Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She has some friends."

Translation:Ella tiene unos cuantos amigos.

5 years ago

15 Comments


breadicalmd

"She has some friends" I was under the impression that "unos" means some, and "unos cuantos" means "some few" or idiomatically "a few". So is "Ella tiene unos amigos" idiomatically incorrect, or is this just an error that it is not accepted?

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I'm thinking the same thing... I put "unos amigos", as the translation of some friends because I assumed that "unos cuantos amigos" meant "a few friends". I'm a bit confused by the whole Algunos | unos | unos cuantos thing...also, I believe "pocas" can also mean a few....

5 years ago

ohhhlive

Same here. I lost my last heart somehow (I'm pretty sure that I've been taught that UNOS/UNAS means SOME right here on Duolingo) Hope someone can explain this, and I have to start over (only 1 step left to the end, well... at least it indicates that I'm not ready to finish this skill yet) :(

5 years ago

zorba333

DU has been advised by few of us that they need to watch their traslation to english. Often they are confusing, which make it harder to learn proper spanish

4 years ago

rmcgwn

What the heck. I just got it figured out as 'a few' and now nope its 'some'. I feel like someone at Duolingo is sitting there at a computer just laughing their head off. This is insane.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

This almost got me again. I am missing something. Can someone define:

Pocos

Algunos

Unos

Unos cuantos/pocos/algunos

Ninguna

5 years ago

AlliBakes

Ningun/ninguna = "any" so take it out of the mix. I've never seen algunos as 'a few' only as some, and in my brain I connect it to alguien which is somebody. Pocos/unos/unos cantos, I imagine reflect some regional differences and unos cuantos reflects a construction that Duolino does not want us to miss out on. Some vs. a few should work for all and probably be more leniently accepted in the programming. Did you write them a note about it?

5 years ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

Well "pocos" is "few" as in "not many" not as in "some". "She has few friends" not "she has a few friends".

3 years ago

jb2712
jb2712

Companeros=Amigos surely

4 years ago

Parmachella

No Im not confused and neither are the other learners. The program has not been "corrected". The "cost" of a free program is hearts lost unjustly, I've concluded. Other programs I've paid for do not include this frustration. I believe it is a trade off.

4 years ago

riller1
riller1

i assume "Ella tiene algunos amigos" is correct too, is it? if it is correct is it in the correct answers?

2 years ago

nawadjawa
nawadjawa

So do you use "unos" for things and "algunos" for people?

4 years ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

No not really. They are both "some".

3 years ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

Since when does varios not mean some?

3 years ago

webgrad

My correction said amigos being male wasn't correct????????

1 month ago