"I know both of your children."

Translation:Conosco entrambi i tuoi figli.

June 19, 2013

25 Comments


MABBY

So then does "entrambi" stand in for "both of", rather than just "both"?

June 19, 2013

Adamcadaver

I am by no means an expert but in Italian it feels like when you use a pronoun like 'Questo', 'Quelli' or 'Entrambe' you should not put a preposition after it.

June 22, 2014

EstelleTweedie

But an earlier sentence was "Ognuno DEI fratelli ..."??

August 5, 2014

kmpbrown

Why can't I use so instead of conosco?, or sia for both

November 11, 2014

dtoffanin

Conoscere is to know people, places and things. Sapere is to know facts and skills. Here's a good link that explains the difference: https://robinonawire.wordpress.com/2012/01/11/difference-between-sapere-conoscere-both-mean-to-know-present-tense/

November 25, 2014

EstelleTweedie

I think "so" refers to knowing facts, whereas "cognosco" is used for knowing people.

November 12, 2014

GrantCatton

I know both OF your children, should mean "dei tuoi figli" works, no?

February 25, 2016

LSadun

I generally understand "entrambi" to mean "both of". However, I would have expected "tutti e due" to take "dei", but it got marked wrong. (FWIW, Google Translate translates "tutti e due dei" as "both of" and "tutti e due i" as just "both".)

August 14, 2018

ZoranMilokanovic

Is it possible to use here word ambedue instead of entrambi? If yes, how would the sentance look like? Many thanks.

March 4, 2015

Il-2

Is "Conosco i tuoi entrambi figli" possible?

October 29, 2015

MABBY

Hmm... I don't think so... You're sort of saying, "I know your both children".

October 29, 2015

Il-2

Isn't that the same?

October 29, 2015

MABBY

Not in English. "Your both" is backward.

You are not confusing "you are" with "your", are you?

  • You are = you're, because "you're" is a contraction.
  • You are does not equal Your, because "your" is a possessive.

In the first example, you are calling two (both) people children (contraction/ you're/ you are), in the second one, both of the children belong to you (possessive/ your).

October 29, 2015

Il-2

There is no way of confusing "you're" and "your" for me, because the difference is too obvious. But since English isn't my native language, I didn't quite understand, why "your both" not equals "both your". As I see now, that's just the wrong word order, that's all, am I right?

October 30, 2015

MABBY

That's it!

October 30, 2015

Il-2

Thanks a lot! :)

October 30, 2015

LiliamPatt

Entrambi is new word for me, what is the translation?

October 8, 2016

Il-2

"Both".

October 8, 2016

AmaraBray

Entrambe is for feminine plural and entrambi for masculine plural? Anyone know?

October 25, 2016

Il-2

Yes, you are right, "entrambe" is for feminine plural and "entrambi" is for any other plural.

October 26, 2016

AmaraBray

Thank you! I appreciate the answer!

October 26, 2016

gprusconi

This is not true.

Entrambe ends in -e as a singular and ends in -I for plural. Regardless of gender

May 28, 2018

JoshuaKnic

Is this acceptable: "Conosco i tuoi figli tutti e due"?

February 26, 2019

LSadun

I'm not 100% sure, but that sounds off to my ear, corresponding to "I know your children, both". I think that in Italian, as in English, you normally put "tutti e due" (both) before "i tuoi figli" (your children). Also as in English, you can break it up into two sentences, one of them incomplete: Conosco i tuoi figli. Tutti e due. (I know your children. Both of them.)

February 26, 2019

Giovina493833

I was right according to the corrected answer. It still marked me wrong!

July 24, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.