Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Motoren er virkelig effektiv og manden elsker den."

Translation:The engine is really efficient and the man loves it.

3 years ago

11 Comments


p.kmetski

Isn't there a difference between efficient and effective in danish?

EDIT: Since then I've been told Danes do not distinguish between the two :) RE-EDIT: It seems I've been told wrong.

3 years ago

Hedebygade

We do. Effective is "effektfuld"

Effecient is "effektiv" =cost effective/lean

As abekop wrote you sometimes hear 'effecient' but that is an unnessecary anglicism.

3 years ago

earnestbadger

Came here to ask the same thing :(

3 years ago

apekop
apekop

The danes do have separate words. Effektiv and efficient.

3 years ago

danimildanimil

The women can also love this

2 years ago

supainanoko
supainanoko

What is the difference between really and very? To me, they mean basically the same thing and it seems a bit picky.

3 years ago

earnestbadger

I think it has to do with how invested the speaker is in whatever is being qualified with 'very' or 'really'? Like if you say somebody is a very good friend, as opposed to a really good friend, the second implies more of an emotional investment on your part, like said friend is truly a tremendously good friend and has done something that merits the title, even more so than the first one. Or if you say 'it's a very bad book' vs 'it's a really bad book', I hear in the first one that you didn't enjoy it, and in the second one that you hated every sentence and are considering using the book as kindling.

That's just how I understand it :D (although in this case I suspect it is simply that, unlike with 'effective/efficient', Danes see 'very' and 'really' as different and thus there is a different word for each, as is the case in English.)

3 years ago

p.kmetski

effective - doing the job; efficient - doing the job in the best way possible

3 years ago

RossGee1
RossGee1

Technically, engines burn fuel, motors use electricity therein is the difference.

1 year ago

Lisanne909151
Lisanne909151

Why is "The engine is really effective and the man loves that." not right?

Is there such a difference between it and that?

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The question is, what does the man love? The engine itself or the fact that it's effective?

The Danish sentence uses den at the end, which means that it refers back to the engine. So in the English translation it would either be "the man loves it" or "the man loves that one", but the latter version creates some more problems.

If the man were loving the effectiveness of his engine instead, which you would refer to if you write "the man loves that", you'd use the neuter-gender pronoun, since there's no specific item you're referencing: "og manden elsker det."

8 months ago