1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui è proprio mio nonno."

"Lui è proprio mio nonno."

Translation:He is really my grandfather.

June 19, 2013

7 Comments


undomielle

He is just my grandfather should be accepted as well I think. Can anyone confirm?


italiaoo

That's what I thought too. But I totally don't know, I can't trust my <language feeling for Italian> yet.


cervec

How does this sentence have to be worded for it to mean "he is my own grandfather"? would it be: lui e mio proprio nonno. ?


xyphax

Close. On the site I list below, it says this:
When an adjective of quality and the possessive refers to the same noun, the articles is always required. So I think it would be:
lui è il mio proprio nonno
http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/possessive-adjectives-in-italian.php


MABBY

In the last section, "davvero" was "really. How many meanings does "proprio" have, anyway?


xyphax

One of the experts in another discussion said 'davvero / veramente / proprio' can be synonymous.


Soglio

It is a very versatile word. It gives very good value. ;-)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.