1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I know both of your children…

"I know both of your children."

Translation:Conosco entrambi i tuoi figli.

June 19, 2013

28 Comments


GrantCatton

I know both OF your children, should mean "dei tuoi figli" works, no?


LSadun

I generally understand "entrambi" to mean "both of". However, I would have expected "tutti e due" to take "dei", but it got marked wrong. (FWIW, Google Translate translates "tutti e due dei" as "both of" and "tutti e due i" as just "both".)


kmpbrown

Why can't I use so instead of conosco?, or sia for both


dtoffanin

Conoscere is to know people, places and things. Sapere is to know facts and skills. Here's a good link that explains the difference: https://robinonawire.wordpress.com/2012/01/11/difference-between-sapere-conoscere-both-mean-to-know-present-tense/


EstelleTweedie

I think "so" refers to knowing facts, whereas "cognosco" is used for knowing people.


MABBY

So then does "entrambi" stand in for "both of", rather than just "both"?


Adamcadaver

I am by no means an expert but in Italian it feels like when you use a pronoun like 'Questo', 'Quelli' or 'Entrambe' you should not put a preposition after it.


EstelleTweedie

But an earlier sentence was "Ognuno DEI fratelli ..."??


ZoranMilokanovic

Is it possible to use here word ambedue instead of entrambi? If yes, how would the sentance look like? Many thanks.


Il-2

Is "Conosco i tuoi entrambi figli" possible?


MABBY

Hmm... I don't think so... You're sort of saying, "I know your both children".


Il-2

Isn't that the same?


MABBY

Not in English. "Your both" is backward.

You are not confusing "you are" with "your", are you?

  • You are = you're, because "you're" is a contraction.
  • You are does not equal Your, because "your" is a possessive.

In the first example, you are calling two (both) people children (contraction/ you're/ you are), in the second one, both of the children belong to you (possessive/ your).


Il-2

There is no way of confusing "you're" and "your" for me, because the difference is too obvious. But since English isn't my native language, I didn't quite understand, why "your both" not equals "both your". As I see now, that's just the wrong word order, that's all, am I right?


Il-2

Thanks a lot! :)


LiliamPatt

Entrambi is new word for me, what is the translation?


AmaraBray

Entrambe is for feminine plural and entrambi for masculine plural? Anyone know?


Il-2

Yes, you are right, "entrambe" is for feminine plural and "entrambi" is for any other plural.


AmaraBray

Thank you! I appreciate the answer!


gprusconi

This is not true.

Entrambe ends in -e as a singular and ends in -I for plural. Regardless of gender


JoshuaKnic

Is this acceptable: "Conosco i tuoi figli tutti e due"?


LSadun

I'm not 100% sure, but that sounds off to my ear, corresponding to "I know your children, both". I think that in Italian, as in English, you normally put "tutti e due" (both) before "i tuoi figli" (your children). Also as in English, you can break it up into two sentences, one of them incomplete: Conosco i tuoi figli. Tutti e due. (I know your children. Both of them.)


TeresaDeia1

I also writed: "dei tuoi figli", why is this wrong?


Kate3010

Conosco entrambe le tue figlie also works! I surprised myself there.


maxntiger

when is it entrambe and when is it entrambi?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.