proprio' can be synonymous.

March 5, 2014

Soglio

It is a very versatile word. It gives very good value. ;-)

June 30, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.