"Motoren er virkelig effektiv og manden elsker den."

Translation:The engine is really efficient and the man loves it.

October 21, 2014

12 Comments

Sorted by top thread

p.kmetski

Isn't there a difference between efficient and effective in danish?

EDIT: Since then I've been told Danes do not distinguish between the two :) RE-EDIT: It seems I've been told wrong.

October 21, 2014

Hedebygade

We do. Effective is "effektfuld"

Effecient is "effektiv" =cost effective/lean

As abekop wrote you sometimes hear 'effecient' but that is an unnessecary anglicism.

February 28, 2015

earnestbadger

Came here to ask the same thing :(

January 10, 2015

apekop

The danes do have separate words. Effektiv and efficient.

November 23, 2014

supainanoko

What is the difference between really and very? To me, they mean basically the same thing and it seems a bit picky.

January 13, 2015

earnestbadger

I think it has to do with how invested the speaker is in whatever is being qualified with 'very' or 'really'? Like if you say somebody is a very good friend, as opposed to a really good friend, the second implies more of an emotional investment on your part, like said friend is truly a tremendously good friend and has done something that merits the title, even more so than the first one. Or if you say 'it's a very bad book' vs 'it's a really bad book', I hear in the first one that you didn't enjoy it, and in the second one that you hated every sentence and are considering using the book as kindling.

That's just how I understand it :D (although in this case I suspect it is simply that, unlike with 'effective/efficient', Danes see 'very' and 'really' as different and thus there is a different word for each, as is the case in English.)

January 13, 2015

p.kmetski

effective - doing the job; efficient - doing the job in the best way possible

March 1, 2015

danimildanimil

The women can also love this

June 23, 2016

RossGee1

Technically, engines burn fuel, motors use electricity therein is the difference.

June 4, 2017

Lisanne909151

Why is "The engine is really effective and the man loves that." not right?

Is there such a difference between it and that?

January 7, 2018

RyagonIV

The question is, what does the man love? The engine itself or the fact that it's effective?

The Danish sentence uses den at the end, which means that it refers back to the engine. So in the English translation it would either be "the man loves it" or "the man loves that one", but the latter version creates some more problems.

If the man were loving the effectiveness of his engine instead, which you would refer to if you write "the man loves that", you'd use the neuter-gender pronoun, since there's no specific item you're referencing: "og manden elsker det."

February 3, 2018

StandeLang

Why not "virkeligt"? I remember the phrase "fulstændigt uafhængige", where the inflection -t has been added since "fulstændig" is commentary on "uafhængige". Is this different?

September 1, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.