1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har prøvet at skære brød…

"Jeg har prøvet at skære brødet for dig."

Translation:I have tried to cut the bread for you.

October 21, 2014

9 Comments


Bluthund

When do you say "for dig" and when "til dig"?


cipnicodk

''for dig'' when you should do it, but somebody else is doing it

''til dig'' when is a present, gift


TheInfiniteFish

Noticed that the Danish for 'try' is 'prøve' and the Italian is 'provare' - is there a link somewhere, I wonder...?


Xneb
Mod

Possibly. Danish gets "prøve" from the Low German word "prove" which, in turn, comes from the Latin word "proba".


tvindy

Also, in Portuguese it is "provar," and in Esperanto it is "provi."


griffous

In this module we "tried" is sometime 'prøvet' and sometimes 'prøvede'. Can anyone explain the rule for determining which is correct in a sentence?


griffous

Ah, I found the answer: the simple past tense is prøvede, but all perfect forms are prøvet. Jeg prøvede at lære dansk - I tried to learn Danish [and then stopped] Jeg har prøvet at lærne dansk - I have tried to learn Danish [and am still trying]

So a simple rule would be: if there is a har, havde, or have in front: it's "prøvet", otherwise: "prøvede".

Full conjugation map here: http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=26&T1=pr%C3%B8ve&H1=126


ShayStibelman

and? did you manage to cut it? don't leave us hanging!


Peter68738

The present perfect implies that the attempt failed. I wonder why...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.